1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi puoi tirare fuori da qui?"

"Mi puoi tirare fuori da qui?"

Translation:Can you pull me out of here?

July 20, 2013

26 Comments


oktaya

This one is handy to know.


kajsao

Get me out sounds much more natural to me


rcpjenn

Well, if you're stuck in quicksand, you might conceivably say any of these things---and a lot more besides that! =%O


GregHullender

Since tirare can mean "to pull" but also "to throw" how do we know the difference? Could Ti posso tirare fuori da qui mean "I can throw you out of here?"


darkpeak

I'm thinking it may be the combination 'tirare fuori' = 'to pull out'. but I don't know.


rcpjenn

Good point, Greg. Any native speakers want to comment?


Jeffrey855877

Well, Greg has changed the sentence quite a bit - not a question any more, it's 1st person singular instead of 3rd person singular, so you really can't compare it to the exercise sentence. Reverso.com says it means what Greg suggests, except reverso preferred qua over qui.


ann.b.torrey

Unless you are in a box or a well or some such thing, wouldn't you say "Can you get me out of here?"


EstelleTweedie

Maybe your vehicle is stuck in the mud or sand and you're asking a friendly farmer passing by on a tractor to pull you out?


Jeffrey855877

There is a book titled "The Mortified Man", written by a friend of mine who interviewed a person who was using a public out-house in a park in the countryside in Kansas. Somehow, the man's wallet fell out of his pocket into the receptacle, and as he was trying to reach the wallet, he fell in. He stayed there overnight, and was rescued the next day by park employees.

I know this is a true story, because it was written up in the local newspaper, but people involved in the rescue respected the man's privacy and did not reveal his name. My friend managed to track him down and, again respecting his privacy, interviewed him extensively and then wrote the book. Nobody knows who the poor fellow is or was.


islamar

That´s what I wrote and it was wrong. It was even suggested by hovering the word ¨tirare¨


sapolion

"Get me out" does seem more natural, though I can easily imagine situations where pull might be preferred, for example a child's request to a parent about their school.


paraguaijin

or if you fell into a pit and can't climb your way out?


heidi4793

I know this translates into English as "Can you get me out of here?". Does anyone agree ?


carli1195

That is a valid sentence but I don't know if 'tirare' has specific connotations of pulling, in which case 'get' would be a bit too vague as a translation. You would obviously be understood though.


darkpeak

I'm thinking it may be the combination 'tirare fuori' = 'to pull out'. but I don't know.


rcpjenn

Again, any natives out there that can help us out here?


LennartAge2

Anche tira-mi-su. Buon dolce. :-)


LifyaKH

Ah yes, a pick me up!


luigi94114

Can tirare also mean "to throw?"


Nonna602151

...message from an airline seat.


annveitch

Sounds as if he's saying fidare not tirare. His pronunciation is often difficult to understand.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.