"Han kysser mig."

Translation:He kisses me.

December 27, 2014

9 Comments


Alberto181740

Any difference between att kyssa and att pussa?

December 9, 2017

sugarcoatedbliss

"Att pussa" is more like a peck- a softer kiss. "Att kyssa", on the other hand, is a serious, passionate kiss .

March 24, 2018

SunnySundquist

Good to know. That's why my family in Sweden always use pussa. Glad I didn't try kyssa as a new word to me!

March 24, 2018

dlsan

Make sure that you say "shih-sar" because kiss-ar means to urinate haha..

December 28, 2017

Adrianxu_

Thank you , now i will never forgot it

April 24, 2019

LeahPoindexter

What is the correct pronunciation of kysser? I've heard it pronounced different ways.

July 27, 2017

dellabitzke

How can you tell if the K is going to be a K sound, or the Sh sound (like kockarna vs kött)?

January 5, 2015

pskully

I'm pretty new to Swedish myself, but I believe the rule goes something like this: When k is followed by a hard vowel (a,o,u), it is pronounced like /k/, whereas with a soft vowel (e, i, y, ä, ö), it is pronounced like /š/.

January 11, 2015

devalanteriel

That is correct. Also å is a hard vowel as well.

April 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.