Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella encontraba a mis amigos."

Translation:She used to find my friends.

5 years ago

74 Comments


pkocal

I put "she used to meet my friends" and got it wrong. Encontrar also means meet; look on pg 111 of Larousse, 2004 edition.

5 years ago

Strato79
Strato79

Look below at what xtempore said about this one. Very good explanation.
Summarizing I would say:
she met = se encontraba
she use to find = encontraba
It can become a pretty weird sentence without enough context anyway

Salu2

4 years ago

Elizabeth261736

In English, this is a weird sentence regardless.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

It's totally cr@p, you mean. DL almost always gets the imperfect wrong, insisting on the used to sense. I find it infuriating.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I translated it as "She was meeting my friends...." and that was accepted.

Nothing Duolingo does infuriates me. Life is too short to spend a lot of time getting mad at software.

1 month ago

Shawn637253

It worked for me. DL has corrected this. Unless your friends had a tendency to get lost, I wouldn't think that the main translation 'she used to find my friends' to be very likely. On the other hand, those darned big shopping malls. :)

3 years ago

nik_rao

I think Encontrarse would be used to mean "meet". I'm not sure though.

5 years ago

auxbuss
auxbuss

I used "meet with" and it was accepted <shrug>

4 years ago

tristan.be

I put that in word for word and I can confirm it now works.

4 years ago

AnneMarieClaes

same for me

1 year ago

Jamilcahals

True but no

7 months ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"encontar" only means "to meet" in very specific contexts, for example, in a church

9 months ago

paul.coman

This sentence makes no sense without a proper context like "Ella encontraba a mis amigos jugando Monopoly."

4 years ago

laerkerk
laerkerk

Why is "she encountered my friends" not correct?

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

encounter [somebody] (meet unexpectedly) = encontrarse con

1 month ago

lcfsoft

"She would find my friends" didn't work. Does that sound completely wrong?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yeah, it should have worked. In English 'would' is not always conditional and Duo has accepted it for me in the earlier lesson under 'imperfect'. Would is used in the sense that it is habitual such as, when I was a child I would visit my grandmother. I'll send in a report 28/Aug/2015

3 years ago

TerryMacki1

wood is not would

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

No it sounds right and would probably be my favourite translation for this particular sentence. Duo just likes to reserve "would" for the conditional tense.

3 years ago

mud426148
mud426148

I used would too. Its correct. Another glitch.

2 years ago

Kai_Guy

I think to DUO that would be conditional.

3 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

She met my friends. Looks ok or why not?

5 years ago

jonbriden

"To meet" in this case requires the reflexive verb "encontrarse".

If the sentence was "She met my friends", then this also implies that "my friends met her", and so the reflexive form is needed.

This can be confusing because there are times when "to meet" does just use "encontrar".

E.g. "Encontró la muerte en un accidente de tráfico".

The difference here is that although "He"met his death", it doesn't imply that "His death met him", unless you are taking the metaphor to the extreme, and personifying Death - in whch case I guess you would use the reflexive form.

5 years ago

itsmesd

Hola xtempore: Can we use "She used to encounter my friends"? It makes more sense to me than "find" and is one of the meanings given in the dictionary for "encontrar". thanks.

4 years ago

jonbriden

The reason "find" is the correct answer, is simply that it is not reciprocal, whereas "meet" and "encounter" both are (in general) and therefore they require the reflexive form.

When I meet someone, that person also meets me. When I encounter someone, that person also encounters me. But when I find someone (e.g. in a game of hide-and-seek) they do not also find me.

4 years ago

itsmesd

Thanks. I appreciate the reply even if it does give me headache.

4 years ago

seanhurson

The way I think of it (only to help remember) is: if you find your keys there's no reflexive form in English too. However if you meet someone else, you 'find yourself with someone'.

I know that's not exactly correct but sometimes these things help people to remember, in this case that's how I've done it!

3 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

Thank you for the explanation.

5 years ago

DCIvanhoe
DCIvanhoe

Well, "encountered" was wrong, but "discovered" was offered as an option.

2 years ago

IOK-1
IOK-1Plus

Well, "encountered" may have been rejected by Duolingo, but that doesn't mean it was wrong. I've checked multiple sources and they all say "encontrar" can be translated as "to encounter". I submitted "She used to encounter my friends.", which was rejected. It sounds strange, but no more than Duolingo's correction: "She used to discover my friends."

1 year ago

MikeBy62

Yo encontraba oraciones bien raras en Duolingo, pero esta si gana el premio de desgracia!

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@MikeBy62, para la traducion a ingles, yo escribe "she would find my friends" (ella encontraba a mis amigos) pero Duolingo dice que fue incorrecto y la correcta repuesta es: "she found my friends." Pero, "found" es "encontro' " ?verdad? (Perdon falta de accentos).

6 months ago

Foomancrue

I'm noticing with all of these that both "used to" and the past tense are accepted, but mean totally different things. Is that just the way it is? Like, "She used to find my friends" is different from "she found my friends", but are both accepted?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

So in English we don't have an imperfect tense so, when translating from Spanish to English we sometimes have to use the English Indicative past tense. The secret is asking 'does it have a beginning or ending time?' If not it is imperfect. Does it show an habitual occurrence with no completed time? If so, it is imperfect. Does it describe something in the past? If so it is probably imperfect.

