1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella encontraba a mis amigos…

"Ella encontraba a mis amigos."

Translation:She used to find my friends.

July 20, 2013

85 Comments


pkocal

I put "she used to meet my friends" and got it wrong. Encontrar also means meet; look on pg 111 of Larousse, 2004 edition.


Strato79

Look below at what xtempore said about this one. Very good explanation.
Summarizing I would say:
she met = se encontraba
she use to find = encontraba
It can become a pretty weird sentence without enough context anyway

Salu2


Elizabeth261736

In English, this is a weird sentence regardless.


Luvjoy_C

13 nov 2018. "she used to meet my friends" accepted. I was about to write "used to find my friend", but that sounds so odd (I'm aware there will be instances when that will be appropriate)..


[deactivated user]

    It's totally cr@p, you mean. DL almost always gets the imperfect wrong, insisting on the used to sense. I find it infuriating.


elizadeux

    I translated it as "She was meeting my friends...." and that was accepted.

    Nothing Duolingo does infuriates me. Life is too short to spend a lot of time getting mad at software.


fedor-A-learner

    I also get upset on here sometimes but I also see my own response as an opportunity to cultivate patience, since patience is a virtue. Yes! Life is indeed too short and it's not worth taking ourselves too seriously over anything, be it a language learning platform or a disagreement with someone we know.


Shawn637253

    It worked for me. DL has corrected this. Unless your friends had a tendency to get lost, I wouldn't think that the main translation 'she used to find my friends' to be very likely. On the other hand, those darned big shopping malls. :)


nik_rao

    I think Encontrarse would be used to mean "meet". I'm not sure though.


auxbuss

    I used "meet with" and it was accepted <shrug>


tristan.be

    I put that in word for word and I can confirm it now works.


DroppedBass

    "encontar" only means "to meet" in very specific contexts, for example, in a church


paul.coman

    This sentence makes no sense without a proper context like "Ella encontraba a mis amigos jugando Monopoly."


laerkerk

    Why is "she encountered my friends" not correct?


elizadeux

    encounter [somebody] (meet unexpectedly) = encontrarse con


lcfsoft

    "She would find my friends" didn't work. Does that sound completely wrong?


jfGor

    Yeah, it should have worked. In English 'would' is not always conditional and Duo has accepted it for me in the earlier lesson under 'imperfect'. Would is used in the sense that it is habitual such as, when I was a child I would visit my grandmother. I'll send in a report 28/Aug/2015


malkeynz

    No it sounds right and would probably be my favourite translation for this particular sentence. Duo just likes to reserve "would" for the conditional tense.


mud426148

    I used would too. Its correct. Another glitch.


Kai_Guy

    I think to DUO that would be conditional.


WimXL

    She met my friends. Looks ok or why not?


jonbriden

    "To meet" in this case requires the reflexive verb "encontrarse".

    If the sentence was "She met my friends", then this also implies that "my friends met her", and so the reflexive form is needed.

    This can be confusing because there are times when "to meet" does just use "encontrar".

    E.g. "Encontró la muerte en un accidente de tráfico".

    The difference here is that although "He"met his death", it doesn't imply that "His death met him", unless you are taking the metaphor to the extreme, and personifying Death - in whch case I guess you would use the reflexive form.


itsmesd

    Hola xtempore: Can we use "She used to encounter my friends"? It makes more sense to me than "find" and is one of the meanings given in the dictionary for "encontrar". thanks.


jonbriden

    The reason "find" is the correct answer, is simply that it is not reciprocal, whereas "meet" and "encounter" both are (in general) and therefore they require the reflexive form.

    When I meet someone, that person also meets me. When I encounter someone, that person also encounters me. But when I find someone (e.g. in a game of hide-and-seek) they do not also find me.


itsmesd

    Thanks. I appreciate the reply even if it does give me headache.


seanhurson

    The way I think of it (only to help remember) is: if you find your keys there's no reflexive form in English too. However if you meet someone else, you 'find yourself with someone'.

    I know that's not exactly correct but sometimes these things help people to remember, in this case that's how I've done it!


WimXL

    Thank you for the explanation.


DCIvanhoe

    Well, "encountered" was wrong, but "discovered" was offered as an option.


IOK-1

    Well, "encountered" may have been rejected by Duolingo, but that doesn't mean it was wrong. I've checked multiple sources and they all say "encontrar" can be translated as "to encounter". I submitted "She used to encounter my friends.", which was rejected. It sounds strange, but no more than Duolingo's correction: "She used to discover my friends."


MikeBy62

    Yo encontraba oraciones bien raras en Duolingo, pero esta si gana el premio de desgracia!


Phrontistery

    @MikeBy62, para la traducion a ingles, yo escribe "she would find my friends" (ella encontraba a mis amigos) pero Duolingo dice que fue incorrecto y la correcta repuesta es: "she found my friends." Pero, "found" es "encontro' " ?verdad? (Perdon falta de accentos).


Foomancrue

    I'm noticing with all of these that both "used to" and the past tense are accepted, but mean totally different things. Is that just the way it is? Like, "She used to find my friends" is different from "she found my friends", but are both accepted?


jfGor

    So in English we don't have an imperfect tense so, when translating from Spanish to English we sometimes have to use the English Indicative past tense. The secret is asking 'does it have a beginning or ending time?' If not it is imperfect. Does it show an habitual occurrence with no completed time? If so, it is imperfect. Does it describe something in the past? If so it is probably imperfect.

    I noticed that Duo keeps translating the imperfect tense as a habitual occurrence like, 'used to'. It is also acceptable to use 'would'. Most people associate 'would' with the conditional. In English, 'would' can be used more than just one way. Also the imperfect tense's main use is when there is no specific beginning and ending date or time.

