"Eu gosto dos relógios."

Translation:I like the watches.

July 20, 2013

52 Comments


betonmischa

why is it not "i like those watches"

November 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Eu gosto desses/daqueles relógios.

November 12, 2013

Nivkotzer

Beforehoand there was "Eles gostam do relogio"... so if it was "eles gostam de relogios" it would've meant "they like watches" like in general, and "do relogio" or "dos relogios" is reffering to specific watches?

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, do and dos makes it specific

September 19, 2013

NawarLayla

So basically "dos" is like a contraction in English like "don't" for "do not" etc etc, however in Portuguese these contractions are not optional. If my thinking is correct, I think I've got the hang of this

June 10, 2015

pfeil

Exactly.

June 10, 2015

HastaLaVista83

Roman languages (Spanish might be an exception) have many of those contractions, especially Italian, where many prepositions resp. articles have to melt together with the following articles resp. nouns.

December 2, 2016

saccarozy

For clarification let me explain it shortly: Eu gosto de X: I like x, meaning that I like any kind of X But if you use da/do/das/dos forms, it makes it definite. Think of in English: of-of the. Thanks :)

September 1, 2014

stfzzed

Why not "I like their watches" ?

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be "eu gosto de/dos seus relógios" , "eu gosto dos relógios deles" , "eu gosto dos relógios delas"

July 20, 2013

Eey91

Is this the equivalent in Spanish to *"de los / de las"? *

It would not translated in English so it's kind of tricky. Thanks

August 19, 2014

[deactivated user]

    In spanish we probably could say: me gustan los relojes (de ellos is optional and especific)

    May 4, 2016

columbusbuck

    "Gosto" is just one of those words that has to have "de" following it?

    March 11, 2016

Paulenrique

    Yes, the verb gostar requires the preposition "de".

    February 6, 2017

WoodseyWins

    Could it be "I like them watches"?

    July 30, 2013

noblefir4

    But it would sound really country :)

    October 20, 2013

infane11

    Link de+o >do. = of the Link de+a >da. = of the Like the > gosto do (male) like the > gosto da ( femele) Esse > that Este > this

    January 12, 2016

redcamarocruiser

    Good summary. Thanks.

    May 28, 2019

lesliegirl

    I have a question on pronunciation. ?.. How is "do" and "dos" pronounced? Is it a long ooo sound? Or is it always supposed to be short? I may be confusing it with the European Portuguese pronunciation. Please help.

    November 24, 2013

Paulenrique

    O and OS are pronounced as /oo/ and /oos/ when they come at the end of a word (as in lOOse)

    November 24, 2013

lesliegirl

    Obrigada. It sounded like the audio voice pronounced it like a short o sound like the Spanish sound for the number two. "Dos"

    November 24, 2013

Paulenrique

    Yes, at a low speed it sounds loke "two" in Spanish.

    November 24, 2013

JamesBond312484

    If I want to say 'I like 2 watches', would it be 'eu gosto de dos relógios'?

    April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

    dois, not dos.

    April 1, 2014

FrancoB455

    Dos is shown to translate as "belong to them"so surely "their watches" is a more correct translation than "the watches"?

    April 16, 2014

Paulenrique

    No. Dos works as possessive when you have a noun

    • o relógio dos meninos = the boys' watches.

    It never means their(s).

    April 16, 2014

HupOranje2006

    R at the beginning of a word always seems to sound like an Hin this app. Is that how it should, or is it just bad audio sampling?

    April 23, 2014

Paulenrique

    It sounds like H in English at the beginning of a word.

    April 23, 2014

blackmind

    why is "I like these watches" incorrect?

    September 20, 2014

Paulenrique

    = Eu gosto destes relógios.

    August 10, 2016

mt.shyna

    How would you say ''those'' watches instead of using "the" in this sentence?

    April 24, 2015

Eey91

    The strcucture "gostar de" always uses the preposition. In that case you would say:

    • Eu gosto desses relógios
    April 24, 2015

SpencerAshton

    Is it.... I like watches (in general) or I like the watches (specific)?

