"Den helige anden"

Translation:The Holy Spirit

December 27, 2014

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

anden is one of the words where pitch accent might trip you up. I recommend watching this video by blehg to understand it better.
If you listen to the pronunciation here, the speaker says first anden = the spirit, like in the holy ghost, and then anden = the duck. If you can't hear the difference, that's normal. It can take a while to catch it.


jarrettph

I thought the duck was ankan.


NattKullav1

En anka är en tämjd and.


jarrettph

Aha, jag visste inte att det fanns en skillnad!


OrchidBlack

For some reason, my phone never wants me to click imbedded links. Could you give the full link if it's not too much trouble? Please and thank you! :)


Arnauti

Yes, they don't work on mobile for some reason. Here's a link to the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34

And here's the Forvo link: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/anden/


OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!


Embla_

wow, that video is amazing! Why is this not linked in the beginning of the course? I didn't get that this was why words sounded different, if only I had paid attention to this from the beginning...


Gerardd88

Is the audio correct here? Doesn't it say "the holy duck"? Shouldn't it be pronounced with that second pitch accent?


jarrettph

Yes you are right, it should be 'an 'den.


legresam

Wow! thanks, very useful. Clears up a lot on pronounciation.


NattKullav1

"The holy duck" :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

My answer of "the holy drake" was not accepted :(


Arnauti

We do accept the holy duck though.


JimNolt

What is the difference then between "anden" and "ankan?"


MarkBorkBorkBork

en anka is a domesticated duck while en and is a wild duck, if I understand it correctly.


Zzzzz...

Why is it helige, not heliga? I thought one uses -e only with nouns referring to men.


Arnauti

Both helige and heliga work fine for the holy spirit, helige is a bit more old-fashioned. Both are accepted.


desifromitaly

Not exactly. I wrote "Den heliga anden" and I got "Almost correct! Den helige anden".


Arnauti

Since you're writing in this forum, you must have had it as a 'listen and type' exercise. And since the voice actually says helige, not heliga, your answer is really only "almost correct". When translating from English into Swedish though, both are accepted answers.


desifromitaly

Thanks for your explanation, now I see. Anyway, I wrote "heliga" because I didn't catch the "e" (it sounds like "heliga" to my ears) :-)


friswing

Lol, I give you a lingot for that reflection! But the Church has been a male/patriarchical institution for 2000 years, so I suppose the Church 'feels' the 'spririt' IS male. "The Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit" :D


Zzzzz...

@friswing Tack för.. um... lingoten? It is funny, how language sometimes reflects sexist thought constructions, even in progressive cultures. I think the Swedes are doing rather well, though, when comes to fighting off linguistic sexism: The fact that en sjuksköterska can also refer to a man makes me feel more optimistic about my place in this world as a woman. Apropå, what do you think about hen? From a Finnish point of view the discussion in Sweden seems a bit, well, strange. We Finns have managed to get by just fine with a single word for the third person singular, and all the huffing and puffing in Sweden seems odd to us. Moreover, the discussion about hen is much more composed among our Swedish-speaking population than it is in Sweden.


friswing

First one more comment on 'Den helige anden'. I am ordinarily oldfashioned, when it comes to use the -e-ending, I still use it when referring to men. Even though it is not needed anymore. But when talking about the 'spirit' - I would rather say 'Den heligA ande", it feels more natural to me, more neutral I suppose. --- What concernes 'hen', in speach I would say it only about Concita Würst or the few persons I know that have comparably ambiguous sex. For me 'hen' has a much wider use in written language, so I won't have to write "he or she" all the time, when I don't want to restrict something to just one sex.


Zzzzz...

Tack för svaret. Your last sentence, especially, is really interesting.


GabyGenzi

I recently read a new about the word "hen" because it was accepted by the Swedish Academic Language (or something like that).


friswing

Yes, The Swedish Academy (the same organization that appoints the winner of the Nobelprize of Literature), also edits a Swedish Language Glossary Book (SAOL), which this year appears in it's 14th edition. Every new edition takes out absolet words, and adds 'New Words' that has become generally accepted.


Arnauti

Since you mentioned hen, I'm adding a link to a thread with a discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5531330


cVC9doiH

I envy Swedes for hen, it's such an elegant solution.

"They" seems to have established itself in English, with the consequence that the distinction between singular and plural is blurred, and to avoid confusion, people will have to come up with an equivalent of "y'all/youse/you guys" for the third person too. "they is" versus "they-all are" or something?

In German it's even worse, there is nothing at all, and some of my wokiest friends have proposed using English "they" in German, but aren't even using it themselves because it would be extremely awkward. Now they keep saying "dieperson" which isn't a good choice for a pronoun either.


adesva

-e and -a are different for genus, but -e is becoming increasingly uncommon.


friswing

'anden' is here pronounced way too fast. It should be a stress on both An and on the ending 'En* = An-dEn


Snommelp

So, the hint for anden is "genie, spirit." I know that I should be thinking "Holy Spirit," but I can't help but think of Genie from Aladdin, now...


ghostofthefuture

I typed "The Holy Genie" and it was marked correct. In addition to laughing at this all day, I will be using this at any future church services I go to.


friswing

Yes, Aladdins genie in a bottle, is in Swedish called "anden i flaskan"


Zmrzlina

Actually, he was anden i lampan, referring to the oil lamp of Aladdin.


friswing

Yes, You are right about Aladdin, it was a lamp. I confused him with other stories about spirits in bottles found on beaches.


