"Tra un mese"

Translation:In a month

July 20, 2013

21 Comments


thmarchi

The many uses of "tra"

July 20, 2013

myselfandi

That have not been explained beforehand... - once again.

September 29, 2013

Marninger
January 26, 2015

Briguy84

I think the literal translation is "between a month" but you have to translate it again to proper English which could be "in a month" but I think "within a month" would be better...

August 8, 2014

Tixor

Perhaps the implied idea is "between now and a month"?

March 10, 2015

KristaVoge

French has slightly similar logic in expressions like "d'ici quelques mois" - word for word translation "from here/now some months", meaning "within a few months, in a few months' time". French expresses the beginning of the period, Italian the end. The logic of a language is not the same as formal logic:)

July 19, 2015

lukman.A

Not "in un mese"?

January 30, 2014

AliMargot

Can you say 'A un mese'? Or 'In un mese', or 'nel un mese'. A few explanations would be handy - thanks!

June 14, 2014

lisyaorancrazed

nel un mese would not be right since that would mean "in the a/one month" a un mese would be "at/to one month"

March 6, 2016

FraulienMisha

Tra meaning defined by Duolingo is "between" so according to it it's literal translation is "between a month".

November 7, 2014

roman2095

Actually there are a lot of literal meanings - http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/tra . Click on the "in" to see examples of where "tra" is translated to "in

January 3, 2016

vjhreeves

Yet that answer is not accepted. SMH.

September 28, 2015

wyattpeak

It's not an accepted answer because it's not English. You can't say "it'll happen between a month". It's just one of those (many, many) cases where there isn't complete overlap between the meanings of prepositions.

December 21, 2015

MarthaLoda

When should we use tra, and when - fra? I looked up in a dictionary, and it gives very similar meanings.

November 12, 2016

Laura503046

Fra means among, tra means between :). Thats a very general translation, as you can see they both can mean heaps of other things!

July 9, 2018

seawaves12

Does this mean 'within a month' as in 'in 30 days'?

February 12, 2017

SusanRankin1

I think that too, but I want a native speaker to chime in... I'm thinking it is within a month....

March 18, 2017

SusanRankin1

No answers yet to the question:

NATIVE SPEAKER PLEASE!!!

Does this mean within a month? For example: The project will be completed within the month.

March 18, 2017

ScrantonGirl

Why isn't this "entro un mese"? I looked this up on other sites after I got it wrong and all translations of -within a month- used "entro" and not "tra".

February 6, 2018

JoanneRocz

Why not around a month

September 9, 2018

muzikboy

Personally I think a better english INTREPRETATION would be "about a month" but DL does not agree.

September 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.