Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl post ag an gcailín cliste."

Translation:The intelligent girl does not have a job.

3 years ago

8 Comments


milero429

sigh A sign of the times, I'm afraid.

3 years ago

TheJackdaw
TheJackdaw

Poor Clever girl! Nobody wants to hire velociraptors.

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

This word order seems odd to me. Attempting to break it down: "Does not job of the girl clever"... The clever girl does not have a job. Ok.

It just seems like the word order is off (I know Irish is VSO). Is the subject the girl or the job? (I guess I need an English lesson, lol...)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The grammatical subject of the Irish sentence is actually the job. This can further be seen in the imperative, when the command for someone to "have" something (such as "Have a good day") uses the third person imperative conjugation instead of the second person.

Irish has no word for "have", so instead something is "at" you. So, here, you literally have "Is not a job at the clever girl".

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Thank you. That makes sense.

3 years ago

BeartladeB

Should the translation - "The intelligent girl is unemployed" not work for this one?

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

If the clever girl is 8 years old, and doesn't have a job, she wouldn't usually be considered unemployed. - she might not have a particular task to do while her older siblings are making dinner, for example.

The Irish for unemployed" is dífhostaithe - tá an cailín cliste dífhostaithe*.

8 months ago

Eikoopmit

Why wasn't "da cleva ho ain't got no job?" not accepted?

2 years ago