1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kysser mig."

"Han kysser mig."

Translation:He kisses me.

December 27, 2014

9 Comments


dlsan

Make sure that you say "shih-sar" because kiss-ar means to urinate haha..


adrianxu_

Thank you , now i will never forgot it


Alberto181740

Any difference between att kyssa and att pussa?


sugarcoatedbliss

"Att pussa" is more like a peck- a softer kiss. "Att kyssa", on the other hand, is a serious, passionate kiss .


SunnySundquist

Good to know. That's why my family in Sweden always use pussa. Glad I didn't try kyssa as a new word to me!


dellabitzke

How can you tell if the K is going to be a K sound, or the Sh sound (like kockarna vs kött)?


pskully

I'm pretty new to Swedish myself, but I believe the rule goes something like this: When k is followed by a hard vowel (a,o,u), it is pronounced like /k/, whereas with a soft vowel (e, i, y, ä, ö), it is pronounced like /š/.


devalanteriel

That is correct. Also å is a hard vowel as well.


LeahPoindexter

What is the correct pronunciation of kysser? I've heard it pronounced different ways.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.