"Níl post ag an gcailín cliste."

Translation:The intelligent girl does not have a job.

December 27, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

[deactivated user]

    sigh A sign of the times, I'm afraid.

    December 27, 2014

TheJackdaw

    Poor Clever girl! Nobody wants to hire velociraptors.

    May 23, 2015

Lillian211756

    Why isnt clever girl accepted

    March 25, 2019

niamhwitch

    This word order seems odd to me. Attempting to break it down: "Does not job of the girl clever"... The clever girl does not have a job. Ok.

    It just seems like the word order is off (I know Irish is VSO). Is the subject the girl or the job? (I guess I need an English lesson, lol...)

    January 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

    The grammatical subject of the Irish sentence is actually the job. This can further be seen in the imperative, when the command for someone to "have" something (such as "Have a good day") uses the third person imperative conjugation instead of the second person.

    Irish has no word for "have", so instead something is "at" you. So, here, you literally have "Is not a job at the clever girl".

    January 26, 2015

niamhwitch

    Thank you. That makes sense.

    January 26, 2015

BeartladeB

    Should the translation - "The intelligent girl is unemployed" not work for this one?

    October 25, 2017

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    If the clever girl is 8 years old, and doesn't have a job, she wouldn't usually be considered unemployed. - she might not have a particular task to do while her older siblings are making dinner, for example.

    The Irish for "unemployed" is dífhostaithe - tá an cailín cliste dífhostaithe.

    December 26, 2017

JohnCholew

    Out of curiousity, I tried "The intelligent girl does not have mail" and was rejected. What would be the proper way of saying that?

    March 7, 2019

Eclectic1234

    I think it would be the same, with the meaning coming from the context. I could be wrong.

    May 15, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.