1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim ag labhairt na Gaeilge."

"Táim ag labhairt na Gaeilge."

Translation:I am speaking Irish.

December 27, 2014

12 Comments


khmanuel

The light slowly dawns, one thin ray at a time.


Hopswatch

Na Gaeilge - because its genitive feminine, right?


DiarmuidOS

I don't quite understand how this genitive feminine lark works just yet, but I'll persevere :)


scilling

The definite article is an for all singular nouns, with the exception of singular feminine genitive nouns, for which it’s na. (The definite article is na for plural nouns of both genders and all cases.)


alan290737

It may worth noting that in hiberno english you may ask what someone is "at" as a way of asking what they are doing.

Atleast i have heard it used quite regularly growing up in dublin


proinsias123

Could someone please explain why things go into the genitive with the verbal noun? Is there a guideline or set of rules to make it easier to learn?


Knocksedan

If you think of the very literal translation of ag labhairt as "at (the) speaking" then the use of the Tuiseal Ginideach becomes a little bit more obvious - I am at the speaking of Irish


scilling

Note that a verbal noun’s object only goes into the genitive when it follows the verbal noun.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it wrong "I am speaking the Irish language"?


Drusilla345242

    Why is it "Labhraím Gaeilge" but "Táim ag labhairt na Gaeilge." ?


Neal356674

    Somewhat of a minor point, but if I were doing this exercise in reverse, and was being asked to translate "I am speaking Irish" in to Irish, which of the following would be acceptrable:

    Táim ag labhairt na Gaeilge

    Táim ag labhairt Gaeilge

    Táim ag labhairt as Gaeilge

    I see how the article "could" be used in the Irish translation, but I don't think it "has" to be used. Am I off base in seeing it this way?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.