1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siete pronti a tirare?"

"Siete pronti a tirare?"

Translation:Are you ready to pull?

July 20, 2013

60 Comments


oktaya

"pull" as in British slang "pull" ?


AndrDemetr

Are you referring to meeting someone in a social gathering that could...erm... lead to one thing or another?


oktaya

I believe I am :)


malcolmissimo

Then you need rimorchiare. Did you pull at the disco last night? = Hai rimorchiato ieri sera in discoteca?


BampaOwl

I'll remember that! Rimorchio is a (truck) trailer. Which is pulled!


Tony61164

As tirare means to pull or to shoot, ypu may get to do both on the same night!


zachlai3

Ahaha nice one


malcolmissimo

'Are you ready to fire?' is accepted.


EstelleTweedie

Isn't this simply literal? At the start of a tug-o'-war contest perhaps?


a2gemini

We are planning a bicycle trip to Italy - This will be helpful as it would be used by bicyclists to have someone lead the pace line. "Are you ready to pull the group" Siete pronti a tirare il gruppo?


DeanG6

Yes, that's what I was thinking too.


s84606

Funny, I thought of a firing squad and gave "are you ready to shoot". I'm too aggressive :)


Lodoviko

A little context would be very helpful here. Many thanks.


Manuel_Lujan

Love you, Ludoviko <3


covermi

'Tirar' in Spanish means to pull something, to discard something, to throw something. The same happens in Italian. (I am a Spanish speaker, that's why I know it)


alanvoe

"tirare" in Italian means "to pull", "to throw" (as the Spanish verb "tirar), "to shoot", but not "to discard/throw out". The latter is "buttare via" in Italian.


chyler1397

Google translate gave me "Are you ready to roll?"


MartinOlsv

Sounds plausible. Means the same in Swedish, funnily enough. Probably a slang expression.


MatthewHal4550

'Are you ready to go' is not accepted


silkwarrior

"Are you ready to fire?" seems fine to me. Have reported. Doesn't French use a similar verb for this?


claire_pwns

"Tirer" in French means "to pull" or "to shoot" (a weapon or a ball) and I think "tirare" has pretty much the same meaning.


Elana939450

Are you ready to pull... Out? Sorry, had to do it haha


Rydey

I think it's similar to the Spanish word "tirar" which, if I remember from many, many years ago, has several meanings including "to pull" and "to fire".. and yes, it depends on the context.


ZDanielle

Can someone explain the use of siete and pronti? I know they mean to be and ready but why these conjugations? Are they both conjugated to the tu form?


Budd01

siete is the 2nd person plural of the verb essere and pronti is plural form of the adjective pronto.


Jones_Rick

Are you ready to pull what ? This is an incomplete sentence unless the object was referred to in a previous sentence. A better sentence would have been: "are you ready to pull the rope ?"


Margaret_S

It's an idiom that means: Are you ready to go. Tirare = tear away


alanvoe

I cannot find a reference to this idiom. Could you point out one?


feclips

So the same word means to pull and to throw? That'll be a struggle to get used to as the two meanings seem quite contrasting to me... One is a movement towards the subject, the other away from it.


EstelleTweedie

Especially if you've got somebody on the other end of a rope over the edge of a cliff!!!


Macossay

It can mean pull, throw, stretch, or lead. Or a lot of other things. Collin's and Wordreference give numerous examples.


divaluisa

Could this also be: "Be ready to pull" as imperative


s84606

No, technically you should use "siate" (Siate pronti a tirare). Actually, the imperative form of "essere" is rarely used, because it sounds archaic. You can use it in wishes like "Sii felice" (be happy), but that would sound a bit rethorical.

To fix this, you can replace "essere" with "stare": "state pronti a tirare" is the standard way to translate "Be ready to pull".

Of course this applies only to "siate" as an imperative and has nothing to do with "siate" as a subjunctive form.


NRizel

can someone explain the differences between di and a ? (i know both are used as of), how and when we should "a" ?


s84606

Roughly speaking, "a" means "to" or "at", while "di" means "of". Of course there's a lot of exceptions, but it's a reasonably good rule of the thumb. I can't think of any sentence where "a" means "of", but I can't exclude they exist.


NRizel

so, like when we say we want to go to the restaurant, a+il restorante = al ristorante and at home like in "a casa" ??


roman2095

see also the "Tips & notes" link at the top left of any exercise box


Elana939450

When do you use 'a' with an infinitive form? When you actually want to use the infinitive form as an infinitive (cause you can also use it as an imperative)?


christine.996286

How come tirare is pull sometimes and throw sometimes. Very confused


malcolmissimo

The meanings of tirare vary molto molto with the context. I doubt if many Italians could list them all from memory. https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/T/tirare.html

If you think that's bad, stay away from fare. Except one can't.


Paula749495

My main problem was with the pronunciation of "siete" - It sounded more like "cerca" with a "s" sound instead of the first "c".


matt636054

In Australian are you ready to pull means are you ready to have a wank


bonnythedog

that and just about every other phrase, ocker...


pinky738990

What are we throwing?


CarolynJan10

Now this takes the prize for the most ridiculous sentence so far.


PolarBear667564

Any US English tried ' y'all ready to pull' as an alternative translation?


John403102

How about "siete pronti a tirare treno?"


Lucky1940

I tried "Are you ready to leave" thinking tirare could be used as in French but that's no go.


JohnBrooks637100

Is there sand in the Sahara


nekogaijin

what context? Are you ready to pull your weight? Which means share your portion of the responsibility. Are you ready to pull out? which is a method of birth control.


acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Miles.Walker

"Siete pronti a tirare" - When you guarantee all your single mates a great night out and you're geeing them up


PinkledOnion

Should this be in the flirting section?..x (;


Kungfufairy

Then get your coat love, cos you already have!


sylviamora

Pull out game strong


allangottlieb

How about "are you ready to walk". Can't tirare mean walk?


I-AM-THE-STAR

No.''To walk'' in italian is ''camminare'' and ''tirare'' means ''to pull''(something).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.