Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Ella no es mi novia!"

Translation:She is not my girlfriend!

5 years ago

109 Comments


PolishMathew
PolishMathew

Friendzone.

2 years ago

Myah061

Lol

1 year ago

matthew.bunn

All too familiar.

6 months ago

Caleb700913

:(

7 months ago

Delcriram

She's just a girl who claims that I am the one

2 years ago

ZackZhu0

Pero el <sub>niño</sub> no es mi hijo ~

1 year ago

peppersqueaks

have a lingot

1 year ago

DRAGONHOGGER

We all have at least one

1 year ago

Myah061

Lol

1 year ago

AggieKopp

Like Zuko said when June saw him and Katara walk in. lol I love this line it's so funny!

2 years ago

sds59600

for that, you get a lingot :D

2 years ago

AggieKopp

Thanks

2 years ago

cassieb98
cassieb98

He also said it when he had a date with that girl, Jin, in Ba Sing Se, I couldn't help but say it in his voice, hahaha

2 years ago

AggieKopp

LOL XD

1 year ago

MESUR_Pathfinder

Lol Prince Zuko and General Iroh

1 year ago

somarain

Me neither. I hope he found her when they went back.

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

No offense, but you guys are all nerds. I wouldn't have remembered that.

8 months ago

Morrislear

They are nerds? You are the one with the legolas avatar

7 months ago

MathiasViking

What was that from? Zuko is from Grease (Danny Zuko) But who are the others? Jan, Marty, Rizzo or Sandy? Or is this a completely different show?

2 years ago

AggieKopp

From Avatar The Last Airbender. I'm a fan of that show. XD SHE'S NOT MY GIRLFRIEND! XDXDXD Laughing every time....

2 years ago

YoSoySeth

What espisode is that one? I never remember Katara and Zuko walking in on June.

2 years ago

AggieKopp

It was the finale! XD I remember now..... XD I love that show

2 years ago

HelenaM21
HelenaM21

It's from an animated show called "Avatar: the last airbender" (the tv show, NOT the movie)

1 year ago

HunterKnight109

he was like:

1 year ago

lynxsibley

You get another lingot from me for that comment. XD

2 years ago

sophiemarie_ihp

Oh my goodness you made my day

1 year ago

Myah061

I know right

1 year ago

WolfWolfz

I gave you 30 lingots

8 months ago

HunterKnight109

the truth... only the truth about my relationship :'(
1 year ago

Reyna183780

Really...?

1 year ago

ChimdinmaN

Reminds me of chowder

2 years ago

Elie_Birds

It can also be from the cartoon, Chowder.

1 year ago

YolandaGiraffe

The boy doth protest too much.

2 years ago

AriannaNor2

Lmao Chowder

2 years ago

riley402

OMG my mum saw me type the answer and... #CRINGE

1 year ago

Eliza1092

Classic line always heard in middle school!

1 year ago

Sarah977578

isn't novia wife as well?

2 years ago

LakaylaHar1

No novia is girlfriend . wife is esposa.

2 years ago

KimberlyTa395923

No, novia can be wife, spouse or girlfriend.

2 years ago

Sarah977578

Thank you!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Wife" can also be "mujer".

2 years ago

karateduk

i think that is woman

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It means "woman", but changes to "wife" after a possessive (my, your, his, her, and so on).

A/the woman - Una/la mujer

My wife - Mi mujer

2 years ago

karateduk

oh

2 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

No, that means woman. And only woman. Sorry.

8 months ago

mitaine56

sarah- novia can be girlfriend, lover, fiancée/engaged, also new bride.

2 years ago

kswester
kswester

I got marked wrong for sweetheart.

2 years ago

anamrozowski

me too! what's up with that

1 year ago

hOpIw1St

The equivalent of sweetheart would be mi amor. Novia is not generally used as a term of endearment.

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Well, in the 1900s sweethearts were girlfriends.

8 months ago

Roana371589

No. Esposa is wife

2 years ago

AyanaARI

No, mitaine56 is right. Novia sometimes means a bride.. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novia Look at this English example. "I saw Rob and his bride today... They're doing great." See how bride is used instead of wife there? You are right, esposa means wife, and also sometimes novia can mean wife too, with the right context. :-)

2 years ago

Kidx3
Kidx3

I accidentally put a question mark instead of an exclamation point. Thankfully, it didn't mark it wrong because Duolingo doesn't care about punctuation.

