1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The climate."

"The climate."

Translation:An aeráid.

December 27, 2014

6 Comments


Stephen_87

Does this word break one of the Irish spelling rules? Strong with strong, slender with slender?


scilling

No — ae is an uncommon digraph in Irish, and it’s always broad.


SeaininMC

I run into some now and then. ("Anseo" and "aerfort" come to mind.) Just goes to show that grammar is just a set of rules-of-thumb that attempts to describe a living, evolving thing.


SeanMeaneyPL

I see aeráid with a mental picture of barrage balloons.


Randybvain

Since there is no t-prothesis, is this word feminine?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I think it's probably more appropriate to say that there is no t-prefix because "aeráid" is feminine, but yes, you can use the lack of a t-prefix to arrive at the conclusion that "aeráid" is feminine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.