"At least the staff speak English."

Translation:Personalen talar åtminstone engelska.

December 27, 2014

17 Comments


NattKullav1

"Åtminstone talar personalen engelska" also correct.

December 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is also an accepted translation.

December 28, 2014

gammalsvenska

"Åtminstonde personalen talar engelska" shoud also be accepted, which is even closer to the original.

September 23, 2018

Howard

I think the verb has to come second. "Like German, Swedish utilizes verb-second word order in main clauses, for instance after adverbs, adverbial phrases, and dependent clauses. " https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar

December 20, 2018

dksvenska

very basic question but i still don't know the difference - when i used "pratar" instead of "talar", it was marked wrong. Why?

May 23, 2018

gammalsvenska

prata = speak, as in saying words to communicate; tala = speak, as in being able to speak

in context, the staff may speak english, but they are not speaking it to you right now.

September 23, 2018

fernando.neira

How about "åtminstone pratar personalen engelska"?

October 7, 2015

hardrockhamster

why is pratar here wrong?

July 13, 2018

MusabAlmaw

Why : åtminstone pratar personalen engelska? in not correct

August 9, 2018

Emerce0

How would you say in Swedish "The staff speaks at least English"?

August 10, 2018

Briany20050

Why cannot we use here "pratar"?

August 14, 2018

JadeWatson.

Can you clarify why talar is acceptable here but not pratar?

August 15, 2018

Tanya407766

Normally it always is ok if I use pratar instead of talar (by my experience it is more common)... but not this time. This time it has to be talar and I don't know why. I also don't understand why it shows me all options for speak (or other words) if just one is really correct in the sentence. Wouldn't it be less confusing for the learners if only the correct one is shown or if only the correct one would be written fat? As a recommendation to use this "fat" word instead of the others.
Maybe it just confuses me.

August 21, 2018

FunSprint

Would "the staff" be treated as singular in this case? Is there a plural like personalarna or something?

April 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, personal is an uncountable en-noun.

However, if there is a need to speak about exactly one individual staff member, en personal can be used. If used like this, the plural is the same; två personal. This usage of the word might be common in staff managemant work, but very uncommon outside of that world.

April 21, 2015

ParisAndEmilia

iallafall ska ju gå! Det är ett slang för åtminsone och de brukar låta slang vara ok!

February 19, 2016

savary3823

Why personalen talar engelska åtminstone is not correct ?

July 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.