Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel betaalde u voor de jurk?"

Translation:How much did you pay for the dress?

3 years ago

11 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

the gold and white one or the blue and black one?

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I have been seeing the simple past as the same as the English imperfect tense. This describes a single completed action so I would have expected the perfect - "heb je betaalt". Am I mistaken as usual?

[edit] That's what Google translate gives. Just checked.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch it doesn't really matter if you use the simple past or perfect. (Note that it would be: 'heb je betaald'. 'Betaalt' would be the finite.)

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Sorry about the t/d mistake. I'll get that right eventually!

In English also the perfect/imperfect distinction is not always made clear (unlike in French, for example). To make it clear, we use "used to pay", "were paying" or "would pay". How would "how much were you paying for dresses" come out in Dutch?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Don't worry, a lot of Dutchies make the d/t mistake all the time! :P

I'm not sure, but the difference between the perfect and imperfect is not clear (I think) (You mean the conditional, right? Both perfect and imperfect..).

I guess I would translate that sentence as 'Hoeveel was je aan het betalen voor de jurken?' It sounds incredibly unnatural, though. Maybe I'd rather say 'Hoeveel heb je voor de jurken betaald?/Hoeveel heb je betaald voor de jurken?' ('How much have you paid for the dresses?')

I've found a site to conjugate Dutch verbs!

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

My point was that in some languages the perfect and imperfect are always expressed differently. "j’ai payé" and "je payais" are not interchangeable. English does make the distinction, but not rigidly, by using circumlocutions. Apparently the distinction is not recognised in Dutch.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, I see. I knew about the differences between the perfect and imperfect in French. And, you're right. Dutch doesn't make a distinction between them. :)

3 years ago

Jesisaac

What did you pay for the dress?, works in American English

3 years ago

Jay_The_Dude

whats with the weird inflection when the voiceover says "jurk"

2 years ago

TaylorStra5

I ought to know this by now but how does "did" fit into the sentence like what word means or allows it to be in it

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Did is the auxiliary that needs to be used to form questions in the Simple Past tense whenever the main verb is not to be.

Examples:

What did you eat?

I atea sandwich.

Did you buy it at the cafeteria?

Yes, I did.

Note that it's also used to make negative statements (also in the Simple Past).

I didn't want a sandwich, though, but that was all I could afford.

1 year ago