"Táim ag labhairt na Gaeilge."

Translation:I am speaking Irish.

December 27, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

The light slowly dawns, one thin ray at a time.

April 23, 2015

Hopswatch

Na Gaeilge - because its genitive feminine, right?

December 27, 2014

scilling

Right.

December 27, 2014

DiarmuidOS

I don't quite understand how this genitive feminine lark works just yet, but I'll persevere :)

February 10, 2015

scilling

The definite article is an for all singular nouns, with the exception of singular feminine genitive nouns, for which it’s na. (The definite article is na for plural nouns of both genders and all cases.)

February 11, 2015

proinsias123

Could someone please explain why things go into the genitive with the verbal noun? Is there a guideline or set of rules to make it easier to learn?

June 8, 2015

Knocksedan

If you think of the very literal translation of ag labhairt as "at (the) speaking" then the use of the Tuiseal Ginideach becomes a little bit more obvious - I am at the speaking of Irish

July 27, 2015

scilling

Note that a verbal noun’s object only goes into the genitive when it follows the verbal noun.

December 19, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.