"- Förstår du inte? - Jo det gör jag."

Translation:- Don't you understand? - Yes I do.

December 27, 2014

122 Comments


Oh_Stylo

Where was "Jo" in any of the lessons? The section practice is the first I am hearing of it, and it's really throwing me for a loop.

May 27, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

Just remember that jo is used when the sentence is negative. -Förstår du?- Ja, det gör jag. -Förstår du inte?- Jo, det gör jag.

January 7, 2016

Samiwise

Thank you very much.

March 17, 2016

kalashnikitty

so it's the same idea as "si" in French?

January 20, 2018

lesliedawne

And "doch" in German

June 16, 2018

thorr18

According to the other comments, yes.

January 22, 2018

VendelaVanessa

Thanks a lot! I have studied Swedish at school for over four years but I have never heard that. :D

September 17, 2017

LaneV88

Oh wow that's really helpful. I had no idea! (however can we get the coders to put lessons on the app? They already got rid of our "bonus xp" with the last update so it's more like the web version (only 10xp per round instead of a max of 15) but we need those lessons! I don't have a computer!

December 23, 2018

JeremiahOa1

this is very helpful, thank you

May 15, 2019

Cockrell

There are lessons? What lessons?

June 25, 2015

ErixTheRed

Perhaps they mean the information on the bottom of the page for each section on the web version of the site. Which I'm not sure why isn't on the app. It's text. How hard is that to code?

June 30, 2015

NiekGoudsw

I don't know how old your comment is because the app doesn't show that, but in the years that I've used Duolingo they've done several 'big' updates / redesigns on the app and they still refuse to add those lessons. Quite frustrating :(

April 29, 2019

KrisdaKATT

I am looking from the mobile site right now (I am usually on the app tho) and that was from three years ago. So... It's been an on going problem

April 29, 2019

Steph927304

There are some (very useful) notes and explanations in the web version of duolingo.. but unfortunately they can't be accessed from the app for the moment, which can be a bit confusing. I also started with the app and only came lately to the web version, and "Jo" also came to me in a test like I should have known it ;p

March 31, 2016

KrisdaKATT

Well... That sucks, since I almost exclusively use the app when using Duolingo...

September 18, 2018

thorr18

Yes but, if you want, you can view them in a browser then switch back to your still-running Duo app. Here is the tips link for the Questions section but I think you have to be logged into Duo on your browser or come back to click the link a second time after logging in:
skill/sv/Questions/tips-and-notes

September 19, 2018

moore.scott24

So jo is like the german doch? Awesome.

January 13, 2015

tivasyk

…or French "si"?

August 18, 2015

Arnauti

Oui.

November 7, 2015

Clovisnox

That helps ! Tack

November 11, 2015

sosocaboco

Ja. Tack så mycket.

January 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. :)

May 6, 2015

qixyl

I kind of realized the meaning of this word and I think in my native Russian language there is not enough of this word. In colloquial Russian an answer to a negative question "Don't you do smth?" can be No with a meaning "No, I don't do smth" or "No, I do smth" or Yes with a meaning "Yes, I don't do smth" or "Yes, I do smth". This is very confusing. Although I'm not entirely sure that 'jo' would solve the problem.

July 6, 2018

RebeccaCalkins

English has the same problem. :) I was thrilled when I first encountered "doch" in German! It makes life so much easier!

March 25, 2019

E8KYO

Lol sooo true! To be honest, I hate it when people ask negative questions! The answer “yes”, leads to “yes you do, or yes you don’t ?”

April 23, 2019

aadambialas

is "det gör jag" a strict phrase used as a short answer? Like: Tycker du om öl? - Ja, det gör jag. /Nej, det gör inte jag. ?

May 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, exactly. (except it should be det gör jag inte)

May 27, 2015

CaptainIkag

Is there a comment or page where I can find a good explanation on the use of "det" in the context of jo det gör jag?

July 8, 2015

Arnauti

I think my top comment on this topic is pretty good: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5944292

May 23, 2016

JoeGreene

Det hjälper mycket, tack!

May 23, 2016

Clyde1992

I'm not sure I understand. "Jo" means "yes," in response to negative questions, correct? And, "Jag" obviously means "I." But, what exactly does the phrase in the middle mean? And, does it change, depending on context? I always seem to get these questions wrong, and I seem to be missing the pattern.

