"Eu durmo sem travesseiro."

Translation:I sleep without a pillow.

July 20, 2013

12 Comments


vitoritaeu

i wrote without pillow and it seems to be wrong!

October 17, 2013

Lexmarion

Incorrect in English.

May 15, 2014

wxfrog

Nonstandard but not incorrect. Besides, we're learning Portuguese here, not English.

August 2, 2014

DREDWARD

REALLY! :)

November 27, 2015

danilaluz

this is a tricky one lol

June 6, 2014

benrawlesm

The hint for 'sem' offers 'with no' here as well, so perhaps it can also be interpreted as 'I sleep with no pillow'.

June 22, 2014

UdayT129

I sleep without pillow marked as wrong. This is confusing! For many answers when I write "a" or "the" still it marks as Incorrect. Similarly one query: Why the question does not have "Eu durmo sem um travesseiro" Any suggestions?

August 31, 2015

irvito

without pillow and without a pillow are BOTH correct

July 20, 2013

drewarnold72

If you're saying "I sleep without pillow" is correct in English, that is not correct. Either you have to either add an article (direct or indirect) before the word pillow or make pillow plural so the sentence reads "I sleep without pillows."

The question I have is why don't you need an article before pillow in Portuguese, so the sentence reads "Eu durmo sem o/um travesseiro"?

July 22, 2013

SelwynMont

there are times when the article isn't required in portuguese and is understood. putting the aritcle does not make it incorrect in portuguese but in terms of usage it is apparently uncommon. I am yet to master when exactly the article should be avoided

August 3, 2013

SelwynMont

have a look at this discussion as well

comment/594118

August 3, 2013

Naasei

Where is the article "a" in that sentence?

January 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.