1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She put the keys in the bag."

"She put the keys in the bag."

Translation:Hon lade nycklarna i väskan.

December 27, 2014

15 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "lade", "ställa" and "sätter"? Are they different kinds of "putting"? If I missed the discussion of this somewhere else, I apologize, but I am curious.


Zmrzlina

Yes, they are different kinds of putting, used roughly to differ between the position of what's being put.

If what you're putting is standing up, use ställa. Jag ställer flaskan på bordet = I put the bottle on the table [in an upright position].

If what you're putting is lying down, use lägga. Jag lägger flaskan på borde = I put the bottle on the table [lying down].

If what your putting is put into or onto something, or sticking to it, use sätta. Jag sätter flaskan i hålet = I put the bottle in the hole.

This is roughly how it works. You might well find exceptions that seem weird but sound natural to us natives.

Hope this helps! Lycka till!


gramphos

Shouldn't you use stoppa when putting something into something? (At least if it is fully contained so you won't see it afterwards)

  • "Jag stoppar flaskan i hålet." - I put the bottle in the hole. (And now I can't see it)
  • "Jag sätter flaskan i hålet." - I put the bottle in the hole. (But it doesn't fit entirely so I can still see it.)
  • "Jag sätter magneten på kylen." - "I put the magnet on the fridge."

Lundgren8

It depends on how you place the object and the shape of the object. The words are derived from ”sitta, ställa, lägga” which mean ”sit, stand, lie”. For example if you put the book in a bookshelf, we consider it to be ”standing” since it’s upright, whereas if you’d put it on a table it would lie down, since it’s low with much contact to the table. The same goes when you put something on something: you ”ställer” a book in a bookshelf, but you ”lägger” the book on the table. ”Lägga” is the most common and is used for most things, like putting something in a bag as in this example.


schudder

I got this as a multiple choice. Apparently both "lade" and "la" are correct, but I don't remember coming across that abbreviation before. Is that common?


gramphos

Yes it is, unless you are writing something formal. It is the same with sa instead of sade (said). Spoken the -de ending is almost never used for those words. More verbs are going the same way about the -de ending in past tense in spoken Swedish, however only la and sa have it accepted in writing.


Coreopsis2943

I was wondering about that, watching videos--how they didn't seem to be saying the "de" on the end.... This is good to know.


Arnauti

It's very common, but I'm removing it from the multiple choice anyway, since we're not teaching that form in the course. Thanks for pointing it out!
It's the same with sa and sade for 'said', btw. The words are normally pronounced like the short forms (with a long a), not like the voice does it here.


MarisBoyd

Why can't we say: hon satte nycklarna på väskan?


gramphos

That sounds like somehow fixing the keys on the outside of the bag.


havjermunaas

'Hon lägger nycklarna i väskan' is not accepted, but they assume a past tense when put is both for present and past tenses...


Arnauti

That would be She putS …, so you can tell the difference in English too in this case.


havjermunaas

Absolutely, my bad, thanks for pointing it out


ClarkJensen21

how do vaskan and passan compare


nagarajuer

Hon ställde doesn't work?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.