2 years ago

ilsandani

who does?

11 months ago

BendytheInkDemon

My brother reminds me this every few days

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

Hmm, is she single?

1 year ago

HunterKnight109

i hope... XD

1 year ago

lu0A6Yhz

fiancee with two e is the correct spelling for a female

1 year ago

Carol24854

This can also be "She is not my fiancee". "Fiancee", which is feminine, not "fiance", which is masculine

1 year ago

mikehermanca

Fiance is masculine, Fiancee is feminine and belongs with "she". Neuter would be She is my affianced.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In some areas, novia means "bride" in the right context.

1 year ago

RedbirdRules

Or is she? ;)

1 year ago

gordon673536

I used the word fiancée ,which you incorrectly replaced with " fiancé" which is MALE

1 year ago

Carol24854

Me, too. We are correct b/c for once the "English" translation (actually French word) requires a correct gender.

1 year ago

YoSoySeth

I thought 'Mujer' strictly applied to just meaning 'Woman'?

2 years ago

sds59600

It does, as far as I know. But, you can say "She is my woman," or "My woman's making dinner," If you want a divorce ;)

2 years ago

AyanaARI

In English a man referring to his wife as his "woman" might sound offensive to some but in Spanish speaking countries it's quite normal and doesn't carry the same undertones.

2 years ago

sds59600

Good to know :)

2 years ago

Harambe4Ever

lol says me about every girl ever

2 years ago

RawdahUddi1

Haha

1 year ago

SavannahOm

funny! this is for kids and i am one!!! lol

1 year ago

AKyper

Why isn't there a personal a?

8 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

There is no direct object in this sentence, so it isn't needed.

8 months ago

BenjaminSo455946

Lie detector determined... That was a lie.

6 months ago

AndrewCurren16

I added a ! And still got it right :-)

2 years ago

AidanBY

DL doesn't care about punctuation at all. If you put a ? there, it would still mark it right.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Hahaha! Yikes

2 years ago

Sweatersss

This is what I deal with whenever I hang out with my friends who are guys...

2 years ago

halfyou

That's what they all say..

2 years ago

LiuBang10

¡No! ¡Ella realmente no es mi novia, lo juro!

2 years ago

halfyou

Duolingo es sorprendentemente cerca de la vida real

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Mmmmmm aveces sii, a veces noooo jajajajajajajajaja

2 years ago

halfyou

Too many 'ja's? wut

2 years ago

AyanaARI

In Spanish, the 'j' makes an English 'h' sound thus "haha" becomes "jaja" :-) You said "Duolingo is surprisingly close to real life" and I said "sometimes yes, and sometimes NO", because sometimes Duolingo gives very UNrealistic sentences. #joke ;)

2 years ago

halfyou

Yeah...."con o sin agua" being one of them, also "Gracias por las palabras."

2 years ago

halfyou

Yay! Learning is fun!

2 years ago

AyanaARI

True, true. But hey, we're all learning more than we were before! :D

2 years ago

AyanaARI

It absolutely can be, yes! :D

2 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

El cielo nos preserva.

8 months ago

Druberrty01

I don't know any girls :(

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Well don't despair there are tons of them in the world. Just be polite and not too pushy and introduce yourself to someone you want to know. Aquí. Hola, soy Ari. Como te llamas?

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Yeah right

1 year ago

Soheli

'Novia' also means fiancee, does it not?

1 year ago

Fem1960

Fiancée: woman engaged to be married Fiancé: man engaged to be married Duolingo, please take note!

8 months ago

tomato_rose

This is like every little kid when family cracks a joke

7 months ago

YasinMumcu

Why does duolingo creates dull sentences like that? It is not useful for beginners yes?

7 months ago

Jacque543059

Cannot click on correct answer. Cannot report the problem!

7 months ago

buoIingo

i accidentally wrote "HSe is not my girlfriend!" this makes me so mad.

7 months ago

Abdel476591

Harsh

6 months ago

darthquaider

better learn that one well.

6 months ago

ShivamPurohit
6 months ago

ErikaRange774992

A man is saying that

6 months ago

mariam16548

What if you want to say that your girlfriend isn't your fiancee? Mi novia no es mi novia?

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Yet! ¡Todavía!

5 months ago

Vincent772108

I haz 30 something lingots. I also haz tacos. xD

4 months ago

XCM17

novias should be correct instead of novia

4 months ago

PurplePandas127

are you sure????

4 months ago