"At least the staff speak English."

Translation:Personalen talar åtminstone engelska.

December 27, 2014

110 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NattKullav1

"Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" also correct.


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is also an accepted translation.


daguipa

No, it is not, at least today (july 2019). I just answered Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" (it's a copy-paste, so there no typo or something) and it has been marked wrong.


MikyNik1856

Me too, let's just report it.

Also the suggested translation seems to have a slightly different meaning. It sounds like the staff know(s?) at least one language, which is English, but someone in the crew could probably know more languages.

But i think it's more like someone has been in a not so good place and they are saying that, at least, the staff can speak English.


Will709432

My answer too. Åtminstone talar personalen engelska. Not accepted.


MegaloDuo

March 2020. Still doesnt work. I need more toilet paper.


6myMan9

The year is 2718... humanity is on its last moments before a type 3 civilization take us down....and Doulingo has still not fix this dam problem...by the way humanity's golden era will start around 2025...


DelphineGbd

May 2020 still doesn't work (but the toilet paper situation improved)


Ollyfer

It's February 27, 2021 anno domini, the second year of Pestilence, and the answer is still not accepted. And we still do not have enough vaccines, or toilet paper. I reported this answer to be finally accepted.


Hjtunfgb

September 9, 2020, still not fixed


Helmut83

April 25th 2020 and still...


DiegoLebru

same, May 22, 2020


ozvmandias

february 10, 2022, still not accepted, i reported it as well


Wolfstroy

Lo and behold! It's the last day of July 2021, the second year of the pest, and the answer "Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" is still not accepted.


EliasJasonM

October 20, 20 and still not accepted. As MikyNik1856 pointed out, the Duolingo translation means some of the staff speak languages in addition to English. However, the English text that we are asked to translate means that in this "place/location" people don't speak English but "at least the staff do".


KteCMHkt

Same here. I reported it also.


[deactivated user]

    November 2020 and it's still not an acceptable answer.


ianthinae

    December 2020, just tested it and it still doesn't work.


Wuasi

    As of may 2021, still not accepted...


AntonV10

    "Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" is not accepted on 6th January 2022.


JohnPap7

    This is exactly what I wrote but marked wrong


JohnPap7

    And it won't accept "Personalen pratar åtminstone engelska" either. Can you fix this?


craigchardy

    Still not accepted as of 3/11/2020: Åtminstone talar personalen engelska.


craigchardy

    Still not accepted as of January 19, 2021: Åtminstone talar personalen engelska.


EwaDuVarra

    Νο. It's not in 2021...


Franz533507

    No! It isn't accepted! And now is the first day of 2022


Ewan.yy

    same here, today (November 2019), no typo, same sentence, it was treated as wrong


mattheworb

    Has the Swedish Tree been abandoned? It's April 2021 and it still hasn't been fixed...


Thor_The_Epic

    Still marked incorrect


PoszLaszlo

    29 november 2021. Not accepted.


craigchardy

    As a mod, can you tell us why this was not fixed?


JulieWilso6

    Also marked incorrect today (August 2021)


Dan48732

    Odd, it just marked that incorrect for me.


Joan729109

    Åtminstone talar personalen engelska- marked wrong today 1 May 2021. Not clear.


JohnS741891

    Still marked wrong, 15 Dec 2021 :(


AndrejKurusiov

    20 Dec 2020 is still not accepted, please correct!


vodamark

    Still not accepted on April 28th 2021. :/


Joan729109

    Marked incorrect today. So unclear


dksvenska

    very basic question but i still don't know the difference - when i used "pratar" instead of "talar", it was marked wrong. Why?


gammalsvenska

    prata = speak, as in saying words to communicate; tala = speak, as in being able to speak

    in context, the staff may speak english, but they are not speaking it to you right now.


Nane.1982

    That's weird because a native once told me that pratar is used more commonly, also when saying things like "Jag pratar engelska" meaning that I can speak it not only when I'm speaking it at that moment.


