1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sempre faço isso e tem da…

"Eu sempre faço isso e tem dado certo."

Translation:I always do that and it has been working.

July 20, 2013

8 Comments


srshti

What's the point of the "certo" here? I tried to put in "...and it has certainly worked." to account for that word, but that was marked wrong.


Paulenrique

I think the problem is in the expression. "Dar certo" = to work out right". So "certo" is not working as an adverb. (Certainly = certamente - when someone is sure about that). I don't know if you got the point, but if you hear "deu certo?" it can be transated as "did it work (right)?"


srshti

Sure, that makes sense. Thanks.


Bagira

Should it be "working correctly"?..


bgdindc

"I always do that and it's been correct" is the same thing as the given solution " I always do that and it's been right." pretty much


defiantoli

"i always do this and it has worked correctly" is this correct too?


AnamariaGS007

Would "I have always done that and been right" be a correct answer to this one?


cesar.gera

Can "faço" mean "make"? It was rejected

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.