"Alternativernetilhanshuserdyremenmeremoderne."

Translation:The alternatives to his house are expensive but more modern.

3 years ago

5 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Is "moderne" correctly pronounced here, with a stress on the first syllable? The reason I ask is that the corresponding Swedish word is "moderna" where we stress the second syllable.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

It's not correct :( According to DDO it should be pronounced [moˈdæɐ̯nə]

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Thanks! That's what I hoped for :).

3 years ago

runem
runem

It's way out in the woods. I've disabled it as an audio exercise for now.

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

So what does the sentence mean?

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.