I noticed that Duo keeps translating the imperfect tense as a habitual occurrence like, 'used to'. It is also acceptable to use 'would'. Most people associate 'would' with the conditional. In English, 'would' can be used more than just one way. Also the imperfect tense's main use is when there is no specific beginning and ending date or time.

Examples: Almorzábamos juntos todos los días. We would lunch together every day.

The Spanish Indicative imperfect can set the stage: Example: Yo leía cuando entró mi papá. I was reading when my papa entered. (note that "entered" is preterite)

The Spanish Indicative imperfect tense is often used to describe something. Here is a Reference But there are plenty of sites on the web, that most likely can explain it better than I can.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Yeahhh... I'm starting to realize I should have learned my parts of speech in English before attempting Spanish. I don't remember that day/class/year in school. So I get lost and zone out and start to drool as soon as I see perfect/imperfect, preterite, etc. Maybe I'll start by learning those? But more likely I'll just clumsily brute-force my way through learning Spanish through repetition. Thanks for the effort though, it definitely helped a little. So for "ella encontraba a mis amigos" is it truly acceptable to translate it to "Used to" as well as "would" find my friends? Is it a matter of reading context in conversation?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes, for example: I used to spend summers at the farm. or, I would spend summers at the farm. Neither has a completed date or time. I did see a couple people complaining that Duo was not accepted 'would' in some sentences. I think the sentence just wasn't reported.

BTW, as you know everyone has a different learning style. So what works for you, keep on doing it. Everybody's brain works different from the next. I envy somebody who learn by repetition and then instinctively know what is right or wrong in the spoken or written word.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Cheers. Have another one of these little gem doodads

2 years ago

limoncina
limoncina

But ¨find my friends¨ is rather strange in English, unless they were lost or she found them in a specific place. I also said ¨met¨¨

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

"She used to find my friends." We would play lots of hide-and-seek, and she would always find my friends when she was it, but now...they've found harder place to hide! :)

4 years ago

jonbriden

As I mentioned above, "met" requires "encontrarse" (the reflexive form). But I agree, it's yet another of DuoLingo's slightly odd sentences.

4 years ago

ZEROtoFLUENCY

Why not "She was meeting up with my friends."?

4 years ago

mehmetnevzat

this is my question as well. it's probably a bug.

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

She was meeting my friends <--- how would you translate this?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Ella se encontraba con mis amigos", I think.

Or "ella se estaba encontrando con mis amigos".

11 months ago

gulmer
gulmer

shouldn't "meeting" work? econtrar is usually used in the same way as conocer

4 years ago

jonbriden

See other comments above. "encontrarse" is "to meet". "encontrar" is "to find".

4 years ago

Obscurenoun

As written, it translates weird. I'd expect more context took like, she used to find my friends when we'd play hide and go seek.

3 years ago

HarpoChico

Does this mean: find my friends for me? (My mother was a matchmaker when I was young).

2 years ago

fabyo78
fabyo78

is it uncorrect "she met my friends"?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

YES

2 years ago

Lord.Angad
Lord.Angad

why is "she used to see my friends" not allowed?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

WRONG VERB

2 years ago

Lord.Angad
Lord.Angad

Thanks, now I understand.

1 year ago

Chancegardener
Chancegardener

hide and seek is an appropriate context for this sentence ...

2 years ago

Dar320
Dar320

me jugaba eso

2 years ago

mackx001

Why is "encounter" not correct?

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Your question is answered elsewhere on this page.

1 year ago

puffinwoman

Why do we need "a?" Why not Ella encontraba mis amigos?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

When the direct object is a person (human being), Spanish inserts the 'a' before it. This is a peculiarity of Spanish -- you don't see it in Italian, for example.

Note that Spanish also often requires 'le' rather than 'lo' as the direct object pronoun when the object is a male human being

1 year ago

AlexanderEBoyer

I put, "She used to encounter my friends" because it was more natural and it was marked wrong. Did I actually not translate correctly?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Your question is answered elsewhere on this page.

1 year ago

Isica4

I think that "I would find my friends" should also be accepted. I'm not talking about it in a hypothetical situation. I'm talking about saying something like this: When I was 6, I played hide and seek with my friends, and I would usually find them under the slide. Would, in this situation, is used to show that something was repeated, something usually happened. I think it should be accepted here.

1 year ago

AidaSnchez5

I put "She used to run into my friends", which is the gist I get from this strange sentence and it was marked wrong. I know 'encontraba' translates as find but it doesn't make sense out of context.

1 year ago

Marty12205

Encontrar is to meet as well as find, even in the imperfect.

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Marty, remember to distinguish between "encontrar" and "encontrarse". See the other comments on this page.

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

She met my friends could be a correct translation for this sentence.

7 months ago

SkylarAnth2

Se encontraba es mejor

7 months ago

TaylorSlad

Horrible translation...

5 months ago

JohnGall3

Aren't "would" and "used to" kind of the same thing?

5 months ago

tom735525

The sentence would make more sense if it were to meet and it would make even more sense if it were she was meeting my friends

4 months ago

RickBowers
RickBowers

Looks like others are having the same prolem I am. I used met.

1 month ago

Joscherry

Ytii

9 months ago