Emerce0

    How would you say in Swedish "The staff speaks at least English"?


KristianKumpula

    Shouldn't "personalen talar åtminstone engelska" actually mean "the staff speak at least English"? There's a difference in meaning, because it includes the implication that some of the staff speaks other languages as well, while "at least the staff speak English" does not, and instead implies that there's a different group or different groups of people that do not speak English, for example the other customers.


fernando.neira

    How about "åtminstone pratar personalen engelska"?


ADC62

    In my opinion 'personalen talar åtminstone engelska' means: 'the staff speak at least English' and not 'at least the staff speak English', which has clearly a different meaning


GlennaJo

    My thoughts exactly! Thank you for that.


MusabAlmaw

    Why : åtminstone pratar personalen engelska? in not correct


Briany20050

    Why cannot we use here "pratar"?


Rolf-Marie

    You can! I'm a native Swedish speaker and just wrote "Pratar" instead of "Talar" and got an error for it. They mean the exact same thing and it should be accepted.


JadeWatson.

    Can you clarify why talar is acceptable here but not pratar?


Beckeli

    "Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" should be accepted!


rrubianes

    I am wondering this as well. In another example "even grandfather sings" translated to "till och med farfar sjunger" versus ("farfar sjunger till och med", which I believe was marked incorrectly). Why wouldn't that logic work here also?


Chrisbilljohn

    This has still not been corrected, "Åtminstone talar personalen Engelksa" it is still marked as wrong, and it is very frustrating!


ADC62

    In my opinion, there is a difference in meaning between 'At least the staff speaks english', which should be 'Åtminstone personalen talar engelska' AND 'The staff speaks at least english', which (in my opinion) should be 'Personalen talar åtminstone engelska'.


craigchardy

    "åtminstone talar personalen engelska" is still not accepted as of January 1, 2021.


craigchardy

    åtminstone talar personalen engelska Still not accepted as of 2/8/2021


Earthwiz

    30 March 2021 and still not corrected!


smackemback66

    Why is "Personalen pratar åtminstone engelska" not acceptable ? Isn't pratar = speak and Talar = talk ??


smackemback66

    Why is " Personalen pratar åtminstone engelska" not accepted ? Isn't prata = speak and tala = talk ??


sylvie328517

    there is a difference between "at least the staff speaks english (besides, they are complete idiots) and "the staff speaks at least english" (they neither speak swedish nor german, but english". I am german, my english is not so good, but I really think that some phrases are idiotic. like the one with the airplane in the garden and Priests eat cheese. Sorry for saying so. But it would make more fun to translate phrases I could use in Sweden.


craigchardy

    "Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" STILL not accepted. As of 5/19/2021 this is still not accepted.


craigchardy

    "åtminstone talar personalen engelska" still not accepted as of 6/18/2021


Earthwiz

    I currently live in Sweden. Every native Swedish speaker I have asked says that 'talar' and 'pratar' are used interchangeably. There may be a slight subtle difference but it is not one that the average Swede knows or cares about so why is DL making such a big deal of it? It certainly does NOT belong in an introductory course as all it does is confuse and frustrate the learner without helping them advance their knowledge of Swedish.

    In addition the placement of 'åtminstone' makes a difference in the meaning of the sentence as many commentators have pointed out. Six years ago one of the moderators stated that "Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" was correct but it has not been accepted.

    Just remove this **** sentence.


ParisAndEmilia

    iallafall ska ju gå! Det är ett slang för åtminsone och de brukar låta slang vara ok!


anne3823

    Why personalen talar engelska åtminstone is not correct ?