May 26, 2015

friswing

Det gör jag = Jag gör det. det is the pronoun replacing whatever it is that 'I do', in this case 'understanding'. And as you see we can switch the wordorder around.

June 2, 2015

adamgallag1

thanks. this was really confusing me.

September 9, 2015

SofiaKlemo

I have studied Swedish for six years and I had no idea that there is a word called "jo". I would absolutely say "Ja det gör jag" but i guess that is incorrect...

December 24, 2015

friswing

As explained above, it depends on the question.Jo is an objection to a negative question/statement, then 'ja' is wrong. But 'Ja' is correct when accepting a positive question/statement.

December 24, 2015

_SvenskaFisk

Yeah and I also had a question as to why the answer is backwards. Can you not just say: Ja, Jag gör

December 10, 2017

SunnySundquist

In the U.S. one would use either No! I do! or Yes, I do! So, that is what confused me. In the negative I would say No, I don't! Or, more rarely, Yes, I don't! (as in "Yes, you're right! I don't!") It's more impolite to say "Don't you understand?" as the asker is assuming you don't.

March 28, 2018

jarrettkong

"Don't you understand?" is a pretty harsh question. How would you edit this to say "Do you not understand?", which is typically a more understanding question.

June 16, 2015

friswing

Is there a difference in "Don't you..." and "Do you not..." (except wordorder conventions) it has to be in the way it is pronounced? Right? That is the problem with written text, we don't know how it is softened by tone of voice and body language. Swedish "Förstår du inte.?" Is the normal way to write a question. Maybe it could be softened by just asking: "Förstår du?" But that is possible in English as well: "Do you understand...? Which expresses more helpfullness, doesn't it? But The sentence to be translated contains 'not', and should be so in both languages.

June 16, 2015

jarrettkong

I think there's a difference personally. Imagine a classroom environment. If a student wants to ask a question and the professor says to them, "Don't you understand?", to me it implies that the student SHOULD understand and is therefore at fault by not understanding. Whereas asking "Do you not understand?" is more of a clarification.

June 16, 2015

tivasyk

Yep. But the excercise is not about ethics but the use of "jo" as a positive answer to negative questions as far as I get it =)

August 18, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Honestly it mainly comes down to the subtlety of the tone used. If I spoke it right now I could show the difference between a "harsh" Don't you understand? and a "gentle" Don't you understand?

It's true that Do you not understand? can come across as less harsh, probably because of the formality if it. But you can easily make it harsh by the tone used as well.

Don't you understand? is perfectly fine in my eyes.

June 16, 2015

Chris396178

I think "Do you not understand? " is more harsh than the don't version because it sounds more condescending toward the subject

May 31, 2016

Bob719348

I agree. Actually I think both are harsh or non-harsh. It matters how you say it, both can be said meaning you are such a moron. "Do you not understand that?? (you are such a moron) "Don't you understand that? (you are such a moron).

April 16, 2018

Trysalandra

What function does "det" serve in this sentence, exactly?

August 2, 2016

thorr18

To me, it feels like answering "Yes, that I do." which has the same meaning as "Yes, I do". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5944292

February 23, 2018

OpenVMS

Why "Förstår du INTE?" but "Har du INGA byxor?" Can I ask "Har du inte byxor?"

July 20, 2017

devalanteriel
  • inte = not
  • inga = no, as in "no pants"

So har du inte byxor? does work, but it changes the meaning just a little. :)

July 20, 2017

E8KYO

Hmm so “Har du inga byxor “ would be “Do you have no trousers?” whereas “har du inte byxor” would be “don’t you have trousers!?” ? If so, would there be similar implications in the different phrases : the former being one of concern for the pant-less person, and the latter being of concern for oneself!! ?Lol

April 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, pretty much this.

April 24, 2019

E8KYO

Tack! :)

April 24, 2019

AthinaWalt

sometimes I wish duolingo had the option to learn Swedish in German because I am German and a lot of things make more sense with the German translation.

