"I have not been able to answer your question."

Translation:Non ho potuto rispondere alla tua domanda.

July 20, 2013

11 Comments


mrule

why isn't there an "a" or "da" before "rispondere" here? How can I know whether an infinitive uses "a" or "da" or nothing at all?

October 20, 2013

Viaggiatore

That isn't decided by "rispondere" but by "potere" which precedes it and doesn't require a preposition. Here's a list: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm

October 20, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yes. Rispondere is an intransitive verb. Rispondere a is the most common form. You can also have rispondere di, to be responsible for, rispondere di no, to answer no, or rispondere che, to answer that.

July 20, 2013

oktaya

It's ALWAYS "rispondere A" ?

July 20, 2013

antomol

Non sono stato abile di rispondere alla tua domanda.

February 20, 2014

gbushaw

Why not "Non avevo potuto rispondere alla tua domanda"?

March 1, 2014

joedamico

That would translate as "I HAD NOT been able...."

July 15, 2014

dmr1243

Your could apply to more than one person, or to one person with the familiar or formal mode.

April 24, 2014

popester

I would think riuscire would be used here instead of potere.

July 23, 2014

MarioHenriq

"non sono stato abile" is acceptable?

November 27, 2014

vronioo

"Non era capace"?

February 16, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.