1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ci crederai."

"Non ci crederai."

Translation:You are not going to believe this.

December 27, 2014

17 Comments


ToNy444

How can I distinguish 'you are not going to believe us' and 'you are not going to believe this' ?


silen03

Only from the context. (Italian speaker)


billlojkovic

I think the context in which it is used would indicate the meaning, It accepted both usages from me.


MrRobMerc

Question for a native speaker: is "non ci crederai" or "non crederai questo" more commonly used for sharing surprising news?


silen03

"Non ci crederai" is usually used for sharing surprising news. "Non crederai questo" is literally correct but not fluid in common speech.


JohnnyMortadella

or "you are not going to believe it"?


Onntastic

How do we say "You don't believe it."?


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it'd be: Non ci credi?


AlfredMond1

How do you know that it doesn't mean "You are not going to believe us." ??


JimLNA

This was answered above.


Marninger

You will not believe this = Non ci crederai = You will not believe us


32RudgeUlster

Is it just me or did the spoken sentences become a whole lot easier to understand today 16 December, 2020?


mongoman1

It seems like "You won't believe this." would be a more direct translation. My hunch seems to be backed up by context.reverso.net and Google translate.


Nathan173901

Not quite, non ci crederai means both "you're not going to believe this/us" and "you won't believe this/us". There is only one way to express the future simple in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.