"Passerar vi dem?"

Translation:Are we passing by them?

December 27, 2014

19 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Would "Should we pass them" be correct in this case?

February 6, 2015

Arnauti

I think not. shall is accepted because it's ambiguous: it could mean will. But should has a modal meaning that would be borde in Swedish.

May 6, 2016

RainbowCoder

What is "Did we pass them"?

March 15, 2015

gramphos

Passerade vi dem?

March 15, 2015

RainbowCoder

tack!

March 18, 2015

lasolady

What if i want to ask if I pass (as someone)? Would that be 'ser jag lik ... ut?'

June 6, 2015

Arnauti

Passing in the trans sense of the word is passera in Swedish, I'm not sure about passing as a specific person. If you speak about getting into events with age limits of different kinds, people would usually just speak about komma in instead (like, when they let you in to see a movie where the age limit is 15 but you're only 13).

June 6, 2015

jstnc

what's the difference in pronunciation of "de" vs "dem"?

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

(super late answer) None, both are said as dom by the overwhelming majority of speakers.

May 6, 2016

AbirAR

Shouldn't it be, "Passerar vi genom dem? " for "Are we passing by them?" and "Passerar vi dem? " for "Are we passing them?".

January 10, 2017

Arnauti

genom only means 'through' as you could pass through a city or doorway. It's possible to add förbi in Swedish here but we're more likely to say just passerar vi (even in many cases where you'd want 'by' in English). On the other hand with verbs like går förbi or åker förbi (like, 'walk by' or 'drive by'), of course förbi is absolutely necessary to get this meaning.

October 16, 2017

Nborkent

Is there a reason that "We are passing them?" is incorrect?

December 27, 2014

Super-Svensk

In English, "We are passing them?" is an acceptable casual question, but a better translation from this Swedish would be "Are we passing by them?" or "Do we pass by them?"

December 27, 2014

gramphos

Is that really a question? Sounds more like a statement: "Vi passerar dem."

December 27, 2014

HeringDK

No. By putting passerar before Vi, the sentence is turned into a question. Like the difference between Vous avez and Avez vous in French.

January 3, 2015

Jacko385437

Is there are reason that "are we going past them?" isn't accepted?

April 1, 2015

Sarah325527

That would be "kommer vi passa de?" in future tense. This is in present

October 15, 2017

sarah912389

So when do we use förbi?

June 12, 2016

VincentL66

I read that we are passing the others, in Swedish. But in the English translation I read that the others are passing us? So in Swedish we walk and the others could standing still, and in English we could standing still and the others are walking. So in my opinion the English sentence would be:"Are we passing them?" without the word: "by"

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.