1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det har varit en svår tid fö…

"Det har varit en svår tid för oss alla."

Translation:It has been a difficult time for all of us.

December 27, 2014

8 Comments


Alex39472

perfect sentence for these pandemic times... I hope everything will return to normal soon... take care people x


Moochi

Should 'tough' work here? And could you say 'for us all' instead?


Arnauti

Yes, they should be accepted. I've added them now.


Jeanbean425734

Perfect sentence for me and my family today.....my dad died a couple of weeks ago.


Suuz790947

Sorry for your loss


GabrielleCrueger

Why not 'That has been a difficult time for all of us."?


sheila717376

I wrote it has been a hard time for us all and it was marked wrong. Is that because I used the word hard or because I put us all

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.