1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De toekomst van vandaag is h…

"De toekomst van vandaag is het verleden van morgen."

Translation:The future of today is the past of tomorrow.

December 27, 2014

16 Comments


--Charlotte--

This looks like some of that quasi deep nonsense people post on Facebook.


Alex162730

Turns out quasi wisdoms are good for learning languages...


gaelgainyo

Yep. Besides, de toekomst van vandaag is morgen.


AndrewsSuzy

Not necessarily; the future of today could also be the future of tomorrow, if you're talking about a distant future....


kaybekwa

And if your talking about doctor who, It could also be a distant past


Nivkotzer

My head hurts...


hedi76

De toekomst van vandaag is de present van morgen.
Vandaag is het verleden van morgen.

The future of today is the present of tomorrow.
Today is the past of tomorrow.


Celestiawa

I think you mean

De toekomst van vandaag is het heden van morgen. Vandaag is het verleden van morgen.

Same translation


Nezmah

Only the first fragment od the day. Later on what happened on the same day is also past


MaureenCG

I put "Today's future is tomorrow's past" and it was accepted - feels a bit more natural though not very profound!


B2OAp43R

The future of today is tomorrow, some of the future of today is the past of tomorrow.


JosephT.Madawela

There is a nice symmetry to it


MargieMar

For the sentence meaning to be correct it should be day after tomorrow, "overmorgen"!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.