1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto dos relógios."

"Eu gosto dos relógios."

Translation:I like the watches.

July 20, 2013

53 Comments


betonmischa

why is it not "i like those watches"


Paulenrique

Eu gosto desses/daqueles relógios.


Nivkotzer

Beforehoand there was "Eles gostam do relogio"... so if it was "eles gostam de relogios" it would've meant "they like watches" like in general, and "do relogio" or "dos relogios" is reffering to specific watches?


Paulenrique

Yes, do and dos makes it specific


NawarLayla

So basically "dos" is like a contraction in English like "don't" for "do not" etc etc, however in Portuguese these contractions are not optional. If my thinking is correct, I think I've got the hang of this


HastaLaVista83

Roman languages (Spanish might be an exception) have many of those contractions, especially Italian, where many prepositions resp. articles have to melt together with the following articles resp. nouns.


saccarozy

For clarification let me explain it shortly: Eu gosto de X: I like x, meaning that I like any kind of X But if you use da/do/das/dos forms, it makes it definite. Think of in English: of-of the. Thanks :)


stfzzed

Why not "I like their watches" ?


Paulenrique

That would be "eu gosto de/dos seus relógios" , "eu gosto dos relógios deles" , "eu gosto dos relógios delas"


Eey91

Is this the equivalent in Spanish to *"de los / de las"? *

It would not translated in English so it's kind of tricky. Thanks


[deactivated user]

    In spanish we probably could say: me gustan los relojes (de ellos is optional and especific)


columbusbuck

    "Gosto" is just one of those words that has to have "de" following it?


Paulenrique

    Yes, the verb gostar requires the preposition "de".


infane11

    Link de+o >do. = of the Link de+a >da. = of the Like the > gosto do (male) like the > gosto da ( femele) Esse > that Este > this


redcamarocruiser

    Good summary. Thanks.


JamesBond312484

    If I want to say 'I like 2 watches', would it be 'eu gosto de dos relógios'?


HupOranje2006

    R at the beginning of a word always seems to sound like an Hin this app. Is that how it should, or is it just bad audio sampling?


Paulenrique

    It sounds like H in English at the beginning of a word.


WoodseyWins

    Could it be "I like them watches"?


noblefir4

    But it would sound really country :)


FrancoB455

    Dos is shown to translate as "belong to them"so surely "their watches" is a more correct translation than "the watches"?


Paulenrique

    No. Dos works as possessive when you have a noun

    • o relógio dos meninos = the boys' watches.

    It never means their(s).


blackmind

    why is "I like these watches" incorrect?


Paulenrique

    = Eu gosto destes relógios.


mt.shyna

    How would you say ''those'' watches instead of using "the" in this sentence?


Eey91

    The strcucture "gostar de" always uses the preposition. In that case you would say:

    • Eu gosto desses relógios

SpencerAshton

    Is it.... I like watches (in general) or I like the watches (specific)?


Paulenrique

    Here, the watches are specific.


StubbsTEFL

    Eu gosto dos relógios. I like the watches THAT BELONG TO them I like the watches OF them Every dictionary hint implies ownership, not a definite article. and nothing is being explained here. I thought that Portuguese was out of Beta.


Scutigera

    You know, I'd say you are correct here in that, at some point we will learn how some of the pronouns become even shorter (clitics), and mimic the articles as in this particular case (accusative case in fact), but we have not learned that yet; so for the purposes of this sentence at the level that it is introduced this is what we know:

    • Eu gosto dos relógios = I like the watches (de + os = dos)
    • Eu gosto dos seus relógios = I like his/her/their/your/its watches (de + os before possessive)
    • Eu gosto dos relógios deles = I like their watches (? is that right, effectively two "of/de" in the sentence?)

    The other thing is that Portuguese often assumes ownership when it comes to body parts, clothing, family members and apparently when we lose something (but not all the time, such as if you happen to be a turtle, with[out] keys... well, that's the ambiguity of Duolingo anyway...)

    Maybe Paulenrique will come in and explain to us how it works with the one and two letter pronouns (and the many contractions), or at least give us some links to other discussions or webpages that satisfy our curiosity before its time. :)

    Possibly these will help in the meantime:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Pronoun_6 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ele#Pronoun_3 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Portuguese_pronouns https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case

    I for one am quite intrigued how the ambiguity is dealt with when this wrinkle is added to the mix. =]

    Brazilian:
    http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/brazilian-portuguese-pronouns.html

    European:
    http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/european-portuguese-pronouns.html


lesliegirl

    I have a question on pronunciation. ?.. How is "do" and "dos" pronounced? Is it a long ooo sound? Or is it always supposed to be short? I may be confusing it with the European Portuguese pronunciation. Please help.


Paulenrique

    O and OS are pronounced as /oo/ and /oos/ when they come at the end of a word (as in lOOse)


lesliegirl

    Obrigada. It sounded like the audio voice pronounced it like a short o sound like the Spanish sound for the number two. "Dos"


Paulenrique

    Yes, at a low speed it sounds loke "two" in Spanish.


G_Bosc79

    Could you also say Eu gosto de os relogios - as another way to say I like the watches?


Paulenrique

    You have to link "de+os".


Hewg

    So do we no longer use gosto/m/a de anymore? Because de is now do, da, dos or das


Paulenrique

    Use de when it is general sense.


jmmadden

    Why is this "the" watches? It becomes specific instead od general. How would I say in general, I like watches?


californista

    wondering the same, is it "Eu gosto de relógios" ?


Andrericardoo

    Yep it is, "de" is for general things


UdayT129

    Where does the meaning of "dos" reflect in "I like the watches" Or here "dos" is silent word.


Eey91

    This expression is fixed in portuguese, you have to use preposition after the verb, "gostar de".

    Since there's a definite article after the verb, it turns into "dos" (de + os).


bencain92

    I'm confused. If I wanted to be specific about which watches I liked, would I not say "o relogio/ os relogios," rather than "do/dos relogio/s?"


columbusbuck

    There is a rule that 'de' must follow 'gosto' in this sentence. I don't know why.


albertolop174867

    How about: " Eu gosto os relógios." ?


HastaLaVista83

    That's wrong. The verb "to like" in Portuguese means "gostar de" as if in English you would say "like of something". That's why it has to be "eu gosto dos relógios".


columbusbuck

    I'm figuring there is a rule that 'de' must follow gosto in this situation. Not sure why though.


JustinAnde202943

    why is it not os rather than dos?


Paulenrique

    The verb gostar requires the preposition "de".


Yael987744

    Why not i like my watches? Doesn't that work when you say Ele gosta dos relogios? Or Eles botam os agasalhos, they put on THEIR winter clothes?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.