September 3, 2018

BrayKeith

Wait - Doesn't Jo also mean yes? I still don't really understand that word

June 3, 2015

friswing

"Jo" is always translated into "Yes" in English. It's the other way around that is the problem, how you are to translate Yes into Swedish, since it it most often "Ja", but "Jo" only when you answer a negative question, that is when you want to change the expected negative answer into a positive. "Du tycker väl inte om glass? - Jo, det gör jag!" (But you don't like ice cream? - Oh, Yes I do!)

June 6, 2015

araruney

So if the question is positive,and i want to give a positive answer i would say ˝Ja˝ . However,if the question is negative,like in this example,saying ˝Jo˝ means that you do understand,or does it mean that you're confirming negative question and you don't understand ?

June 30, 2015

friswing

"Jo" means that I am contradicting your negativ question/statement, changing it into a Yes-statement

July 2, 2015

g.uh

If Jo det gör jag means Yes I do , what about No, I dont ? Nej, det gör inte jag ??

July 1, 2015

friswing

No I don't = Nej, det gör jag inte ('inte' is placed last here)

July 2, 2015

g.uh

Thanks, but why inte is placed last ?

July 2, 2015

friswing

Good question. As a native speaker I just do. It is the normal position, corresponding to an English phrase like "No, I don't" (short and concise). It is possible to move inte around, but that also changes the stress, pointing out other important features. "You do, but I don't = Du gör det, men det gör inte jag", stressing ME, that it is I (jag) that don't do sth. As opposed to just saying that I just DO or don't DO sth.

July 2, 2015

KiwiDressager

This is an old question so I am gonna guess you don't need a reply now but for anyone else with this question here is a summary word order in main sentences as taught in formal Swedish grammar:

  1. First place (nb is often the subject but can be a TSP adverbial or often a whole subclause too! Also note that word order in subclauses is slightly different.)
  2. The verb... ALWAYS. The second place takes the verb that sets the tense ie the finite verb. This is the V2 rule that you see written everywhere and applies to pretty much all sentences except questions and commands.
  3. The subject if not in first place
  4. The satsadverbial eg inte, aldrig etc
  5. The infinitive verb/further verbs
  6. The object
  7. TSP adverbial - specify the time, place or other setting/situation (I honestly do not know exactly what "S" is meant to stand for precisely!

eg. (1)Förra året (2)ville (3)vi (4)aldrig (5)köra (6)bilen (7)till jobbet i Lund. "Last year, we never wanted to drive the car to work in Lund." (Sorry for the horribly convoluted sentence, was the first thing I came up with that involved all the seven parts!)

So because this sentence is a main clause and not a subclause, the "inte" (satsadverbial) must go after the subject: "jag".

nb The particle of the verb (if it has one) usually goes between 5 and 6... even if the numbering system doesn't give it it's own space! eg. Jag tycker inte om katter!

Also note that not every place will be filled in every sentence.

I actually hate this numbering system! It doesn't really help with the truly tricky stuff like the splitting of reflexive/particle verb and use of blimmin prepositions!!! haha I prefer to use independent rules that mean the same thing, and honestly just reading a bunch of Swedish texts/novels has been the most helpful of everything at familiarising myself with word order. However, I am sure that this is helpful for some people and if you end up taking a Swedish class at any point eg SFI, then it is highly likely you will have this number system drummed into your head whether you like it or not!!

Hope this helps someone :)

January 22, 2018

cornelia899678

I sometimes wish I could copy your comments - this one helps a lot, but there seems to be no other way than to use pen and paper, else I would never retrieve it/find it again

June 15, 2019

bigswedeej

I typed "yes, i know it" why is that wrong?

September 22, 2015

friswing

Förstå = understand. (know = veta). Both English and Swedish, but especially English, use the do-formula, in this type of short answers, replacing the verb in the question, with 'do' (gör) in the answer. So it will be - Yes, I do or No, I don't

September 22, 2015

4070milesapart

Would the phrase "det gör jag" only be used as a response to a question? or rather, when would one use "jag gör det"? a bit confused as to how why we are saying "i do it" rather than just "i do."

November 7, 2015

Arnauti

To begin with, gör requires an object in Swedish, so when there's no real object, we need to add det.
In a construction like this, det also helps us change the word order. We usually like to start the sentence with what is called the topic, i.e. 'the thing the sentence is about' or the starting point for the message. It wouldn't be very natural to put jag first here, that would put too much emphasis on jag – instead, we want to start out from what we're talking about, and so we refer to it as det. I hope this helps, it's hard to explain word order and information structure in few words.

