Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil tú chun é a ghlaoch?"

Translation:Are you going to call him?

3 years ago

6 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Wouldn't this mean 'Are you going to call it?' (e.g. someone's name, or 'help!', 'fire!' etc)? Surely, 'Are you going to call him?' would be 'An bhfuil tú chun glaoch air?' - or am I missing something?

3 years ago

obekim

I would agree that "glaoch air" would seem more "normal", as far as my knowledge goes, for the translation of the English sentence.

See also this discussion.

2 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Would "An bhfuil tú chun á ghlaoch" mean the same, something else, or would it simply be wrong?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I think that it would be wrong when chun (or le) is involved.

3 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

Should "Will you call him?" be accepted?

8 months ago

torowan
torowan

That means the same thing, but doesn't use the verb conjugation that this lesson is trying to teach, so I'd vote no.

2 months ago