"Mi puoi tirare fuori da qui?"

Translation:Can you pull me out of here?

July 20, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregHullender

Since tirare can mean "to pull" but also "to throw" how do we know the difference? Could Ti posso tirare fuori da qui mean "I can throw you out of here?"


darkpeak

I'm thinking it may be the combination 'tirare fuori' = 'to pull out'. but I don't know.


rcpjenn

Good point, Greg. Any native speakers want to comment?


kajsao

Get me out sounds much more natural to me


rcpjenn

Well, if you're stuck in quicksand, you might conceivably say any of these things---and a lot more besides that! =%O


ann.b.torrey

Unless you are in a box or a well or some such thing, wouldn't you say "Can you get me out of here?"


EstelleTweedie

Maybe your vehicle is stuck in the mud or sand and you're asking a friendly farmer passing by on a tractor to pull you out?


islamar

That´s what I wrote and it was wrong. It was even suggested by hovering the word ¨tirare¨


sapolion

"Get me out" does seem more natural, though I can easily imagine situations where pull might be preferred, for example a child's request to a parent about their school.


paraguaijin

or if you fell into a pit and can't climb your way out?


heidi4793

I know this translates into English as "Can you get me out of here?". Does anyone agree ?


carli1195

That is a valid sentence but I don't know if 'tirare' has specific connotations of pulling, in which case 'get' would be a bit too vague as a translation. You would obviously be understood though.


darkpeak

I'm thinking it may be the combination 'tirare fuori' = 'to pull out'. but I don't know.


rcpjenn

Again, any natives out there that can help us out here?


LennartAge2

Anche tira-mi-su. Buon dolce. :-)


LifyaKH

Ah yes, a pick me up!


oktaya

This one is handy to know.


luigi94114

Can tirare also mean "to throw?"


Nonna602151

...message from an airline seat.


annveitch

Sounds as if he's saying fidare not tirare. His pronunciation is often difficult to understand.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.