"Vargen äter den svarta ankan."

Translation:The wolf eats the black duck.

December 27, 2014

39 Comments


rach_jules

why is it the plural 'svarta' instead of the singular 'svart' here?

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Svarta (and other -a forms) are used in plural and definite.

January 27, 2015

Oh_Stylo

Why is "Hästen är svart" correct for "the horse is black" when "the horse" is a definite, but in the case of this sentence it's "svarta" when "the duck" is definite? Is it just the use of "den" in this sentence?

May 15, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

Whenever it is a predicative adjective (ig. The horse is black.), it is svart, but when it is a descriptive adjective for plurals and/or definites, (ig. The black duck[s].), it is svarta.

Hope that helped! :D

July 27, 2015

Brian11e

So you are saying that for "The duck is black". Black is svart. But for "The black duck" black is svarta. I think I get it now. Thank you

April 11, 2017

stephenbal4

Back to (hopefully) get things right, because one month ago me was slightly incorrect. When there's an adjective before the noun in definite form, den and det must be used and the adjective takes the plural form. If the adjective is later in the sentence, it is in singular form and is either en or ett form based on the gender of the noun.

June 30, 2015

jstnc

ok thanks...that makes sense. So a simple example might be "den vita hästen" versus "hästen är vit".

June 30, 2015

MicheleFla1

and why is 'a white wine' - 'ett vitt vin' and not 'ett vita vin'?

January 18, 2016

stephenbal4

Because that's an adjective before the noun in indefinite form.

January 18, 2016

stephenbal4

If it's like German, I think it's that "svart" uses the ett style because it's at the end of the sentence as opposed to in front of the noun. At that point, if I'm correct, all the adjectives take an ett form. Google Translate doesn't seem to agree with me, though. I don't see this in the Adj 1 or Adj 2 explanation sections, so if it's a special rule, perhaps it should be added there.

May 15, 2015

jstnc

Think you're probably right...maybe a native speaker could please clarify this?

June 30, 2015

tatianandreeva

This seems to be another common feature between Swedish and Dutch which are not numerous but seem to be somewhere quite deep in the language history.

November 21, 2015

stephenbal4

Why is it "den" here?

December 27, 2014

gramphos

When you use an adjective together with the definitive form of a noun you generally need the definitive article den/det before the adjective.

  • "The wolf eats the duck." - "Vargen äter ankan"
  • "I eat the read apple." - "Jag äter det röda äpplet."
  • "I eat the apple." - "Jag äter äpplet."

There are a few exceptions where den/det may be left out.

  • "Jag tar stora vägen till staden." - "I take the large road to the city." (It is till right to say "Jag tar den stora vägen till staden" in this case.
  • Jag tar gröna linjen. - "I take the green line."
December 27, 2014

JMikkola

I think that black duck is actually a crow

August 24, 2015

blauerKobold

The black duck says "quack!" to that. :) [ Den svarta ankan säger "quack!" (maybe have that right? De or Den? ]

September 19, 2015

guppigrace

what disturbs me is "den" in the sentence, why not say " vargen äter svarta ankan, as we speak here of a definite noun (ankan)?

October 7, 2016

TodemuDan

gramphos already commented about this, but the reason we use "den/det" is because there is an adjective before the definite noun.

"Vargen äter ankan" = The wolf eats the duck (no adj.).

"Vargen äter den svarta ankan" = The wolf eats the black duck (adj. before def. noun).

Hope this helps!

June 8, 2019

vanessachanice

What if is "the dogs are black" it would still be "hunden är svart" ? Or it would be svarta?

March 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It'd be "hundarna är svarta".

March 14, 2016

dddinham

I still don't understand the use of svartA here. That duck certainly seems definite to me. I don't understand how something indefinite could be eaten.

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you mean - svarta is the definite form, it's "the" duck that's being eating. Not an indefinite.

November 12, 2018

dddinham

I thought svarta is the plural form. ?

And it looks as though I misread an earlier comment, and I thought svarta was indefinite.

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, but it's the norm for Swedish adjectives to have the same word form for the plural as for the definite.

November 12, 2018

LaneV88

I am so confused. Earlier in in this lesson (I'm in level 1) there was a something doing something to a BLACK SINGULAR (I remember that much lol) and it was "svart".

December 14, 2018

devalanteriel

svart is the indefinite form so I assume the sentence was about an indefinite then.

December 14, 2018

Rogerwtje

I tried to translate the sentence in google translate, and den svarta ankan apparently means The black widow...

February 13, 2016

Arnauti

Nah, that's svarta änkan. a and ä are totally different letters.

February 16, 2016

onlycookie

It annoys me, that English based services ignore that 'a' and 'ä' (and others) are different letters. To make this clear to English natives - it's like saying 'horse' and 'house' are the same.

March 23, 2016

lagolas2010

You made it clear not only for native English speakers but as well for those who learn both English and Swedish ;)

April 29, 2018

TiagoPraze1

Is it correct to say "Vargen äter de svarta anka"? So you use "de" instead of "den"?

September 13, 2017

Arnauti

No, de is the plural of the article. If the wolf eats two ducks, you can say Vargen äter de svarta ankorna. 'The wolf eats the black ducks'. But for one black duck, you can only say den svarta ankan.

September 13, 2017

TiagoPraze1

Oh, i understand. Thanks!

September 14, 2017

Ddusica

Ok, hope my conclusion will help. When "the black duck" is subject (predicative) it will be "den svart ankan" but when "the black duck" is object it will be "den svarta ankan". "The black ducks" being subject or object will translate to "de svarta ankorna"

December 14, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's not true at all. It's den svarta ankan in both cases, since that's the definite. You're right about the plural version, though.

December 14, 2018

Ddusica

Thank you! So definite form is all the way "den svarta ankan"? Ex. Den svarta ankan simmar. Do we use the plural of all the adjectives in definite form or it's just the case of color adjectives?

December 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct - the definite doesn't change, and it's usually the same as the plural, for all adjectives.

December 15, 2018

Ddusica

Ook, thank you! And do you know where the lessons are? Can't find...

December 15, 2018

devalanteriel

It's the one called "Definites", I guess. Sixth skill in the tree.

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.