"Siete pronti a tirare?"

Translation:Are you ready to pull?

July 20, 2013

37 Comments


oktaya

"pull" as in British slang "pull" ?

July 20, 2013

AndrDemetr

Are you referring to meeting someone in a social gathering that could...erm... lead to one thing or another?

April 3, 2015

oktaya

I believe I am :)

April 17, 2015

malcolmissimo

Then you need rimorchiare. Did you pull at the disco last night? = Hai rimorchiato ieri sera in discoteca?

March 29, 2018

Tony61164

As tirare means to pull or to shoot, ypu may get to do both on the same night!

June 10, 2017

malcolmissimo

'Are you ready to fire?' is accepted.

September 19, 2018

zachlai3

Ahaha nice one

July 21, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Isn't this simply literal? At the start of a tug-o'-war contest perhaps?

October 7, 2014

a2gemini

We are planning a bicycle trip to Italy - This will be helpful as it would be used by bicyclists to have someone lead the pace line. "Are you ready to pull the group" Siete pronti a tirare il gruppo?

April 21, 2015

DeanG6

Yes, that's what I was thinking too.

February 22, 2015

s84606

Funny, I thought of a firing squad and gave "are you ready to shoot". I'm too aggressive :)

February 27, 2015

covermi

'Tirar' in Spanish means to pull something, to discard something, to throw something. The same happens in Italian. (I am a Spanish speaker, that's why I know it)

November 12, 2013

chyler1397

Google translate gave me "Are you ready to roll?"

April 18, 2014

MartinOlsv

Sounds plausible. Means the same in Swedish, funnily enough. Probably a slang expression.

February 8, 2015

Elana939450

Are you ready to pull... Out? Sorry, had to do it haha

February 9, 2017

Lodoviko

A little context would be very helpful here. Many thanks.

September 1, 2013

Manuel_Lujan

Love you, Ludoviko <3

November 24, 2016

silkwarrior

"Are you ready to fire?" seems fine to me. Have reported. Doesn't French use a similar verb for this?

March 5, 2014

claire_pwns

"Tirer" in French means "to pull" or "to shoot" (a weapon or a ball) and I think "tirare" has pretty much the same meaning.

July 30, 2014

Rydey

I think it's similar to the Spanish word "tirar" which, if I remember from many, many years ago, has several meanings including "to pull" and "to fire".. and yes, it depends on the context.

September 4, 2013

ZDanielle

Can someone explain the use of siete and pronti? I know they mean to be and ready but why these conjugations? Are they both conjugated to the tu form?

September 11, 2015

Budd01

siete is the 2nd person plural of the verb essere and pronti is plural form of the adjective pronto.

September 23, 2015

Jones_Rick

Are you ready to pull what ? This is an incomplete sentence unless the object was referred to in a previous sentence. A better sentence would have been: "are you ready to pull the rope ?"

December 28, 2014

Margaret_S

It's an idiom that means: Are you ready to go. Tirare = tear away

May 6, 2015

feclips

So the same word means to pull and to throw? That'll be a struggle to get used to as the two meanings seem quite contrasting to me... One is a movement towards the subject, the other away from it.

May 15, 2017

EstelleTweedie

Especially if you've got somebody on the other end of a rope over the edge of a cliff!!!

May 15, 2017

Macossay

It can mean pull, throw, stretch, or lead. Or a lot of other things. Collin's and Wordreference give numerous examples.

August 19, 2018

divaluisa

Could this also be: "Be ready to pull" as imperative

November 2, 2015

s84606

No, technically you should use "siate" (Siate pronti a tirare). Actually, the imperative form of "essere" is rarely used, because it sounds archaic. You can use it in wishes like "Sii felice" (be happy), but that would sound a bit rethorical.

To fix this, you can replace "essere" with "stare": "state pronti a tirare" is the standard way to translate "Be ready to pull".

Of course this applies only to "siate" as an imperative and has nothing to do with "siate" as a subjunctive form.

November 3, 2015

NRizel

can someone explain the differences between di and a ? (i know both are used as of), how and when we should "a" ?

November 24, 2015

s84606

Roughly speaking, "a" means "to" or "at", while "di" means "of". Of course there's a lot of exceptions, but it's a reasonably good rule of the thumb. I can't think of any sentence where "a" means "of", but I can't exclude they exist.

November 25, 2015

NRizel

so, like when we say we want to go to the restaurant, a+il restorante = al ristorante and at home like in "a casa" ??

November 25, 2015

s84606

Exactly.

November 25, 2015

roman2095

see also the "Tips & notes" link at the top left of any exercise box

May 29, 2016

Elana939450

When do you use 'a' with an infinitive form? When you actually want to use the infinitive form as an infinitive (cause you can also use it as an imperative)?

February 9, 2017

christine.996286

How come tirare is pull sometimes and throw sometimes. Very confused

April 6, 2019

malcolmissimo

The meanings of tirare vary molto molto with the context. I doubt if many Italians could list them all from memory. https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/T/tirare.html

If you think that's bad, stay away from fare. Except one can't.

April 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.