1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé méid amháin ró-bheag d…

" méid amháin ró-bheag dom."

Translation:It is one size too small for me.

December 27, 2014

10 Comments


EileanoirCM

Why not the conjunctive "aon mhéid" here?


scilling

Aon mhéid without amháin would mean “any size”.


SeanMeaneyPL

For some reason the slo-mo tortoise did not work with this one. I got there in the end, having listened eight times, but it still sounded like "ro-bheaga don" which had me splitting it into "raibh" and an unidentifiable "bheagadon" which set me off after mastodons" and pteranodons*. It's clearly too early in the morning...


19O492554

Apparently, the new web redesign shows a "turtle" icon even though Irish doesn't have the option of slowing down the audio.


LSchulte90

why is there a hyphen?

I learnt from a connemara-native teacher that ró only takes a hyphen when it is followed by a vowel... (unlike an that always comes with a Hyphen)


19O492554

The entry for in the FGB links to 6 examples of ró- with a hyphen, The first 4 involved ró- as a prefix to a word starting with a vowel (ró-ard, ró-éasca, ró-íochtarach and ró-onórach). But the final 2 use a hyphen when the word starts with a consonant - ró-thais and Ró-Naofa.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ró

The NEID entry for "too" provides links to examples in other entries such as ró-bhéalscaoilte, ró-mhórchúiseach, ró-ghortach and ró-leitheadach.
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/too

potafocal.com includes ró-thromchúiseach, ró-léanmhar and ró-scamallach.
http://www.potafocal.com/beo/?s=too

The 2016 version of the Caighdeán includes ró-leisciúil.

In most cases, these sources don't use a hyphen between and words that start with a consonant, but there are certainly examples of the hyphen being used by reliable sources. So the hyphen isn't necessary, but it is used at times.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.