Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als ze harder waren, zouden we ze niet kunnen eten."

Translation:If they were harder, we would not be able to eat them.

3 years ago

10 Comments


eilidhmax
eilidhmaxPlus

Why not "if they were harder, we could not have eaten them"?

3 years ago

AlteredWalter

I came here to post the same thing. The given translation for English contains an awkward shift in tense.

2 years ago

Joycek93

This would translate as: Als ze harder waren geweest, zouden we ze niet gegeten kunnen hebben.

2 years ago

MichaelTip2

The awkward thing is that it seems to translate as "we could not them eat"? Do the "zou" and the "kunnen" have to be together to mean could?

1 year ago

kmile1
kmile1

Yes, from what I have understood.

eten: to eat; gegeten: eaten (making 'eten' and 'eaten' kind of false friends); gegeten hebben: have eaten;

zou(den): would; kunnen: can, be able to; zou(den) kunnen: could (litterally: would can), would be able to

1 year ago

MichaelTip2

Dank, ik begrijp nu (but still get it wrong sometimes!)

1 year ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

It's not "hen"?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You would use 'hen' if you were talking about eating persons. Since the sentence is probably about eating things (like apples), you use 'ze'.

3 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Just to clarify, this is about the second 'ze' in the sentence.

I think there's more to this. And although I'm not a linguist, I'll have a go at explaining this.

'Ze' can be used for everything including people. (Also in the sentence above.) 'Hen' only refers to people.

Distinguishing between people (hen) and objects (ze), may formally be 'more correct', but in practice you hear both and I wouldn't say it's wrong.

Example: Don't let them wait! -> Laat ze niet wachten!

This is perfectly fine. You could also use 'hen' to sound a little more formal.

The only case I can think of when you pretty much have to make the distinction, is when 'them' is used as an indirect object (meewerkend voorwerp).

Examples: 1. I give the ball to them. -> Ik geef de bal aan hen. 2. I will buy a gift for them -> Ik zal een cadeau voor hen kopen.

In these sentences you can use 'ze' to sound a bit more casual and a little less formal or stiff, but you can't stress the 'ze' and preferably you should speak quickly and confidently. If you don't, it sounds a little off :)

I'd like to hear what other native speakers think!

2 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Ah ok. Thanks :)

3 years ago