1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen har paraplyer."

"Barnen har paraplyer."

Translation:The children have umbrellas.

December 27, 2014

28 Comments


DiscentemM

I don't know if this might help any of you guys that have a native language in which the word 'umbrella' does not sound anything like 'paraplyer', but here is a little reminder why it looks like this word:

The word is original from France and it consists of two words: 'para' and 'pluier', which respectively means (note to native French speakers: please do correct me when I'm wrong) 'against/to stop' and 'raining'. An umbrella is used to wear 'against the rain', so it's "parapluie" in French and "paraplyer" in Swedish (and "paraplu" in Dutch, where I'm from).

It works the same with "parasol", because 'sol' is 'sun' in French.

I'm not from France, so I hope that my explanation is good enough. But nontheless, if this even helped out just only one of you guys, I'd be glad!


ChoYume

As a French : that's a perfect explanation. Just a slight correction : Sun is Soleil in french, shorten as "sol" in "parasol"

I might even add that "umbrella" sounds like "ombrelle" in french which is basically a portable parasol.


FR.Clement

In french, ombrelle is a little different from parapluie. It is used to protect from the sun, ombre mean shade in french. So the ombrelle is used to have shade. It is also associated to something more often used by woman.

@discentemM the exact verb for raining is pleuvoir. Pluier would be correct if the verb was from first group easy to recognise with -er at the end but it is not the case pleuvoir is 3rd group.

Rain is pluie like you said in parapluie.

Ps : I am french so I may have made some english mistakes. You can correct me :)


MissMuse

I love this because in French, it's "parapluie." :)


SpinyNorman

For clarification: ett paraply - paraplyet - paraplyer - paraplyerna


Lundgren8

For further clarification: This word does not behave like ett äpple äpplet äpplen äpplena because it’s a loanword with stress on the last syllable with a long final vowel.

Other similar nouns are ett te - teet - teer - teerna; ett kafé - kaféet - kaféer - kaféerna, ett batteri - batteriet - batterier - batterierna. And some words with -um-endings like: ett museum - museet - museer - museerna; ett akvarium - akvariet - akvarier, akvarierna; ett jubileum - jubileet - jubileer - jubileerna

However, in everyday speech it’s also possible to say ett paraply, paraply(e)t, paraplyn, paraplyna, at least that’s how I say it in my dialect.


ClarkJensen21

So do some ett words behave like they want to be en words?


devalanteriel

No, not really.


Caroline561918

Why not really? I think it's fair to say that some "ett" words behave like en-words in plural. :)


devalanteriel

It's more like they both behave in the same way occasionally. It's not that en-words behave like ett-words or vice versa.


Timurso53

I don't know why, but i always want to translate paraply as parachute :D


Coelocanth

Did anyone else think the "a" in "har" sounded like an "ö?" Only in the fast reading, not the slower one.


Buzdawg

Yes, to me it sounded exactly like "barnen hör paraplyer". Rather annoying when you get it as a "type what you hear", haha.


GregDison

What are "brollies"?


Arnauti

British colloquial word for umbrellas.


ProvolonePicante

Would "the child has umbrellas" be also "Barnen har paraplyer" or would there be a way in Swedish to distinguish betwenn "child" and "children" in such a sentence?


Arnauti

That would be Barnet har paraplyer. It's just the indefinite form that is the same in singular and plural in this case (for neuter nouns ending in a consonant).


Nihil.77swe

Alltså båda "paraplyer(na) " och "paraplyn(a)" stämmer. Är det rätt?


Arnauti

Yup. paraply can be either an ett (recommended) or an en (also correct) word.

ett paraply, paraplyet; paraplyer, paraplyerna
en paraply, paraplyn; paraplyn, paraplyna


Nihil.77swe

how strange the plural form of (ett) is typically common, while the plural forn of (en) is typically neuter. good we have all the possibilities in the world... :D


Arnauti

It's odd indeed. Morphology has never been my favorite part of any language, but I have a faint memory of having heard that en plural forms for ett words tends to happen when they're stressed on the final syllable. For instance bageri 'bakery' works the same way, ett bageri, bageriet; bagerier, bagerierna and words like museum get ett museum, museet; museer, museerna.


EliAalderi

There seems to be a cognate relation to the English "Parasol", but I see "The children have parasols" marked incorrect meaning either that parasol and umbrella have distinct but similar meanings in Swedish like they do in English, or that parasol may need to be added as acceptable. Assuming the former scenario, what is the Swedish word for parasol?


Arnauti

Its' parasoll, which can also, interestingly be either an ett or an en word. (ett is recommended but both are correct.)


ontwoplanks

The spoken "har" sounds to me, on this example, more like "hur". It is maybe a bug in the speech engine?


devalanteriel

Yeah, it sounds like a glitch to me. I still think it's closer to har than to hur, but that could just be my native mind filling in the gaps.


Yvonne443416

I would appreciate it if it was possible to get all the different forms of a word - e.g. ett paraply, paraplyet, paraplyer, etc. or gul, gula, etc. - when clicking on it. Or is a function in Duolingo that already exists and that i've missed?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.