"Wij houden niet van ellende."

Translation:We do not like misery.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

what's the difference between "ellende" and "wanhoop" - thinking that despair and misery are pretty much interchangeable in English

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Wanhoop' is an emotion you experience when all hope (NL: "hoop") seems lost. 'Ellende' is not an emotion, but just a noun to describe (very) bad stuff.

If you use the adjective forms in Dutch, the words are more similar (but not totally interchangeable):

  • 'ik voel me wanhopig': I feel desperate
  • 'ik voel me ellendig': I feel miserable
3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

So ellende is very bad stuff, meaning being extremely poor? (That is the most frequent usage for the portuguese equivalent). Or does it refer to any very bad stuff?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You can use 'ellende' for a variety of all kinds of bad stuff.

3 years ago

Lelieblad

But misery loves company!

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

We dislike misery?

3 years ago

vbereaux
vbereaux

what is the difference between we and wij?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

comment/3734337

In this case both we and wij are accepted, unless it is a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.