"Alternativerne til hans hus er dyre men mere moderne."

Translation:The alternatives to his house are expensive but more modern.

December 27, 2014

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So what does the sentence mean?

    March 20, 2018

Sawteeth

    Yes; what does the sentence mean?Shouldn't the first word be alterations?

    May 16, 2019

HelenCarlsson

    Is "moderne" correctly pronounced here, with a stress on the first syllable? The reason I ask is that the corresponding Swedish word is "moderna" where we stress the second syllable.

    December 27, 2014

RikSha

    It's not correct :( According to DDO it should be pronounced [moˈdæɐ̯nə]

    December 27, 2014

HelenCarlsson

    Thanks! That's what I hoped for :).

    December 27, 2014

runem

    It's way out in the woods. I've disabled it as an audio exercise for now.

    January 27, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.