Alison761846

Why not the holy spirit"


jarrettph

That's a fine translation. Report it.


devalanteriel

It's been accepted for four years, though. :)


gabzerbinatoEng

I think the TTS often does not use the right pitch accent in the end of sentences, right?


Betty781

Isn't spirit a better transition here?


Amanda917622

I'm sure it is supposed to be the holy spirit. Ghost is would be "spöke". Swedish is my native language btw.


jarrettph

Ja men i kristendom, holy spirit och holy ghost betyder samma sak.


Amanda917622

Har aldrig hört det utrycket innan och jag är ändå från en kristen familj. Vi har alltid sakt den heliga anden i det sammanhang att det är the holy spirit, för det är ju ändå inget spöke.


jarrettph

Holy ghost är ett engelskt uttryck menade jag att säga. Jag vet att man säger den helige anden på svenska. :)


Amanda917622

Fast jag har ju alltid hört Holy spirit när det varit gudtjänst osv.


devalanteriel

Jarrett is correct. For instance, Wikipedia:

The English terms "Holy Ghost" and "Holy Spirit" are complete synonyms

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Spirit_in_Christianity


devalanteriel

devalanteriel Neej, jag menade det engelska uttryket Holy Ghost kanske finns inte inom Sverige. Hehe.

Oh, right. :) Well, I think almost all Swedes will have heard it in Don McLean's American Pie at least.


jarrettph

Uttryket kanske finns inte inom Sverige?


devalanteriel

Uttryket kanske finns inte inom Sverige?

No, det heliga spöket just sounds ridiculous. :)


jarrettph

devalanteriel Neej, jag menade det engelska uttryket Holy Ghost kanske finns inte inom Sverige. Hehe.


Azouras

@devalanteriel

Or Rowan Atkinson's speech from Four Weddings and a Funeral:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yh-eMuIVGgU

One can note that he uses both 'holy spirit' and 'holy goa'—er, I mean—'ghost'.


boDjwyEj

Sorry, have to protest at the acceptance of "holy ghost" and "holy spirit". Whether you are religious or not, not capitalizing the names of these entities is very offensive to believers, and definitely not standard English going back millennia.


devalanteriel

I really don't think most believers would find an honest mistake very offensive, but I agree with your point. I'll make a note to capitalise the names wherever they occur. Don't want to just change it here and forget to change it everywhere else as well. :)


boDjwyEj

Thank you, devalanteriel. A gentleman and a scholar, as always, but being of Swedish/German descent, it seems unlikely you were exposed to the religious culture I grew up in in the U.S. I hope and believe I have always treated you with the utmost respect and appreciation, not to mention admiration, but am quite sure few believers in the U.S., at least, would consider that an "honest mistake". Some American journalists have taken to referring to God as "dog", for example, which I find deplorable, yet the very same ones never refer to Allah as "allah". Let's all make a commitment to respecting one another's beliefs or unbeliefs. Keeping the discourse civil is not all that hard.


devalanteriel

I'm actually quite familiar with American Pentecostalism, and if a conversation went like this, I don't see any Americans I've met complaining:

- Hey, you're spelling this wrong - the Holy Spirit should always be capitalised.
- Oh, I didn't realise. I apologise, will fix that.

But I also trust that you're right if you say that not all American believers would react like that, and agree about respect. :)


CarloGamag1

Why ghost? all Christian religions call it Holy Spirit


devalanteriel

Both ways are actually fairly common, mostly since the KJV Bible used "Ghost" a lot. I agree that "Spirit" would be a better default, though.


h0moboy666

When refering to "den heliga anden" I've never seen it translated to a ghost since DEN HELIGA anden, is always a religous term. As in the one and only holy spirit. But "anden" is also a kind of duck but more generally "a spirit". Andarna - the spirits.


devalanteriel

"The Holy Ghost" is a common name for "The Holy Spirit", though. It's a perfectly normal translation.


CarloGamag1

The Holy Spirit was accepted the first time and ghost was suggested as an alternative. Why the Change? Christians would use Spirit and Protestants would use Ghost.


devalanteriel

Duo's system usually suggests the default translation as an alternative when you enter a correct non-default translation.


CarloGamag1

Tack så mycket! Jag uppskattar din förklaring men den felaktiga men korrekta bör accepteras. Jag ska göra en anteckning för framtida fall använda default. Jag är några lektioner kvar för att avsluta träningsfasen. Hur kan jag fortsätta att träna? Det finns en blå ikon som heter PLUS som jag har använt men stämmer plus med en lektion eller är det oberoende?
Tack så mycket igen!


devalanteriel

We do accept both Ghost and Spirit.

I'm honestly not sure about what the best way of continuing is - I'm afraid you're asking the wrong person. The Plus option is a subscription to support Duolingo, not really something that improves the course.


johnnystolpskott

I thought it was the Holy Spirit


devalanteriel

Either way works, if you refer to the Holy Ghost.


Christ1979

I use "Holy Spirit" because "Holy Ghost" sounds strange to me as a Christian. It is the Spirit of the Lord and not some kind of ghost. "Spirit" comes from the Latin word "spiritus" which is used to translate the greek words "hagion pneuma". In Hebrew it is "ruah elohim", which also means the spirit of God. So "ghost" is irritating and fits not quite to describe the Holy Spirit.


IanWitham1

"The Holy Ghost" was the old phrase. It was replaced by "The Holy Spirit" because most children thought they were praying to Casper.

I translated this as "The Holy Duck" because I like ducks.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.