Tanya407766

    Normally it always is ok if I use pratar instead of talar (by my experience it is more common)... but not this time. This time it has to be talar and I don't know why. I also don't understand why it shows me all options for speak (or other words) if just one is really correct in the sentence. Wouldn't it be less confusing for the learners if only the correct one is shown or if only the correct one would be written fat? As a recommendation to use this "fat" word instead of the others.
    Maybe it just confuses me.


sarah.se

    Totally agree! Also, I think there is an essential feature missing for some types of learners. It would be good for such tasks like this one to have the option to show further vocabulary and grammar context and help if you got it wrong, not just have a correct translation shown. Just having one translation shown is pretty confusing and rather promotes memorizing instead of deeper understanding and embedding a concept of a language in your brain. Would be good to have varying degrees of "correctness" of different translations be explained - in this case pratar/talar - Swedes will still understand you (which I think is the main aim for many duolingo learners - be understood), if you say pratar, I guess, but of course talar is the better work here. Same goes for the correct word order, especially if you are not used to the verb almost always second in Swedish and German. To be honest, at least in German half the time we do it wrong ourselves when speaking - that is probably even more confusing for non-natives :-D


theSardonyx

    It shows all words with the same meaning because Duo is not smart enough to pick up context, which can change the word used. It only knows how to translate word for word (or ny phrase sometimes). The translations for sentences have to be manually added in by the people making the course; that isn't Duo.


Joe447174

    This isn't very encouraging. Even Google Translates it as "Åtminstone personalen talar engelska" or maybe we should ask Carl XVI Gustaf!


Gnurfel

    Can åtminstone go at the very end of the sentence? It would have a verrrrry different meaning in English (e.g. the staff can't do much but they can speak English at least, if nothing else). Would it come across that way in Swedish too?


Aligura1

    There is a difference between these two: "at least the staff speaks English" - Implying that the staff speaks English but other people don't, like a customer to a restaurant doesn't speak English, but at least the staff does. "the staff speaks at least English" - Implying that the staff speaks English, and maybe more languages as well.

    Does Swedish have a way of differentiating the two, or is there ambiguity? Either way, shouldn't the English translation be rephrased?


YuliGunn

    The position of 'at least' in the sentence has two different meanings depending on where it is placed.


YuliGunn

    At least the staff speak English. The staff at least speak English.(Or, The staff speak at least English.) (OK, that's three versions) See Sylvie 328517's post above.


YuliGunn

    That would be: with relief! thank goodness the staff if no-one else can speak English. The staff can't do much but they can (hoorah) speak English.The staff aren't so multi-lingual but they all do speak English.


LizThorpe1

    October 25th 2021 "Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" still not accepted! Why not remove the phrase completely?


Jake_Maas

    Why doesn't pratar work here?


craigchardy

    "åtminstone talar personalen engelska" is still not accepted as of January 1, 2022.


itzyaru

    What is wrong with 'åtminstone pratar personalen engeska'?


Earthwiz

    From comments going back many years it seems that DL will not accept 'pratar' in this sentence even though native speakers say that it is interchangeable with 'talar' and that early on some moderators said that 'pratar 'was accepted while someone else gave a convoluted explanation as to why it must be' talar'.

    This sentence appears to be an long-neglected orphan. If its any help I usually always translate speak and/or talk as 'talar' and its seems to always be accepted, even though, living in Sweden, I hear pratar much more often than talar.


Zhi256408

    Åtminstone talar personalen engelska. It is not accepted. Why


Matthew729361

    The entire Swedish learning community has reported this and it still hasnt been fixed lol


MichaelWar697480

    I am interested to know the origin this this curious word 'åtminstone' Can someone elucidate for me please.


FunSprint

    Would "the staff" be treated as singular in this case? Is there a plural like personalarna or something?


Zmrzlina

    In Swedish, personal is an uncountable en-noun.

    However, if there is a need to speak about exactly one individual staff member, en personal can be used. If used like this, the plural is the same; två personal. This usage of the word might be common in staff managemant work, but very uncommon outside of that world.


chrisadria10

    I think there us a slight difference in meaning with the translation Dl marks right


Christiane980578

    Was not accepted when I submitted it....


