1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu durmo sem travesseiro."

"Eu durmo sem travesseiro."

Translation:I sleep without a pillow.

July 20, 2013

13 Comments


vitoritaeu

i wrote without pillow and it seems to be wrong!


Lexmarion

Incorrect in English.


wxfrog

Nonstandard but not incorrect. Besides, we're learning Portuguese here, not English.


irvito

without pillow and without a pillow are BOTH correct


drewarnold72

If you're saying "I sleep without pillow" is correct in English, that is not correct. Either you have to either add an article (direct or indirect) before the word pillow or make pillow plural so the sentence reads "I sleep without pillows."

The question I have is why don't you need an article before pillow in Portuguese, so the sentence reads "Eu durmo sem o/um travesseiro"?


SelwynMont

there are times when the article isn't required in portuguese and is understood. putting the aritcle does not make it incorrect in portuguese but in terms of usage it is apparently uncommon. I am yet to master when exactly the article should be avoided


danilaluz

this is a tricky one lol


UdayT129

I sleep without pillow marked as wrong. This is confusing! For many answers when I write "a" or "the" still it marks as Incorrect. Similarly one query: Why the question does not have "Eu durmo sem um travesseiro" Any suggestions?


Naasei

Where is the article "a" in that sentence?


benrawlesm

The hint for 'sem' offers 'with no' here as well, so perhaps it can also be interpreted as 'I sleep with no pillow'.


Juliet539653

Can anybody clarify how travesseiro is pronounced? The female voice is pronouncing it like "trah-vah-sane". Is this correct? Thank you!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.