"Det har varit en svår tid för oss alla."

Translation:It has been a difficult time for all of us.

December 27, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex39472

perfect sentence for these pandemic times... I hope everything will return to normal soon... take care people x


Jeanbean425734

Perfect sentence for me and my family today.....my dad died a couple of weeks ago.


Suuz790947

Sorry for your loss


Moochi

Should 'tough' work here? And could you say 'for us all' instead?


Arnauti

Yes, they should be accepted. I've added them now.


GabrielleCrueger

Why not 'That has been a difficult time for all of us."?


sheila717376

I wrote it has been a hard time for us all and it was marked wrong. Is that because I used the word hard or because I put us all


Mike405555

Could you translate it as "This has been a difficult time for us all". Isn't "det har" another way of saying "this"?


Jeanbean425734

"det har" = it has

"det här" = this


zziHWP

I am realy looking forward to use the present perfect here.


a.Kristina17

Det har bara blivit svårare. 2022 februari


WVT37392

"It has been a difficult time for us all" was not accepted....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.