"Io lo lascio perdere."

Translation:I let it go.

July 20, 2013

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

SimonKoch-Sultan

I'm surprised nobody has referenced Frozen yet.

July 6, 2014

carli1195

It's fine, I'm here, the girl who learnt Italian by watching Frozen in Italian more times than in English and translated the Serena Autieri version of Let it Go (All'Alba Sorgero) back into English as a translation exercise :) May have a slight obsession...

July 8, 2014

Mishti

how effective was that? seriously considering it! and where can one find frozen in italian?

September 5, 2014

KaterinaMa830164

awesome idea....i am going to try that!

June 25, 2019

sangarinos

Frozen was actually the first thing that crossed my mind, but let's just let it go

June 28, 2019

snowgir1

Why are both lascio and perdere used together? Isn't that redundant?

November 10, 2013

varedodroja

i wished someone would answer your question. I dont understand why Lascio (Lasciare = "to leave") and Perdere (to lose) are used together. It seems redundant to me also. I am confused.

January 4, 2017

DuoFaber

"Lasciare" also means "to let", and "lasciar perdere" is an expression that means "to let go", but only in the sense of "let it go, forget about it, I don't care anymore". "Let him go (somewhere)" for example would be translated literally, "lascialo andare".

Instead of "lascia perdere" one can also say "lascia stare" ("leave it alone", "leave it be").

January 4, 2017

varedodroja

If I was more crafty I would make you a "superman" type logo'd shirt with DL (for DuoLingo) on it. You always come in and save the day, DuoFaber. Thank you very much for your easy-to-understand explanations. I have noticed that you seem to clear up many of these questions. I appreciate it.

January 4, 2017

DuoFaber

Oh wow, this is probably the nicest comment I've ever received here on Duolingo. Thank you! Glad to be of help :)

January 4, 2017

Muttley71

lasciar(e) perdere is an expression. It may not make sense if translated literally but everything does not have a one-to-one translation :-)

January 4, 2017

queensuzanna

io and lo look very similar

August 30, 2013

ToddDowty

Could use "l'ho" instead of "io lo" ?

March 27, 2019

Muttley71

Not really.
L'ho (= Lo ho) means 'I have it/him' both as possession and in compound tenses like L'ho visto ('I have seen him').
io Lo and Lo ho (I'm using capital 'L' here to avoid confusion with capital 'i') are as different as 'I (see) him' and 'I have eaten'.

March 27, 2019

ToddDowty

Hmm. I tried it in Google Translation: "I let it go" gave me "L'ho lasciato andare". I accepted this as a literal translation to "I have let it go". Is this wrong then?

March 27, 2019

HaroldWonh

Who or what is Frozen?

November 1, 2014

Jeff_Alfa

Oh my.... Ask that question, phrased just like that, to any group of girls, mothers with children, etc... and I'll bet you 10:1 they start singing you the answer.

July 25, 2015

TheLadyNoob

It's an animated Disney movie.

April 11, 2015

jan114056

Frozen is a recent Disney movie which has a song titled "Let it go"

February 24, 2019

liam.mulla

If "lascio perdere" means let it go. Why is the "lo" necessary. Would "la lascia perdere" be let her go?

May 22, 2014

Muttley71

yes, that would be correct.
Also: "li lascia perdere" (m.plurale) and "le lascia perdere" (f. plural)

July 26, 2014

mattcarrelo

Wouldn't it be... "Lasciala perdere!"

June 8, 2015

Doug_Jackson

What is wrong with "I let go of it"?

April 18, 2014

el-montunero

How about "I let him lose", would that be correct as well? Thanks!

December 27, 2014

3Olympic

I wrote that and it was wrong. Can someone tell me how one would say "I let him lose (the game)"?

January 11, 2017

Virginia658405

I wrote that, too, and it was wrong

June 23, 2018

NelsonRodr5

il freddo non mi ha mai infastidito comunque.

February 18, 2015

marygbaker

Would "Io lo lascio andare" mean the same thing? Or something a little different? Or would it just plain be wrong? Thanks!

October 16, 2015

DuoFaber

"(Io) lo lascio andare" means "I'm letting him go (somewhere)". So it's correct, but it means something different :)

"Lascio perdere" is just an expression that means "I'm letting it go, I don't care anymore" (what's "it" in this case? usually a discussion, or something you were interested in just moments ago). It's more common to hear someone say that to someone else, "lascia perdere!" (or "lascia stare!", same thing), meaning "forget about it!", "leave it be!".

When referring to someone, "lascialo perdere" would mean something like "forget about him, don't give him any attention, it's not worth it", while "lascialo stare" would mean "leave him be, leave him alone". And again, "lascialo andare" would be translated literally as "let him go (somewhere)", or even "let him leave". I hope this explanation wasn't too confusing.

January 4, 2017

marygbaker

Thank you so much! That is very helpful!

January 11, 2017

oktaya

What would make this "I let HIM go" ?

July 20, 2013

t_s_c

I think it does say that. Lo could mean him or it.

September 16, 2013

AlexBuxton

Io gli lascio perdere

March 13, 2014

Hocapito

I think gli is wrong as it's an indirect object, so it would mean I let to him go.

June 5, 2014

Virginia658405

exactly!

June 23, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

How can "I let him forget it" when "lascio...perdere" is given as to "let forget"? Maddening!

January 3, 2015

Lipofefeyt

Seriously, how in the world can "lascio perdere" become "let ... be" lasciare = leave perdere = lose

Please explain it to me. Thanks beforehand.

April 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lipofefeyt, English has a close idiom involving 'lose', namely 'get lost' which granted doesn't mean exactly the same thing, but it shows that words have multiple meanings, some literal, some figural. The idea in this one is, "I let it go' in the sense that if it gets lost, I don't care. Bottom line, don't expect literal, word for word equivalents when dealing w/ a foreign language and one's own.

April 12, 2017

Lipofefeyt

Thanks for the explanation, but i must say you're wrong about you're assumption on me. In my native language (portuguese), in fact "lo lascio perdere" means "deixo-o perder-se", which stands exactly for "i let him get lost", so what you said.

Since i'm quite experienced with languages and i've been learning a lot of them over the years, i assumed that this would not be the case of a literal translation (because usually in english it is not), so i assumed the contrary. My assumption was wrong indeed, but no need to tell me that literal translations don't work mate.

Thanks again.

April 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lipofefeyt: Sorry if you were offended, but I stand by my observation about literal translations -- they rarely work. In over 40 yrs of teaching German at the university level the students who never 'got it' were those too timid or stubborn to get away from the idea that they could open a dictionary and simply plug in one word after another for the original and come up with anything that made sense. The result was usually something that either made no sense whatsoever or simply sounded awkward. Of course simple straightforward sentences can be approached that way, but language is far too complex and idiomatic to do that effectively in the long run.

April 12, 2017

Muttley71

Expressions rarely make sense if translated literally. 'let it be' itself doesn't mean 'stop interfering with someone or something' if translated literally.

April 12, 2017

Lipofefeyt

See my answer to Germanlehrerlsu below. In any case, Duolingo makes a lot of mistakes, so i was also considering this another one.

Thanks

April 12, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.