1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel betaalde u voor de j…

"Hoeveel betaalde u voor de jurk?"

Translation:How much did you pay for the dress?

December 27, 2014

13 Comments


marvincorea

the gold and white one or the blue and black one?

March 1, 2015

opheliaivy
September 23, 2018

BillofKempsey

I have been seeing the simple past as the same as the English imperfect tense. This describes a single completed action so I would have expected the perfect - "heb je betaalt". Am I mistaken as usual?

[edit] That's what Google translate gives. Just checked.

December 27, 2014

xMerrie

In Dutch it doesn't really matter if you use the simple past or perfect. (Note that it would be: 'heb je betaald'. 'Betaalt' would be the finite.)

December 27, 2014

BillofKempsey

Sorry about the t/d mistake. I'll get that right eventually!

In English also the perfect/imperfect distinction is not always made clear (unlike in French, for example). To make it clear, we use "used to pay", "were paying" or "would pay". How would "how much were you paying for dresses" come out in Dutch?

December 28, 2014

xMerrie

Don't worry, a lot of Dutchies make the d/t mistake all the time! :P

I'm not sure, but the difference between the perfect and imperfect is not clear (I think) (You mean the conditional, right? Both perfect and imperfect..).

I guess I would translate that sentence as 'Hoeveel was je aan het betalen voor de jurken?' It sounds incredibly unnatural, though. Maybe I'd rather say 'Hoeveel heb je voor de jurken betaald?/Hoeveel heb je betaald voor de jurken?' ('How much have you paid for the dresses?')

I've found a site to conjugate Dutch verbs!

December 28, 2014

BillofKempsey

My point was that in some languages the perfect and imperfect are always expressed differently. "j’ai payé" and "je payais" are not interchangeable. English does make the distinction, but not rigidly, by using circumlocutions. Apparently the distinction is not recognised in Dutch.

December 29, 2014

xMerrie

Ah, I see. I knew about the differences between the perfect and imperfect in French. And, you're right. Dutch doesn't make a distinction between them. :)

December 29, 2014

MentalPinball

Hi XMerrie,

Would you share the url instead, please? The link doesn't work on the app.

Bedankt! :)

September 23, 2018

Jesisaac

What did you pay for the dress?, works in American English

May 24, 2015

Jay_The_Dude

whats with the weird inflection when the voiceover says "jurk"

March 24, 2016

TaylorStra5

I ought to know this by now but how does "did" fit into the sentence like what word means or allows it to be in it

August 12, 2016

MentalPinball

Did is the auxiliary that needs to be used to form questions in the Simple Past tense whenever the main verb is not to be.

Examples:

What did you eat?

I atea sandwich.

Did you buy it at the cafeteria?

Yes, I did.

Note that it's also used to make negative statements (also in the Simple Past).

I didn't want a sandwich, though, but that was all I could afford.

July 28, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.