1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha åtta stycken."

"Jag vill ha åtta stycken."

Translation:I want eight pieces.

December 27, 2014

45 Comments


darren8221

The translation of stycken is (usually not translated) So... could there be some more examples to illustrate the usage of this word?


gramphos

"- Hur många potatisar vill du ha? - Kan jag få fem stycken?" - "How many potatoes do you want? - May I have five pieces?"

"- Vad kostar polkagrisstängerna? - Tio kronor styck." - "How much for the candy cane rods? - Ten kronor apiece."


RabbieY

the first translation would never be said by a native english speaker.

You would say "may i have five". You would never use pieces if talking about potatos


Dan181291

How fun my first comment, and just to post an exception here. I would use pieces to refer to potatoes if there are pieces of potato here. For example, if someone offers me a serving of breakfast potatoes with the question "How much do you want?" or "Care for some potato(es)?" I could reply "Just a few pieces of potato please, only potato." in order to emphasize that I want just potato pieces on the plate and none of the bell peppers, onions, or whatever else may be in the dish. :)


Peter147810

'of them/us' in this context


person222222

Would it be gramatiically correct to say "Jag vill ha åtta" or does the number need to be describing something?


devalanteriel

Yeah, that works too.


ViolentRed

It's very similar to the Russian word щука....Must have a similar etymology.


Arnauti

Russian штука comes from the German Stück (via the Polish sztukа), and Swedish is closely related to German. (you have a typo, щука is a pike in English and gädda in Swedish).


ViolentRed

Arnauti, you are right about the typo - and may I ask - How do you you know everything!!! All you guys are amazing!


Arnauti

Thank you, I definitely don't know everything, but I do know Russian, and the Germanic loan words tend to stand out for a Swedish learner. :) – I just googled stycken and it turns out the early Germanic meaning of the word which both the Swedish and German word come from was a diminutive for the word stock, which means approximately log in English and бревно in Russian, so it all comes from a small unit of timber, isn't that fascinating?


seaeagle5

'stock' fencing, though nowadays the large squared metal fencing, makes me wonder whether this relates to the days we had log fencing?


seaeagle5

In Sottish the word for fence post is Stobb.


3_pipit

Yeah, I second the comment that all you guys are amazing! Your knowledge and eagerness to be helpful adds so much to this course (And that goes for the whole lot of you course mods - I don't want to mention names, for fear I'll forget someone!)


Baba7249

On the assumption that this is in a shop and you are trying to be reasonably polite - wouldn't "I would like" be a reasonable translation? Had it turned down, and of course it is not quite literal. What would you actually use in real life, say in a bakery?


Arnauti

It's more polite to say Jag skulle vilja ha, which is the Swedish counterpart to I would like.


seaeagle5

With reference to 'vill ha', do these verbs always go together, or can one use 'vill' by itself? I realise this means 'want to have'. Does 'vill' mean something completely different?


Arnauti

It's vill ha for wanting nouns and vill for wanting 'to verb'. :)
E.g. Jag vill läsa but Jag vill ha en bok 'I want to read' vs 'I want a book'.


seaeagle5

Tack så mycket Arnauti.


davidsalval

what is the difference between "styck" and "bit"?


Arnauti

bit literally means 'piece' like 'a piece of meat' but stycken means 'piece' as in 'three pieces' i.e. "three ones", "three of them" ("usually not translated", as the hint says.)


Peter147810

ett stycke kött?


vmar33

ViolentRed, in Russian it is "штука", never - "щука", sorry for intervening.


LeePassmore

Am i right in saying you can use this word on a bus when buying a ticket? I'm sure my wife says..'två stycken'. What would it translate as? Thanks


Wurstobier

It translates into english as "Two, please" (or "Two tickets"). Ie, you don't translate "stycken" literally most of the time. You can translate it as "Stück" to German 1:1 though.

I think the long explanation is, in english, the "two" automatically means "two of whatever you give everybody else", ie "two tickets", "two glasses", etc. In Swedish you use "Stycken" for that, in German you use "Stück" -- ie, "tva stycken" / "Zwei Stück" means "two items", "two instances of whatever it is you give". Depending on the context, it sounds a little strange if you don't use "stycken" or some noun after the number.

I hope that doesn't confuse you even more ^^


Zmrzlina

Yes, you may use it like that.


Vicki_33

I think "I will have" and "I want" could be used interchangeably in english here, so why isn't "I will have" an accepted answer? :)


Wurstobier

Because pedagogically it would be a really bad idea to reinforce the connection between false friends "will" (ska) and "vill" (want) that can't be used interchangably 90% of the time


p.csenge

I was wondering if 'I want eight of them' would be correct


BillofKempsey

"I want eight" was accepted.


ouzun

är styck "en" eller "ett" ord?


devalanteriel

It's ett styck or ett stycke.


ouzun

ett styck, stycket, styck stycken ett stycke stycket stycken styckena

År båda rätta?


devalanteriel

Sorry, should have been clearer. The styck word is numeric and only has the forms styck and stycken. The stycke word is inflected exactly as you wrote.


kalizou

I am wondering if ''delar'' is correct as well? Jag vill ha åtta delar?


devalanteriel

Yes, but do note the meaning in difference.

  • åtta stycken = eight pieces as in units of something
  • åtta delar = eight pieces as in shares or parts of something

KirstenOliver1

"Want" and "would like"are very similar in meaning, the latter being more polite


Arnauti

would like is skulle vilja ha in Swedish.


MichelMarq20

Is that as rude in Swedish as it is in English?


devalanteriel

It's not rude at all in Swedish. Though like in English, how rude it is will depend a lot on the context and the manner in which it's being said.


LanguageSquad

I translated it to "I want eight sets." Is that incorrect?


NRizel

why i can't use wanna ??


Arnauti

It's too colloquial. We can't include every possible form of everything, it'd just take too long. You'll have to stick to Standard English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.