1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij houden niet van ellende."

"Wij houden niet van ellende."

Translation:We do not like misery.

December 27, 2014

8 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

what's the difference between "ellende" and "wanhoop" - thinking that despair and misery are pretty much interchangeable in English


vam1980

'Wanhoop' is an emotion you experience when all hope (NL: "hoop") seems lost. 'Ellende' is not an emotion, but just a noun to describe (very) bad stuff.

If you use the adjective forms in Dutch, the words are more similar (but not totally interchangeable):

  • 'ik voel me wanhopig': I feel desperate
  • 'ik voel me ellendig': I feel miserable

IgorHenriqueA

So ellende is very bad stuff, meaning being extremely poor? (That is the most frequent usage for the portuguese equivalent). Or does it refer to any very bad stuff?


vam1980

You can use 'ellende' for a variety of all kinds of bad stuff.


Lelieblad

But misery loves company!


FaizalZahid

We dislike misery?


vbereaux

what is the difference between we and wij?


El2theK

comment/3734337

In this case both we and wij are accepted, unless it is a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.