1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Alla tackade oss."

"Alla tackade oss."

Translation:Everybody thanked us.

December 27, 2014

8 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Is this another one of those situations when the "de" at the end of the past tense verb isn`t pronounced? Is that true of ALL past tense verbs, or only certain ones, like "sade"? Or is it just that the "de" from the verb ending runs into the "oss" of next word, so it sounds like one syllable?


gramphos

For many past tense verbs that end in -ade the -de is (optionally) not pronounced (and in a few cases like sade and to some extent lade it's actually accepted to skip the -de in writing as well.)

hade does not have the last -de dropped. I can't think of any other right now.


Lundgren8

It’s because in ”ha”, the a is part of the stem, whereas it’s considered the infinitive ending in e.g. tacka. You can tell because in ha it’s a long vowel as well. I think you can always drop the -de in -ade-endings.


dantedante19

I'm hearing "alla tackade oss" as "alla tackad'oss". Am I correct?


OdileBlanv

I hear the same and I wonder if it's a question of "liaison" like in French where the e is not pronounced...


Matt92HUN

Why isn't "all thanked us" accepted?


Zmrzlina

Not very idiomatic.


Kim175616

Why no "Everyone"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.