November 7, 2015

4070milesapart

So "det gör jag" would only be used as a response to a question, not as a standalone statement?

November 8, 2015

friswing

Yes, and as it is an affirmative, the answer would usually start with 'yes': "Ja, det gör jag." (or, if the person asking didn't think you did, it would be: Jo, det gör jag)

November 8, 2015

JasonR-1

my English translation for "förstår du inte?" was "you don't understand?" This is a perfectly acceptable way to ask someone that in English. am I missing something?

November 17, 2015

Arnauti

You can create questions the same way in Swedish. We might do it a little less often, but it works exactly the same. Therefore, in this course, phrasing a question that way in English is only accepted when the Swedish translation has the same construction. Du förstår inte? is a perfectly acceptable question in Swedish too. If you're unsure about getting the intonation right, add at the start and you won't be misunderstood.

November 19, 2015

NancyTabash

what is the difference between jo and ja??

January 2, 2016

Shiodegrd

Jo is in response to a negative... For example "förstår du?" "Ja, jag förstår" In that dialogue, the question was not a negative, so "Ja" was used in the response. However, in this dialogue, the question is negative, "Jo" is used to respond.

October 3, 2016

sufyazi

All these brilliant complex questions in the comment but nobody is asking the simple (perhaps stupid) question: is the pronunciation of ja and jo similar?!

February 2, 2016

friswing

Both start with "j" which in Swedish is a "y"-sound (as in yellow), but they have different vowels. "ja" has the same vowel as in "bath", and "jo" is more like the vowel of "moon"

February 3, 2016

AmitTroll

So if I did understand, I answer "jo". What do I say if I didn't understand? "ja" or "nej"?

April 13, 2016

thorr18

"Nej", or else "Nej, det gör jag inte.".

April 18, 2016

ElbietaKul

I'm confused. So if someone's saying "Jo det gör jag" to that question, does he actually understand or not?

August 22, 2016

thorr18

The speaker does understand. Same if they had said Ja, det gör jag. They were refuting a negative question, in this case, so used Jo.
"Nej, det gör jag inte." would be used if the speaker did not understand, regardless of the type of question.

August 23, 2016

David7697

Is "jo" only used in response to verb negating questions (inte) or also for noun negating ones (inget, ingen, inga)?

December 10, 2016

Arnauti

For both. In the sentence here, it was a verb, förstår du inte. But we could also say something like Har du inga pengar - Jo det har jag (lit. 'Have you no money? Yes I do') where pengar is negated.

December 10, 2016

David7697

Understood. Thanks!

December 11, 2016

Arnoutvand1

How was Nej wrong in the sentence?

March 23, 2017

thorr18

For the same reason it would be wrong to say "No understand", rather than "not understand".

March 23, 2017

Arnoutvand1

so may I descern from this that "Nej det gör jag inte." would have been the negative? Thanks for the insight btw :)

April 8, 2017

thorr18

Correct. I think that's been covered on this page a few times.

April 8, 2017

PeterReynt

So "Jo" is like the Dutch "Jawel", or the French "Si"?

July 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, kind of like that.

July 23, 2017

hardrockhamster

Why was I marked wrong with ja? It both means yes doesn't it?

June 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, but in different situations. You use jo in response to a negative question. And you use ja otherwise. But they're not interchangeable.

June 12, 2018

CeciliaSeg334097

Is it usual to ask things in the negative in Sweedish? Sounds rude in English. And also, I remember reading that this is a very common answer, yet I wasn't able to find anything like it in forvo as to hear a native's pronunciation, is it actually used?

August 10, 2018

devalanteriel
  1. No, not really. It can be rude or not rude depending on context, just like in English.
  2. Yes, it's very common.
August 11, 2018

SunnySundquist

Lots of good discussion on this one, and thank you moderators for your patience! I find it is best to look at the discussions from a computer, rather than a phone. Not all posts can be viewed from my phone, and I may ask a duplicate question. On my computer, I may find it has been asked and answered already.

August 11, 2018

Will709432

I don't understand gör in this sentence. I get thd use of det etc. But why gör which means doing?

