"Siete pronti a tirare?"

Translation:Are you ready to pull?

July 20, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oktaya

"pull" as in British slang "pull" ?


AndrDemetr

Are you referring to meeting someone in a social gathering that could...erm... lead to one thing or another?


oktaya

I believe I am :)


malcolmissimo

Then you need rimorchiare. Did you pull at the disco last night? = Hai rimorchiato ieri sera in discoteca?


BampaOwl

I'll remember that! Rimorchio is a (truck) trailer. Which is pulled!


Tony61164

As tirare means to pull or to shoot, ypu may get to do both on the same night!


zachlai3

Ahaha nice one


malcolmissimo

'Are you ready to fire?' is accepted.


EstelleTweedie

Isn't this simply literal? At the start of a tug-o'-war contest perhaps?


a2gemini

We are planning a bicycle trip to Italy - This will be helpful as it would be used by bicyclists to have someone lead the pace line. "Are you ready to pull the group" Siete pronti a tirare il gruppo?


DeanG6

Yes, that's what I was thinking too.


s84606

Funny, I thought of a firing squad and gave "are you ready to shoot". I'm too aggressive :)


Lodoviko

A little context would be very helpful here. Many thanks.


Manuel_Lujan

Love you, Ludoviko <3


covermi

'Tirar' in Spanish means to pull something, to discard something, to throw something. The same happens in Italian. (I am a Spanish speaker, that's why I know it)


alanvoe

"tirare" in Italian means "to pull", "to throw" (as the Spanish verb "tirar), "to shoot", but not "to discard/throw out". The latter is "buttare via" in Italian.


chyler1397

Google translate gave me "Are you ready to roll?"


MartinOlsv

Sounds plausible. Means the same in Swedish, funnily enough. Probably a slang expression.


silkwarrior

"Are you ready to fire?" seems fine to me. Have reported. Doesn't French use a similar verb for this?


claire_pwns

"Tirer" in French means "to pull" or "to shoot" (a weapon or a ball) and I think "tirare" has pretty much the same meaning.


feclips

So the same word means to pull and to throw? That'll be a struggle to get used to as the two meanings seem quite contrasting to me... One is a movement towards the subject, the other away from it.


EstelleTweedie

Especially if you've got somebody on the other end of a rope over the edge of a cliff!!!


Macossay

It can mean pull, throw, stretch, or lead. Or a lot of other things. Collin's and Wordreference give numerous examples.


Rydey

I think it's similar to the Spanish word "tirar" which, if I remember from many, many years ago, has several meanings including "to pull" and "to fire".. and yes, it depends on the context.


ZDanielle

Can someone explain the use of siete and pronti? I know they mean to be and ready but why these conjugations? Are they both conjugated to the tu form?


Budd01

siete is the 2nd person plural of the verb essere and pronti is plural form of the adjective pronto.


Jones_Rick

Are you ready to pull what ? This is an incomplete sentence unless the object was referred to in a previous sentence. A better sentence would have been: "are you ready to pull the rope ?"


Margaret_S

It's an idiom that means: Are you ready to go. Tirare = tear away


alanvoe

I cannot find a reference to this idiom. Could you point out one?


Elana.pdf

Are you ready to pull... Out? Sorry, had to do it haha


NRizel

can someone explain the differences between di and a ? (i know both are used as of), how and when we should "a" ?


s84606

Roughly speaking, "a" means "to" or "at", while "di" means "of". Of course there's a lot of exceptions, but it's a reasonably good rule of the thumb. I can't think of any sentence where "a" means "of", but I can't exclude they exist.


NRizel

so, like when we say we want to go to the restaurant, a+il restorante = al ristorante and at home like in "a casa" ??


roman2095

see also the "Tips & notes" link at the top left of any exercise box


MintySciurus

The guidelines for which proposition to use before an infinitive are complex. Search the Italian forum discussions via the Duolingo web page for more info. For the most part, the choice of preposition depends on the conjugated verb used before the infinitive (unconjugated) verb, and you just have to learn these as you go along.

With regards to the combination of essere + pronto, this is apparently an 'aspectual verb', which from what I can gather just means a combination of a verb and an adjective that expresses a sense of the action occuring in a particular time frame (past, present, future, ongoing etc.). In this case to be ready (to do something). In more simplistic terms it's a verb phrase.

In Italian there are certain verb phrases, where a verb such as essere (to be) or avere (to have) is combined with another word (adjective or noun usually) to express a feeling or state. These also take a particular preposition after them to join them to an infinitive action. Some phrases only use one preposition, others can take different prepositions.
A few examples:
avere paura di - to be afraid to do/have fear of doing
avere bisogno di - to (have) need to do something
essere pronto a - to be ready to (do something)
essere pronto per - to be ready for (some action/activity)
More avere examples:
https://www.thoughtco.com/to-have-and-have-not-2011682

When using one of these verb phrases with an infinitive, the verb in the phrase would be conjugated and the adjective (where applicable) would agree with that verb. E.g.
sono pronto - I am ready
sono pronti - they are ready
sei pronto - you are ready
siete pronti - you (all) are ready
siamo pronti - we are ready

The essere pronto phrase can take either a or per as the joining preposition with an infinitive.
I think per tends to be used when an action implies starting something, otherwise a is used. Although the choice can sometimes be arbitrary.

Some examples (look for the ones where the verb phrase is followed by an infinitive).
https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/sei+pronto+a
https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/sei+pronto+per
https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/sono+pronti+a
https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/sono+pronti+per

I expect there are more essere based phrases too. The following appear to fit the pattern:
essere stanco di - to be tired of doing something (some activity)
essere entusiasta di - to be enthusiastic/excited to (do something)
essere in grado di - to be able/capable to (do something)
https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/sono+stanco+di
https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/sono+entusiasta+di https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/sono+in+grado+di


divaluisa

Could this also be: "Be ready to pull" as imperative


s84606

No, technically you should use "siate" (Siate pronti a tirare). Actually, the imperative form of "essere" is rarely used, because it sounds archaic. You can use it in wishes like "Sii felice" (be happy), but that would sound a bit rethorical.

To fix this, you can replace "essere" with "stare": "state pronti a tirare" is the standard way to translate "Be ready to pull".

Of course this applies only to "siate" as an imperative and has nothing to do with "siate" as a subjunctive form.


Elana.pdf

When do you use 'a' with an infinitive form? When you actually want to use the infinitive form as an infinitive (cause you can also use it as an imperative)?


Paula749495

My main problem was with the pronunciation of "siete" - It sounded more like "cerca" with a "s" sound instead of the first "c".


[deactivated user]

    In Australian are you ready to pull means are you ready to have a wank


bonnythedog

    that and just about every other phrase, ocker...


pinky738990

    What are we throwing?


John403102

    How about "siete pronti a tirare treno?"


sid996012

    That is a weird sentence?????


GrandOma

    Why not - are you ready to sit up?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.