Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have an appointment with her today."

Translation:Tengo una cita con ella hoy.

5 years ago

17 Comments


LloydFelton

it is the same as "today i have an appointment with her"...Hoy tengo una cita con ella!!!!

5 years ago

pynaple

I'm pretty sure this is how you would normally say it. putting hoy at the end after ella sounds weird and un-spanish

5 years ago

gailkw1

I agree but was marked wrong.

3 years ago

TolzE
TolzE

Why isn't it "su" for "her" but "ella"?

3 years ago

NicholasSo873671

for the same reason you would say "with him" and not "with his" su is possessive.

3 years ago

Nihu1211

"Tengo una cita hoy con ella" Why is this not accepted?

4 years ago

TinaMarles1

why is it incorrect to say ' Hoy tengo una fecha con ella.' Doesn't this translate to something like 'i have a date/appointment with her today' too?

3 years ago

DailyGrace

There is a big difference between a date and an appointment! How do we know which is meant?

9 months ago

ShannonBro9

Why is it "una cita" ? to agree with the girl or the appointment?

4 years ago

nklauza

The latter ("una" is used to correspond to the appointment). As you suggested, "cita" is a feminine noun.

4 years ago

1keeganhorn

Why cant you say "hoy día"?

4 years ago

supersamthesuper

Today day?

3 years ago

MisongOh

what does 'tengo' and 'con' mean year?

3 years ago

omniduo
omniduo

Tengo is a conjugated verb form of Tener (to have) for the first-person singular, and it means I have.

Con is a preposition and it means with.

2 months ago

AemiliaB

This sentence could work both ways, couldn't it?

1 year ago

TylerKnapp9

Wouldn't 'she' in this sentence be an indirect object, requiring a pronoun before Tengo? (Una cita being the D.O. and ella being the I.D.O.)

7 months ago

omniduo
omniduo

As I understand, we can place Hoy at the beginning and the end of the sentence. Could we place it in the middle of the sentence e.g. Tengo hoy una cita con ella. ?

2 months ago