1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "At least the staff speak Eng…

"At least the staff speak English."

Translation:Personalen talar åtminstone engelska.

December 27, 2014

42 Comments


NattKullav1

"Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" also correct.


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is also an accepted translation.


daguipa

No, it is not, at least today (july 2019). I just answered Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" (it's a copy-paste, so there no typo or something) and it has been marked wrong.


MikyNik1856

Me too, let's just report it.

Also the suggested translation seems to have a slightly different meaning. It sounds like the staff know(s?) at least one language, which is English, but someone in the crew could probably know more languages.

But i think it's more like someone has been in a not so good place and they are saying that, at least, the staff can speak English.


Will709432

My answer too. Åtminstone talar personalen engelska. Not accepted.


MegaloDuo

March 2020. Still doesnt work. I need more toilet paper.


DelphineGbd

May 2020 still doesn't work (but the toilet paper situation improved)


Helmut83

April 25th 2020 and still...


DiegoLebru

same, May 22, 2020


Hjtunfgb

September 9, 2020, still not fixed


JohnPap7

This is exactly what I wrote but marked wrong


JohnPap7

And it won't accept "Personalen pratar åtminstone engelska" either. Can you fix this?


craigchardy

Still not accepted as of 3/11/2020: Åtminstone talar personalen engelska.


Ewan.yy

same here, today (November 2019), no typo, same sentence, it was treated as wrong


Dan48732

Odd, it just marked that incorrect for me.


dksvenska

very basic question but i still don't know the difference - when i used "pratar" instead of "talar", it was marked wrong. Why?


gammalsvenska

prata = speak, as in saying words to communicate; tala = speak, as in being able to speak

in context, the staff may speak english, but they are not speaking it to you right now.


Nane1983

That's weird because a native once told me that pratar is used more commonly, also when saying things like "Jag pratar engelska" meaning that I can speak it not only when I'm speaking it at that moment.


Emerce0

How would you say in Swedish "The staff speaks at least English"?


fernando.neira

How about "åtminstone pratar personalen engelska"?


KristianKumpula

Shouldn't "personalen talar åtminstone engelska" actually mean "the staff speak at least English"? There's a difference in meaning, because it includes the implication that some of the staff speaks other languages as well, while "at least the staff speak English" does not, and instead implies that there's a different group or different groups of people that do not speak English, for example the other customers.


MusabAlmaw

Why : åtminstone pratar personalen engelska? in not correct


Briany20050

Why cannot we use here "pratar"?


JadeWatson.

Can you clarify why talar is acceptable here but not pratar?


anne3823

Why personalen talar engelska åtminstone is not correct ?


Tanya407766

Normally it always is ok if I use pratar instead of talar (by my experience it is more common)... but not this time. This time it has to be talar and I don't know why. I also don't understand why it shows me all options for speak (or other words) if just one is really correct in the sentence. Wouldn't it be less confusing for the learners if only the correct one is shown or if only the correct one would be written fat? As a recommendation to use this "fat" word instead of the others.
Maybe it just confuses me.


Beckeli

"Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" should be accepted!


rrubianes

I am wondering this as well. In another example "even grandfather sings" translated to "till och med farfar sjunger" versus ("farfar sjunger till och med", which I believe was marked incorrectly). Why wouldn't that logic work here also?


Joe447174

I don't want to spoil the fun but shouldn't the English text read: "... the staff speaks ... ("the staff" being singular, int't?)


KristianKumpula

This sort of thing was covered in an English grammar course I recently took, and if I recall correctly, when the members of a unit of people are being referred to as individuals, instead of the unit of people being referred to as a singular entity, plural form must be used. Here are two example sentences from that course:

"Our team is the best!"

"Our team were wearing new jerseys."


Steph.Ro

staff is a collective noun, just like the police, the government or my family which is why in (British) English people tend to say "The police are looking for him." "The government are doing all they can." "My family are going to the seaside today."


KristianKumpula

As I've learned about a couple of weeks ago, this seems to be a quirk specific to British English. A collective noun is generally treated as a singular in most if not all other varieties of English.


Steph.Ro

That's really interesting. It's treated as a singular in German (my mother tongue) as well and I constantly have to correct it in students' German essays.

It makes me wonder, though, why duolingo uses the British version, seeing how many bickering posts there are in lots of SDs about the fact that the course is American English - Swedish.


craigchardy

I'm an American. I would never say "The police is looking for him." That would sound EXTREMELY UNEDUCATED, and in fact would be. Americans also say "The police are...".

And yes, you are correct in suggesting that an American would generally not say "The government are" or "My family are."

I checked quite a few grammars on this, and almost all suggested that "police" is a plurale tantum, a word with no singular form (even though it doesn't end in an "s"). The words "government" and "family" are not examples of a plurale tantum.

"In addition, some English nouns are plural but do not have an ‘s’ at the end and may, therefore, easily be confused with singular nouns. For that reason, it needs to be taken into account that these nouns always require verbs in the plural. Compare the following usage:

Some words give the impression of being singular, but they are used like plural nouns and, consequently, also with plural verbs: police: “The police are already here.” Not: “The police is …” Information: If you refer to a single police officer, it is possible to use ‘policeman’, for example: “The girl is talking to the policeman.”


ADC62

In my opinion 'personalen talar åtminstone engelska' means: 'the staff speak at least English' and not 'at least the staff speak English', which has clearly a different meaning


FunSprint

Would "the staff" be treated as singular in this case? Is there a plural like personalarna or something?


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, personal is an uncountable en-noun.

However, if there is a need to speak about exactly one individual staff member, en personal can be used. If used like this, the plural is the same; två personal. This usage of the word might be common in staff managemant work, but very uncommon outside of that world.


ParisAndEmilia

iallafall ska ju gå! Det är ett slang för åtminsone och de brukar låta slang vara ok!


chrisadria10

I think there us a slight difference in meaning with the translation Dl marks right


Christiane980578

Was not accepted when I submitted it....


Joe447174

This isn't very encouraging. Even Google Translates it as "Åtminstone personalen talar engelska" or maybe we should ask Carl XVI Gustaf!


Michel3763

Me too, not accepted. October 2020.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.