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

It's like in English:

  • Don't you understand?
  • Yes, I do.

It's the same "do" in both languages.

October 16, 2018

Will709432

So gör is "to do"?

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

göra is "do", yes. Or "doing" - Swedish doesn't make a difference between them.

  • att göra = to do
  • jag gör = I do

etc.

October 16, 2018

Will709432

Thanks. This helps.

October 16, 2018

shrimpai

Why isn't do you understand right?

December 12, 2018

devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence also has an inte, meaning "not", so you need "don't you understand?"

December 12, 2018

dcounts

I have found that "mark it up as an idiom, remember it and move on" works for me.

January 24, 2019

Trev94576

I wrote 'You don't understand?' and it was wrong. It's just another way of saying 'Don't you understand?' Not fair!

February 16, 2019

thorr18

Both English and Swedish can force a statement to become a question by adding the question mark. Your are right that the meaning is the same. However, in this course they consistently expect you to translate questions into questions and statements into statements. Rewriting the sentence, instead of just translating it, doesn't get accepted.

February 16, 2019

MVuorio

Why is the word order like this. Why not "jag gör det" or e.g. "det jag gör"

March 23, 2019

devalanteriel

The v2 rule says that the verb needs to come second, så det gör jag and jag gör det are both grammatical. But the idiomatic phrasing in Swedish is "that I do", so to speak.

March 23, 2019

Diana614871

Why not "Jo jag gör det"?

March 26, 2019

devalanteriel

The v2 rule says that the verb needs to come second, så det gör jag and jag gör det are both grammatical. But the idiomatic phrasing in Swedish is "that I do", so to speak.

March 26, 2019

E8KYO

I love this phrase! :) it has a pleasing Swedish musicality to it ;)

April 23, 2019

Rachel574816

I don't understand this sentance at all. Why is det in there? Why not 'Jo jag gor'. (sorry I don't know how to type the accents).

May 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Doing is a transitive action in Swedish, so you can't just say jag gör - you need something to do as well.

Hence, "Yes, I do" translates literally into "Yes, that I do" to make it grammatical. It is understood to just mean "Yes, I do", though, as the phrase is so common. :)

May 11, 2019

joonas281

Would it be rude if i don't understand and would answer only with "Nej." versus for example "Nej jag förstår inte"?

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

I would call the latter more polite, but I wouldn't call the former rude, unless your tone and body language make it so.

June 7, 2019

BANS_004

Yes, I do should probably be Jo, jag gör det Jo det gör jag seems Yes, THAT I do

May 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Only literally. Your suggestion is not idiomatic Swedish.

May 22, 2018

mshort1803

Why is the answer "jo" and not "nej? What if the person responding didn't understand? They should accept both imo. :)

March 19, 2018

thorr18

If the person responding didn't understand, you would not see yes or jo in the exercise. Your "what if" seems to overlook that there are two sentences to translate, which provide all the information.

March 19, 2018

devalanteriel

You always use jo in response to negative questions. ja would be plain wrong here.

March 19, 2018

hellpitt

what is this Jo? just hit me with 3 errors already and never has been cover before this point...what is this guys?

March 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Read the numerous comments here and thou shalt find answers.

March 31, 2016

E8KYO

Or “seek and ye shall find”, if you will, lol

April 23, 2019

___j___

This application follows a messy and incomprehensible methodology. I have been using memrise which is far superior and i have been able to correctly guess most exercises even when nothing is ever taught here strictly speaking just because i'm smart. There is really not much rhyme or reason to the methodologies in this application, there are also a number of errors.

May 11, 2017

thorr18

Babies also learn language by "guessing" most words when nothing is taught, just because they are "smart".
Were you unable to find a dedicated forum thread for depositing armchair course critiques?

May 13, 2017

___j___

I have been going through the svenska course in this application for 2 or 3 months now. I always complete each lesson at least 2 times, as some specific things are impossible to learn in just one single go. Barely a couple of weeks ago i found out that the dumbbell icon in one corner of the screen is a link to practice exercises. It doesnt say practice anywhere, it never changes color or does anything, it is impossible to guess that that icon links to practice exercises as it looks more like the items for sale in this application.

May 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.