1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi bor i det nionde huset ti…

"Vi bor i det nionde huset till höger."

Translation:We live in the ninth house on the right.

December 27, 2014

9 Comments


SelinAlkan

It was not accepted when I wrote "den" before "femte" in this sentence: "Det är femte gången du ringer mig i dag." I do not see any structural difference between "den femte gången" and "det nionde huset". So, when do we use "den/det/de" before the ordinal numbers when they are followed by a noun, as well?


Zmrzlina

With ordinal numbers, it's optional. It should be accepted with "den femte gången" as well, although I think without sounds better.


satwita

Since hus has the et on the end indicating "the," is there any special rule when you also use "det"? Seems like sometimes it's there and sometimes not.


Taldust

there is a bit explanation on the skill "adjectives 1". especially the section "definite forms": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1 i hope that helps.


Nane1983

Would "Vi bor i nionde huset" be correct, too? If yes, does it sound better or worse without the "det"?


Peter147810

på höger (sida)?


Moochi

It sounds like the voice says 'de' but it should be 'det'


Lundgren8

The -t is silent.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.