1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl post ag an gcailín clist…

"Níl post ag an gcailín cliste."

Translation:The intelligent girl does not have a job.

December 27, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    sigh A sign of the times, I'm afraid.


TheJackdaw

    Poor Clever girl! Nobody wants to hire velociraptors.


Lillian211756

    Why isnt clever girl accepted


devalanteriel

    It actually is accepted, so you may have had another error, or there was a bug.


BeartladeB

    Should the translation - "The intelligent girl is unemployed" not work for this one?


SatharnPHL

    If the clever girl is 8 years old, and doesn't have a job, she wouldn't usually be considered unemployed. - she might not have a particular task to do while her older siblings are making dinner, for example.

    The Irish for "unemployed" is dífhostaithe - tá an cailín cliste dífhostaithe.


JohnCholew

    Out of curiousity, I tried "The intelligent girl does not have mail" and was rejected. What would be the proper way of saying that?


Eclectic1234

    I think it would be the same, with the meaning coming from the context. I could be wrong.


niamhwitch

    This word order seems odd to me. Attempting to break it down: "Does not job of the girl clever"... The clever girl does not have a job. Ok.

    It just seems like the word order is off (I know Irish is VSO). Is the subject the girl or the job? (I guess I need an English lesson, lol...)


galaxyrocker

    The grammatical subject of the Irish sentence is actually the job. This can further be seen in the imperative, when the command for someone to "have" something (such as "Have a good day") uses the third person imperative conjugation instead of the second person.

    Irish has no word for "have", so instead something is "at" you. So, here, you literally have "Is not a job at the clever girl".


niamhwitch

    Thank you. That makes sense.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.