1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tra un mese"

"Tra un mese"

Translation:In a month

July 20, 2013

20 Comments


thmarchi

The many uses of "tra"


myselfandi

That have not been explained beforehand... - once again.


LorenzoLM

Nice reference site!


Briguy84

I think the literal translation is "between a month" but you have to translate it again to proper English which could be "in a month" but I think "within a month" would be better...


Tixor

Perhaps the implied idea is "between now and a month"?


KristaVoge

French has slightly similar logic in expressions like "d'ici quelques mois" - word for word translation "from here/now some months", meaning "within a few months, in a few months' time". French expresses the beginning of the period, Italian the end. The logic of a language is not the same as formal logic:)


lukman.A

Not "in un mese"?


AliMargot

Can you say 'A un mese'? Or 'In un mese', or 'nel un mese'. A few explanations would be handy - thanks!


lisyaorancrazed

nel un mese would not be right since that would mean "in the a/one month" a un mese would be "at/to one month"


FraulienMisha

Tra meaning defined by Duolingo is "between" so according to it it's literal translation is "between a month".


roman2095

Actually there are a lot of literal meanings - http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/tra . Click on the "in" to see examples of where "tra" is translated to "in


SusanRankin1

No answers yet to the question:

NATIVE SPEAKER PLEASE!!!

Does this mean within a month? For example: The project will be completed within the month.


MarthaLoda

When should we use tra, and when - fra? I looked up in a dictionary, and it gives very similar meanings.


Laura503046

Fra means among, tra means between :). Thats a very general translation, as you can see they both can mean heaps of other things!


LorenzoLM

Usually interchangeable,

ma credo

Don't use fra if the next word begins with f or tra* if the next word begins with t**

Perhaps for clarity of comprehension?


seawaves12

Does this mean 'within a month' as in 'in 30 days'?


SusanRankin1

I think that too, but I want a native speaker to chime in... I'm thinking it is within a month....


JoanneRocz

Why not around a month


LorenzoLM

It means in a month here

fra

See the 4th principle translation termine chronologico

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.