1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have not been able to answ…

"I have not been able to answer your question."

Translation:Non ho potuto rispondere alla tua domanda.

July 20, 2013

22 Comments


KenGrave1

As usual, the hints are rubbish!


CarolPapal1

I agree. I am having great difficulty understanding the rules of this language, which seem to be either really complicated or nonexistant. I need to take a class at my local college.


mrule

why isn't there an "a" or "da" before "rispondere" here? How can I know whether an infinitive uses "a" or "da" or nothing at all?


Viaggiatore

That isn't decided by "rispondere" but by "potere" which precedes it and doesn't require a preposition. Here's a list: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm


Jane643611

Thanks for the link. Very helpful.


Keith352848

"I could not" and "I have not been able to" are two distinctly different things. There is a better translation that this, I'm quite certain.


Tom419655

Non ho saputo was accepted for me, 15 June 2020.


Viaggiatore

Yes. Rispondere is an intransitive verb. Rispondere a is the most common form. You can also have rispondere di, to be responsible for, rispondere di no, to answer no, or rispondere che, to answer that.


oktaya

It's ALWAYS "rispondere A" ?


antomol

Non sono stato abile di rispondere alla tua domanda.


gbushaw

Why not "Non avevo potuto rispondere alla tua domanda"?


joedcapo

That would translate as "I HAD NOT been able...."


dmr1243

Your could apply to more than one person, or to one person with the familiar or formal mode.


MarioHenriq

"non sono stato abile" is acceptable?


vronioo

"Non era capace"?


ilfalco42

Perché non: Non sono riuscire a rispondere alla tua domanda.


Stephan881810

why is "non potevo ..." not accepted?


judith645848

Drop down gave different answers


PantelisNi4

Non ho potuto means I couln't, right?


AnitaVandi2

"Non sono stato capace a rispondere alla tua domanda" was rejected. What is wrong ?


ChesyzChesy

I'm completely sad with italian((. One year of it study and i cannot undersand a lot. Especially with these di, da, del, dal, al, per.... or it ansence. Hungarian or russian is more logic than it(


AnitaVandi2

Italian is indeed not the easiest language to learn, but muster up courage and go on exercising !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.