"Alla tackade oss."

Translation:Everybody thanked us.

December 27, 2014

11 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why isn't "all thanked us" accepted?

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not very idiomatic.

March 10, 2015

birdfeets

still something that i would argue is said in english. i'm a native english speaker from america, and "all thanked us" was my first guess

May 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's true, but it's not a 1:1 relationship between the two. Alla corresponds much more to how you'd use everybody/everyone in English. That said, I'm adding "all thanked us" as a translation now. It's not far off enough to not be accepted. :)

May 21, 2015

Ashtaret

Thank you!

May 21, 2015

birdfeets

tack! :D

May 21, 2015

Ashtaret

Same here, that was my first instinctive translation of this.

May 21, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Is this another one of those situations when the "de" at the end of the past tense verb isn`t pronounced? Is that true of ALL past tense verbs, or only certain ones, like "sade"? Or is it just that the "de" from the verb ending runs into the "oss" of next word, so it sounds like one syllable?

December 27, 2014

gramphos

For many past tense verbs that end in -ade the -de is (optionally) not pronounced (and in a few cases like sade and to some extent lade it's actually accepted to skip the -de in writing as well.)

hade does not have the last -de dropped. I can't think of any other right now.

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s because in ”ha”, the a is part of the stem, whereas it’s considered the infinitive ending in e.g. tacka. You can tell because in ha it’s a long vowel as well. I think you can always drop the -de in -ade-endings.

December 27, 2014

dantedante19

I'm hearing "alla tackade oss" as "alla tackad'oss". Am I correct?

April 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.