Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sé méid amháin ró-bheag dom."

Translation:It is one size too small for me.

3 years ago

6 Comments


EileanoirCM

Why not the conjunctive "aon mhéid" here?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Aon mhéid without amháin would mean “any size”.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

For some reason the slo-mo tortoise did not work with this one. I got there in the end, having listened eight times, but it still sounded like "ro-bheaga don" which had me splitting it into "raibh" and an unidentifiable "bheagadon" which set me off after mastodons" and pteranodons*. It's clearly too early in the morning...

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Apparently, the new web redesign shows a "turtle" icon even though Irish doesn't have the option of slowing down the audio.

1 year ago

LSchulte90

why is there a hyphen?

I learnt from a connemara-native teacher that ró only takes a hyphen when it is followed by a vowel... (unlike an that always comes with a Hyphen)

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

The entry for in the FGB links to 6 examples of ró- with a hyphen, The first 4 involved ró- as a prefix to a word starting with a vowel (ró-ard, ró-éasca, ró-íochtarach and ró-onórach). But the final 2 use a hyphen when the word starts with a consonant - ró-thais and Ró-Naofa.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ró

The NEID entry for "too" provides links to examples in other entries such as ró-bhéalscaoilte, ró-mhórchúiseach, ró-ghortach and ró-leitheadach.
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/too

potafocal.com includes ró-thromchúiseach, ró-léanmhar and ró-scamallach.
http://www.potafocal.com/beo/?s=too

The 2016 version of the Caighdeán includes ró-leisciúil.

In most cases, these sources don't use a hyphen between and words that start with a consonant, but there are certainly examples of the hyphen being used by reliable sources. So the hyphen isn't necessary, but it is used at times.

10 months ago