1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are you seeing the sun?"

"Are you seeing the sun?"

Translation:Você está vendo o sol?

July 20, 2013

3 Comments


portuguese123

Why should you use the ele or ela from of estar here?


Paulenrique

That's because "você" is you in an informal way. Although it's being referred to a sencond person, if you use "você" you conjugate the verb in the 3rd person (like ele, ela). O.o A bit strange but easier to remember. The same occur for the plural "vocês" (referring to the 2nd plural person but conjugated as the 3rd plural person). The same thing happens in Italian (but in Italian that happens when you are supposed to be polite, in Portuguese both "você" and "vocês" are informal)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.