    February 5, 2017

Paulenrique

    Here, the watches are specific.

    February 6, 2017

StubbsTEFL

    Eu gosto dos relógios. I like the watches THAT BELONG TO them I like the watches OF them Every dictionary hint implies ownership, not a definite article. and nothing is being explained here. I thought that Portuguese was out of Beta.

    March 21, 2017

Scutigera

    You know, I'd say you are correct here in that, at some point we will learn how some of the pronouns become even shorter (clitics), and mimic the articles as in this particular case (accusative case in fact), but we have not learned that yet; so for the purposes of this sentence at the level that it is introduced this is what we know:

    • Eu gosto dos relógios = I like the watches (de + os = dos)
    • Eu gosto dos seus relógios = I like his/her/their/your/its watches (de + os before possessive)
    • Eu gosto dos relógios deles = I like their watches (? is that right, effectively two "of/de" in the sentence?)

    The other thing is that Portuguese often assumes ownership when it comes to body parts, clothing, family members and apparently when we lose something (but not all the time, such as if you happen to be a turtle, with[out] keys... well, that's the ambiguity of Duolingo anyway...)

    Maybe Paulenrique will come in and explain to us how it works with the one and two letter pronouns (and the many contractions), or at least give us some links to other discussions or webpages that satisfy our curiosity before its time. :)

    Possibly these will help in the meantime:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Pronoun_6 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ele#Pronoun_3 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Portuguese_pronouns https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case

    I for one am quite intrigued how the ambiguity is dealt with when this wrinkle is added to the mix. =]

    What I think I know so far is that the clitic pronoun showing possession would most likely show up as Eu os gosto de relógios, as the clitic prounon comes before the verb (Brazil, or if there is an element attracting the pronoun such as "não" in other PT), or attached to it after with a hyphen (something the obligatory "de" proposition of "gostar" forbids), so with the preposition that makes it an indirect verb and requires "lhes" instead of "os" then.

    Brazilian:
    http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/brazilian-portuguese-pronouns.html

    European:
    http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/european-portuguese-pronouns.html

    June 2, 2017

G_Bosc79

    Could you also say Eu gosto de os relogios - as another way to say I like the watches?

    January 10, 2014

Paulenrique

    You have to link "de+os".

    January 10, 2014

Hewg

    So do we no longer use gosto/m/a de anymore? Because de is now do, da, dos or das

    June 11, 2014

Paulenrique

    Use de when it is general sense.

    June 12, 2014

jmmadden

    Why is this "the" watches? It becomes specific instead od general. How would I say in general, I like watches?

    September 24, 2014

Conde-de-Loule

    wondering the same, is it "Eu gosto de relógios" ?

    October 7, 2014

Andrericardoo

    Yep it is, "de" is for general things

    April 13, 2015

UdayT129

    Where does the meaning of "dos" reflect in "I like the watches" Or here "dos" is silent word.

    August 6, 2015

Eey91

    This expression is fixed in portuguese, you have to use preposition after the verb, "gostar de".

    Since there's a definite article after the verb, it turns into "dos" (de + os).

    January 12, 2016

bencain92

    I'm confused. If I wanted to be specific about which watches I liked, would I not say "o relogio/ os relogios," rather than "do/dos relogio/s?"

    November 29, 2015

columbusbuck

    There is a rule that 'de' must follow 'gosto' in this sentence. I don't know why.

    March 11, 2016

albertolop174867

    How about: " Eu gosto os relógios." ?

    December 5, 2015

HastaLaVista83

    That's wrong. The verb "to like" in Portuguese means "gostar de" as if in English you would say "like of something". That's why it has to be "eu gosto dos relógios".

    December 2, 2016

columbusbuck

    I'm figuring there is a rule that 'de' must follow gosto in this situation. Not sure why though.

    March 11, 2016

JustinAnde202943

    why is it not os rather than dos?

    February 11, 2017

Paulenrique

    The verb gostar requires the preposition "de".

    February 12, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.