Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una bola."

Translation:It is a ball.

5 years ago

23 Comments


M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

is there any difference in use between bola and pelota?

5 years ago

Babella

In Spain we use "pelota" for the ball one plays with (in sports and such) and "bola" for spherical things in general: una bola de pelo = a hair ball.

5 years ago

BAMR03

Say that to a cat not me

3 years ago

Danae611703

haha

2 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

The difference between bola and pelota has nothing to do with sports, but mainly with the material it is made from. "pelota" is used not only in sports, but also in games (e.g. "una pelota de playa")

Bola is used when referring to something that looks like a sphere: ice cream ball, Pool ball, ball necklace, ... sport or not, made of a hard material.

In general, balls used for sports are made of elastic materials which is why it seems like that is the determining factor in choosing which word to use but that is simply not the case. . For example: Una pelota de playa (a beach ball) which is not used in sports. You would not say: Una bola de playa. You may also run across balón for anything that's a big pellota.

Geography plays a roll as well.

4 years ago

rspreng

It can depend on the sport.

5 years ago

Babella

I have always heard either "pelota" or "balón" for sports, never "bola", but as I say, that is in Spain (or rather in my area), so it may be different in other countries.

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

Then, how would one say crystal ball? or "ball of yarn." Maybe, the practice sentence is not referring to a "pelota por desportes" (I hope I said that right) but rather a ball shaped item.

5 years ago

Babella

Crystal ball = Bola de cristal // Ball of yarn = Ovillo (yes, we have a word for "ball of yarn"...).

*"Pelota para deportes", maybe?

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

Thanks Babella.
I'm going to have to really focus and learn the differences between por and para next.

5 years ago

williamhawk

i don't think bola is a word

1 year ago

mEmeQueen2000

"es un ebola"

3 years ago

CrazySonia
CrazySonia

hey thats exactly what i said!! :'D

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

IT'S AN EBOLA

1 year ago

Babella

@Salxandra: You are welcome. It seems to be one of the hardest subjects, but I am sure you will eventually master it. Good luck! :]

5 years ago

lawilso2

I've always learned 'bola' as a vulgar term? Any native speakers with insight?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

No, 'bola' it is not vulgar:

Una bola de billar - A ball pool

Está gordo como una bola - He is fat, round as a ball.

¡La bola entró! - That ball was in the line. (When we hear this, we think in John McEnroe at Wimbledon 1981. Etc.

3 years ago

CrazySonia
CrazySonia

es un ebola!

2 years ago

williamhawk

in spain it is called pelota

1 year ago

David641103

"It's a ball" should be an acceptable answer as well.

9 months ago

Gale38930

I periodically say exactly the phrase given and state my answer is not correct. Guess I'll just not use the microphone in the future. Frustrating.

7 months ago

Zak869317

Lpololllp

6 months ago

Zak869317

Uxlgh

6 months ago