"Vi läser inte brevet."

Translation:We are not reading the letter.

December 27, 2014

17 Comments


sebastianc381917

So why is it we do not read the letter instead of we did not read ... ?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

The Swedish sentence is in the present tense: läser = reads. But we did not read is past tense, in Swedish that would be vi läste inte.

February 13, 2015

makiky

tack sa mycket! I made the same mistake and realised it just now!

November 4, 2015

Johan.Stavros

I hear "de" instead of "vi"...

December 27, 2014

Arnauti

You're right, the vi sounds very blurry here. I've disabled the 'listen and type' exercise for this sentence now.

December 27, 2014

Timislove

"We do not read the letter" sounds very strange in english. We did not read the letter would sound more natural. Because it's definitive, it sounds as for example, if you received a letter after someones death. We do not read THE letter (EVER) makes sense, but it wouldn't be a very commonly used sentence. We did not read the letter however, sounds less important. We didn't read it, but would/could later.

May 30, 2015

Arnauti

I'll try changing the main English translation to We are not reading the letter, hopefully that will make things clearer.

May 30, 2015

RemcoMerte

It's saying 'lettre' is a typo.

No it's not.

September 9, 2016

Arnauti

Unfortunately Duo has some automatic typo handling for English that we cannot change.

December 2, 2016

JoseeV64

Lettre is French

November 4, 2018

JonLintern

The Vi/de is not clear at the start of this phrase

May 1, 2018

arzay111

Why it isnt "we dont read the letter"?

August 27, 2015

Arnauti

That's also an accepted answer. The Swedish sentence translates both.

August 28, 2015

SabrinaS.5

I thought I was We are reading not the letter haha :)

October 11, 2015

kevkrre

Out of curiosity, in English, this sentence ("we are not reading the letter") would be interpreted generally as "we are not going to read the letter" (i.e. it will never happen) rather than "we are not currently reading the letter" (i.e. it isn't happening at the moment).

Is this true in Swedish as well or no?

December 1, 2016

Arnauti

läser covers both. In general, the Swedish present covers both the English present and present continuous, and in some cases can be used when you'd prefer a futural construction in English.

December 2, 2016

alan26964

As a general comment, you have a few translations into english which although not wrong do not sit right on the ear. I am reminded of a Churchill quote, "Up with which I will not put." Which he explained, while perfectly correct grammatically no englishman would ever express in this way.

May 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.