"Jag vill ha åtta stycken."

Translation:I want eight pieces.

December 27, 2014

38 Comments


darren8221

The translation of stycken is (usually not translated) So... could there be some more examples to illustrate the usage of this word?

December 27, 2014

gramphos

"- Hur många potatisar vill du ha? - Kan jag få fem stycken?" - "How many potatoes do you want? - May I have five pieces?"

"- Vad kostar polkagrisstängerna? - Tio kronor styck." - "How much for the candy cane rods? - Ten kronor apiece."

December 27, 2014

AlecHirsch1

Would it be gramatiically correct to say "Jag vill ha åtta" or does the number need to be describing something?

October 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Yeah, that works too.

October 4, 2015

ViolentRed

It's very similar to the Russian word щука....Must have a similar etymology.

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

Russian штука comes from the German Stück (via the Polish sztukа), and Swedish is closely related to German. (you have a typo, щука is a pike in English and gädda in Swedish).

December 28, 2014

ViolentRed

Arnauti, you are right about the typo - and may I ask - How do you you know everything!!! All you guys are amazing!

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

Thank you, I definitely don't know everything, but I do know Russian, and the Germanic loan words tend to stand out for a Swedish learner. :) – I just googled stycken and it turns out the early Germanic meaning of the word which both the Swedish and German word come from was a diminutive for the word stock, which means approximately log in English and бревно in Russian, so it all comes from a small unit of timber, isn't that fascinating?

December 28, 2014

seaeagle5

'stock' fencing, though nowadays the large squared metal fencing, makes me wonder whether this relates to the days we had log fencing?

March 6, 2017

seaeagle5

In Sottish the word for fence post is Stobb.

March 6, 2017

3_pipit

Yeah, I second the comment that all you guys are amazing! Your knowledge and eagerness to be helpful adds so much to this course (And that goes for the whole lot of you course mods - I don't want to mention names, for fear I'll forget someone!)

July 2, 2015

Baba7249

On the assumption that this is in a shop and you are trying to be reasonably polite - wouldn't "I would like" be a reasonable translation? Had it turned down, and of course it is not quite literal. What would you actually use in real life, say in a bakery?

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

It's more polite to say Jag skulle vilja ha, which is the Swedish counterpart to I would like.

August 28, 2015

seaeagle5

With reference to 'vill ha', do these verbs always go together, or can one use 'vill' by itself? I realise this means 'want to have'. Does 'vill' mean something completely different?

March 6, 2017

Arnauti

It's vill ha for wanting nouns and vill for wanting 'to verb'. :)
E.g. Jag vill läsa but Jag vill ha en bok 'I want to read' vs 'I want a book'.

March 6, 2017

seaeagle5

Tack så mycket Arnauti.

March 6, 2017

davidsalval

what is the difference between "styck" and "bit"?

July 29, 2016

Arnauti

bit literally means 'piece' like 'a piece of meat' but stycken means 'piece' as in 'three pieces' i.e. "three ones", "three of them" ("usually not translated", as the hint says.)

December 20, 2016

davidsalval

Tack så mycket!

December 21, 2016

LeePassmore

Am i right in saying you can use this word on a bus when buying a ticket? I'm sure my wife says..'två stycken'. What would it translate as? Thanks

December 20, 2016

Wurstobier

It translates into english as "Two, please" (or "Two tickets"). Ie, you don't translate "stycken" literally most of the time. You can translate it as "Stück" to German 1:1 though.

I think the long explanation is, in english, the "two" automatically means "two of whatever you give everybody else", ie "two tickets", "two glasses", etc. In Swedish you use "Stycken" for that, in German you use "Stück" -- ie, "tva stycken" / "Zwei Stück" means "two items", "two instances of whatever it is you give". Depending on the context, it sounds a little strange if you don't use "stycken" or some noun after the number.

I hope that doesn't confuse you even more ^^

December 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, you may use it like that.

December 20, 2016

Vicki_33

I think "I will have" and "I want" could be used interchangeably in english here, so why isn't "I will have" an accepted answer? :)

January 27, 2017

Wurstobier

Because pedagogically it would be a really bad idea to reinforce the connection between false friends "will" (ska) and "vill" (want) that can't be used interchangably 90% of the time

January 27, 2017

vmar33

ViolentRed, in Russian it is "штука", never - "щука", sorry for intervening.

July 10, 2017

p.csenge

I was wondering if 'I want eight of them' would be correct

July 25, 2015

BillofKempsey

"I want eight" was accepted.

July 26, 2015

ouzun

är styck "en" eller "ett" ord?

April 8, 2016

devalanteriel

It's ett styck or ett stycke.

April 8, 2016

ouzun

ett styck, stycket, styck stycken ett stycke stycket stycken styckena

År båda rätta?

April 8, 2016

devalanteriel

Sorry, should have been clearer. The styck word is numeric and only has the forms styck and stycken. The stycke word is inflected exactly as you wrote.

April 8, 2016

ouzun

ok, Tack!

April 8, 2016

kalizou

I am wondering if ''delar'' is correct as well? Jag vill ha åtta delar?

October 23, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, but do note the meaning in difference.

  • åtta stycken = eight pieces as in units of something
  • åtta delar = eight pieces as in shares or parts of something
October 24, 2016

KirstenOliver1

"Want" and "would like"are very similar in meaning, the latter being more polite

April 19, 2017

Arnauti

would like is skulle vilja ha in Swedish.

April 19, 2017

MichelMarq20

Is that as rude in Swedish as it is in English?

August 25, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not rude at all in Swedish. Though like in English, how rude it is will depend a lot on the context and the manner in which it's being said.

August 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.