1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil tú chun é a ghlaoc…

"An bhfuil chun é a ghlaoch?"

Translation:Are you going to call him?

December 27, 2014

18 Comments


PatHargan

Wouldn't this mean 'Are you going to call it?' (e.g. someone's name, or 'help!', 'fire!' etc)? Surely, 'Are you going to call him?' would be 'An bhfuil tú chun glaoch air?' - or am I missing something?


obekim

I would agree that "glaoch air" would seem more "normal", as far as my knowledge goes, for the translation of the English sentence.

See also this discussion.


Uesuauos

shouldn't it rather be "An bhfuil tú chun air a glaoch?" ?


Knocksedan

No, it should not. ar is a preposition, and can't be the object of a verbal noun (even when it is combined with a pronoun).


Uesuauos

Faighim é. Tá sé an-soiléir. Go raibh maith agat.


Knocksedan

faighim is béarlachas in that situation. Tuigim is fine and it doesn't require the é.


Uesuauos

As a francophone, i notice that French is often closer to Irish. We never say the equivalent of "i get it". We say "je comprends" tuigim.


Knocksedan

Irish has plenty of idiomatic phrases that don't make sense in "standard" English (many of them have been translated directly into "Hiberno-English", and cause confusion for English speakers who aren't from Ireland. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8656528 or https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4315044 for examples). That doesn't mean that French is closer to English. I'm sure that French has idiomatic phrases that require a more prosaic translation into either Irish or English, which doesn't make Irish and English closer. It just means that idiomatic phrases in any language don't always translate well into other languages.


Zealousy

@Uesuauos I generally find the same thing. Not necessarily with phrases like this, but just in general. Coming from French and Italian, I find that it is often easier to relate Irish to those two over English.


Hopswatch

Would "An bhfuil tú chun á ghlaoch" mean the same, something else, or would it simply be wrong?


scilling

I think that it would be wrong when chun (or le) is involved.


Tutapata

How would I know wether it is "her" or "him"?


[deactivated user]

    é - "him", í - "her".


Mikemilg

    Should "Will you call him?" be accepted?


torowan

    That means the same thing, but doesn't use the verb conjugation that this lesson is trying to teach, so I'd vote no.


NiallMacGi

    Are you for calling him? You'll often hear "Are you for" in Ireland, meaning "are you going to", for example, "are you for out?" (are you going out?), "are you for voting?" (are you going to vote?). The preposition "chun" as used in this context reveals how this turn of phrase comes about in Ireland.


CatherineG163381

    I must say I cannot get the word Chun

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.