"Vi bor i det nionde huset till höger."

Translation:We live in the ninth house on the right.

December 27, 2014

5 Comments


SelinAlkan

It was not accepted when I wrote "den" before "femte" in this sentence: "Det är femte gången du ringer mig i dag." I do not see any structural difference between "den femte gången" and "det nionde huset". So, when do we use "den/det/de" before the ordinal numbers when they are followed by a noun, as well?

November 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

With ordinal numbers, it's optional. It should be accepted with "den femte gången" as well, although I think without sounds better.

November 10, 2015

SelinAlkan

Thanks.

November 10, 2015

satwita

Since hus has the et on the end indicating "the," is there any special rule when you also use "det"? Seems like sometimes it's there and sometimes not.

February 8, 2016

Taldust

there is a bit explanation on the skill "adjectives 1". especially the section "definite forms": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1 i hope that helps.

April 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.