1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Alternativerne til hans hus …

"Alternativerne til hans hus er dyre men mere moderne."

Translation:The alternatives to his house are expensive but more modern.

December 27, 2014

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Is "moderne" correctly pronounced here, with a stress on the first syllable? The reason I ask is that the corresponding Swedish word is "moderna" where we stress the second syllable.


RikSha

It's not correct :( According to DDO it should be pronounced [moˈdæɐ̯nə]


HelenCarlsson

Thanks! That's what I hoped for :).


runem

It's way out in the woods. I've disabled it as an audio exercise for now.


[deactivated user]

    So what does the sentence mean?


Sawteeth

    Yes; what does the sentence mean?Shouldn't the first word be alterations?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.