    Examples: Almorzábamos juntos todos los días. We would lunch together every day.

    The Spanish Indicative imperfect can set the stage: Example: Yo leía cuando entró mi papá. I was reading when my papa entered. (note that "entered" is preterite)

    The Spanish Indicative imperfect tense is often used to describe something. Here is a Reference But there are plenty of sites on the web, that most likely can explain it better than I can.


Foomancrue

    Yeahhh... I'm starting to realize I should have learned my parts of speech in English before attempting Spanish. I don't remember that day/class/year in school. So I get lost and zone out and start to drool as soon as I see perfect/imperfect, preterite, etc. Maybe I'll start by learning those? But more likely I'll just clumsily brute-force my way through learning Spanish through repetition. Thanks for the effort though, it definitely helped a little. So for "ella encontraba a mis amigos" is it truly acceptable to translate it to "Used to" as well as "would" find my friends? Is it a matter of reading context in conversation?


jfGor

    Yes, for example: I used to spend summers at the farm. or, I would spend summers at the farm. Neither has a completed date or time. I did see a couple people complaining that Duo was not accepted 'would' in some sentences. I think the sentence just wasn't reported.

    BTW, as you know everyone has a different learning style. So what works for you, keep on doing it. Everybody's brain works different from the next. I envy somebody who learn by repetition and then instinctively know what is right or wrong in the spoken or written word.


Foomancrue

    Cheers. Have another one of these little gem doodads


limoncina

    But ¨find my friends¨ is rather strange in English, unless they were lost or she found them in a specific place. I also said ¨met¨¨


Elizabeth0

    "She used to find my friends." We would play lots of hide-and-seek, and she would always find my friends when she was it, but now...they've found harder place to hide! :)


jonbriden

    As I mentioned above, "met" requires "encontrarse" (the reflexive form). But I agree, it's yet another of DuoLingo's slightly odd sentences.


ZEROtoFLUENCY

    Why not "She was meeting up with my friends."?


mehmetnevzat

    this is my question as well. it's probably a bug.


daniel.w

    She was meeting my friends <--- how would you translate this?


malkeynz

    "Ella se encontraba con mis amigos", I think.

    Or "ella se estaba encontrando con mis amigos".


gulmer

    shouldn't "meeting" work? econtrar is usually used in the same way as conocer


jonbriden

    See other comments above. "encontrarse" is "to meet". "encontrar" is "to find".


Obscurenoun

    As written, it translates weird. I'd expect more context took like, she used to find my friends when we'd play hide and go seek.


HarpoChico

    Does this mean: find my friends for me? (My mother was a matchmaker when I was young).


fabyo78

    is it uncorrect "she met my friends"?


Lord.Angad

    why is "she used to see my friends" not allowed?


Lord.Angad

    Thanks, now I understand.


Chancegardener

    hide and seek is an appropriate context for this sentence ...


mackx001

    Why is "encounter" not correct?


ion1122

    Your question is answered elsewhere on this page.


puffinwoman

    Why do we need "a?" Why not Ella encontraba mis amigos?


ion1122

    When the direct object is a person (human being), Spanish inserts the 'a' before it. This is a peculiarity of Spanish -- you don't see it in Italian, for example.

    Note that Spanish also often requires 'le' rather than 'lo' as the direct object pronoun when the object is a male human being


AlexanderEBoyer

    I put, "She used to encounter my friends" because it was more natural and it was marked wrong. Did I actually not translate correctly?


ion1122

    Your question is answered elsewhere on this page.


Isica4

    I think that "I would find my friends" should also be accepted. I'm not talking about it in a hypothetical situation. I'm talking about saying something like this: When I was 6, I played hide and seek with my friends, and I would usually find them under the slide. Would, in this situation, is used to show that something was repeated, something usually happened. I think it should be accepted here.


AidaSnchez5

    I put "She used to run into my friends", which is the gist I get from this strange sentence and it was marked wrong. I know 'encontraba' translates as find but it doesn't make sense out of context.


Marty12205

    Encontrar is to meet as well as find, even in the imperfect.


ion1122

    Marty, remember to distinguish between "encontrar" and "encontrarse". See the other comments on this page.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    She met my friends could be a correct translation for this sentence.


SkylarAnth2

    Se encontraba es mejor


TaylorSlad

    Horrible translation...


JohnGall3

    Aren't "would" and "used to" kind of the same thing?


tom735525

    The sentence would make more sense if it were to meet and it would make even more sense if it were she was meeting my friends


RickBowers

    Looks like others are having the same prolem I am. I used met.


psieger

    'she met my friends' not accepted! 'encontrar' is as much 'to find' as it is 'to encounter/meet' In the context, my answer should be correct!


Samuel773209

    Could it be translated by : she used to meet my friends or she was meeting my friends


mgbryant

    She had found my friends


ion1122

    No, that is not a good translation. You have used the English past perfect. That would be a good translation if the Spanish had been había encontrado.

    But the Spanish here is encontraba (imperfecto), which describes habitual or ongoing action in the past.

    So you want something like one of the following:
    She used to find/meet my friends.
    She was finding/meeting my friends.
    (In those days) she would find/meet my friends.


Simonz20

    She was looking for my friends is not correct?


ion1122

    look for, search for = buscar
    wait for, expect = esperar
    meet, find, encounter = encontrar


giporter

    She was meeting my friends.


Elmer_Jose13

    Again, "used to meet" is far more palatable


paranb

    My poor friends, now lost without her....

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started