"Eu sempre faço isso e tem dado certo."

Translation:I always do that and it has been working.

July 20, 2013

8 Comments


srshti

What's the point of the "certo" here? I tried to put in "...and it has certainly worked." to account for that word, but that was marked wrong.

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I think the problem is in the expression. "Dar certo" = to work out right". So "certo" is not working as an adverb. (Certainly = certamente - when someone is sure about that). I don't know if you got the point, but if you hear "deu certo?" it can be transated as "did it work (right)?"

July 20, 2013

srshti

Sure, that makes sense. Thanks.

July 20, 2013

Bagira

Should it be "working correctly"?..

September 24, 2013

bgdindc

"I always do that and it's been correct" is the same thing as the given solution " I always do that and it's been right." pretty much

February 10, 2014

defiantoli

"i always do this and it has worked correctly" is this correct too?

June 27, 2014

AnamariaGS007

Would "I have always done that and been right" be a correct answer to this one?

May 21, 2014

cesar.gera
Plus

Can "faço" mean "make"? It was rejected

November 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.