Joe447174

    I don't want to spoil the fun but shouldn't the English text read: "... the staff speaks ... ("the staff" being singular, int't?)


KristianKumpula

    This sort of thing was covered in an English grammar course I recently took, and if I recall correctly, when the members of a unit of people are being referred to as individuals, instead of the unit of people being referred to as a singular entity, plural form must be used. Here are two example sentences from that course:

    "Our team is the best!"

    "Our team were wearing new jerseys."


Steph.Ro

    staff is a collective noun, just like the police, the government or my family which is why in (British) English people tend to say "The police are looking for him." "The government are doing all they can." "My family are going to the seaside today."


craigchardy

    I'm an American. I would never say "The police is looking for him." That would sound EXTREMELY UNEDUCATED, and in fact would be. Americans also say "The police are...".

    And yes, you are correct in suggesting that an American would generally not say "The government are" or "My family are."

    I checked quite a few grammars on this, and almost all suggested that "police" is a plurale tantum, a word with no singular form (even though it doesn't end in an "s"). The words "government" and "family" are not examples of a plurale tantum.

    "In addition, some English nouns are plural but do not have an ‘s’ at the end and may, therefore, easily be confused with singular nouns. For that reason, it needs to be taken into account that these nouns always require verbs in the plural. Compare the following usage:

    Some words give the impression of being singular, but they are used like plural nouns and, consequently, also with plural verbs: police: “The police are already here.” Not: “The police is …” Information: If you refer to a single police officer, it is possible to use ‘policeman’, for example: “The girl is talking to the policeman.”


KristianKumpula

    As I've learned about a couple of weeks ago, this seems to be a quirk specific to British English. A collective noun is generally treated as a singular in most if not all other varieties of English.


Steph.Ro

    That's really interesting. It's treated as a singular in German (my mother tongue) as well and I constantly have to correct it in students' German essays.

    It makes me wonder, though, why duolingo uses the British version, seeing how many bickering posts there are in lots of SDs about the fact that the course is American English - Swedish.


nrbal

    Same here, 7th may 2020.


Hydreli

    Do the contributors have to put in all possible correct sentences in the system? When is Duolingo going to start using AI..


Steph.Ro

    Yes, the volunteer course contributors have to manually input all accepted translations. In the case of English this amounts to an awful lot, seeing as English has simple and continuous tenses. This means that every single sentence has at the very least two correct translations. Add to that all the synonyms and word order variations and it can be quite a long list per sentence.


craigchardy

    I, for one, am very thankful for their dedication.


Michel3763

    Me too, not accepted. October 2020.


Stephen874691

    There is a destinct difference between what the sentence says in English and the "correct" answer in swedish which is nit accepted frustratingly.


kevinralfi

    is it wrong that i answered "atminstone personalen talar engleska"?


craigchardy

    After initial prepositional phrases or adverbs the verb comes before the subject. Should be "åtminstone talar personalen engleska" or as above.

    Caution: the sentence I wrote, although correct, may still not be accepted if the volunteer course contributors haven't updated it yet as a possible alternative answer.


aanikone

    I think it's "the staff speakS", since the subject in singular, although representing a group of people.


devalanteriel

    Either way works, actually.


Ranskanainen

    It's July 1st 2021 in 2 minutes and yeah, still not accepted. Also I used pratar instead of talar and I got flagged also wrong? I thought these were interchangeable?


GlennaJo

    This question has been asked by various people literally for YEARS. The consensus among native speakers is that pratar and talar both work just fine. Sadly the volunteers who keep us going have not been able to address this issue for at least two years. Changes are probably difficult hence the delay in action.


Trilby16

    Swedish speakers are missing out on word orders that could more precisely express stuff they may wish to say. This sentence as written could mean that the staff can't do much of anything but at least they speak English. Or the staff only know one language but at least it's English. Just some musings...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.