Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táim ag labhairt na Gaeilge."

Translation:I am speaking Irish.

3 years ago

8 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

The light slowly dawns, one thin ray at a time.

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Na Gaeilge - because its genitive feminine, right?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Right.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

I don't quite understand how this genitive feminine lark works just yet, but I'll persevere :)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The definite article is an for all singular nouns, with the exception of singular feminine genitive nouns, for which it’s na. (The definite article is na for plural nouns of both genders and all cases.)

3 years ago

proinsias123

Could someone please explain why things go into the genitive with the verbal noun? Is there a guideline or set of rules to make it easier to learn?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

If you think of the very literal translation of ag labhairt as "at (the) speaking" then the use of the Tuiseal Ginideach becomes a little bit more obvious - I am at the speaking of Irish

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Note that a verbal noun’s object only goes into the genitive when it follows the verbal noun.

1 year ago