"Wij houden niet van ellende."

Translation:We do not like misery.

December 27, 2014

8 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

what's the difference between "ellende" and "wanhoop" - thinking that despair and misery are pretty much interchangeable in English

December 27, 2014

vam1980

'Wanhoop' is an emotion you experience when all hope (NL: "hoop") seems lost. 'Ellende' is not an emotion, but just a noun to describe (very) bad stuff.

If you use the adjective forms in Dutch, the words are more similar (but not totally interchangeable):

  • 'ik voel me wanhopig': I feel desperate
  • 'ik voel me ellendig': I feel miserable
December 27, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

So ellende is very bad stuff, meaning being extremely poor? (That is the most frequent usage for the portuguese equivalent). Or does it refer to any very bad stuff?

July 21, 2015

vam1980

You can use 'ellende' for a variety of all kinds of bad stuff.

July 22, 2015

Lelieblad

But misery loves company!

November 11, 2015

FaizalZahid

We dislike misery?

March 8, 2015

vbereaux

what is the difference between we and wij?

October 13, 2016

El2theK

comment/3734337

In this case both we and wij are accepted, unless it is a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

October 13, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.