"Nílpostagangcailíncliste."

Translation:The intelligent girl does not have a job.

3 years ago

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    sigh A sign of the times, I'm afraid.

    3 years ago

TheJackdaw
    TheJackdaw

    Poor Clever girl! Nobody wants to hire velociraptors.

    3 years ago

niamhwitch
    niamhwitch

    This word order seems odd to me. Attempting to break it down: "Does not job of the girl clever"... The clever girl does not have a job. Ok.

    It just seems like the word order is off (I know Irish is VSO). Is the subject the girl or the job? (I guess I need an English lesson, lol...)

    3 years ago

galaxyrocker

    The grammatical subject of the Irish sentence is actually the job. This can further be seen in the imperative, when the command for someone to "have" something (such as "Have a good day") uses the third person imperative conjugation instead of the second person.

    Irish has no word for "have", so instead something is "at" you. So, here, you literally have "Is not a job at the clever girl".

    3 years ago

niamhwitch
    niamhwitch

    Thank you. That makes sense.

    3 years ago

BeartladeB

    Should the translation - "The intelligent girl is unemployed" not work for this one?

    1 year ago

SatharnPHL

    If the clever girl is 8 years old, and doesn't have a job, she wouldn't usually be considered unemployed. - she might not have a particular task to do while her older siblings are making dinner, for example.

    The Irish for unemployed" is dífhostaithe - tá an cailín cliste dífhostaithe*.

    11 months ago

Eikoopmit

    Why wasn't "da cleva ho ain't got no job?" not accepted?

    3 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.