"Usually, I run in the afternoon."

Translation:Vanligtvis springer jag på eftermiddagen.

December 27, 2014

6 Comments


ErixTheRed

Thrilled that the multiple choice game me the exact same sentence with both "i" and "på". It's like they know prepositions are the second hardest part of Swedish. Has anyone found a good explanation of each pronoun? Not just a list of examples or clever rules, but a deep understanding of what each one really means.

July 3, 2015

Seraph259

Värför är "vanligtvis springer jag..." korrekt, men inte "brukar springer jag..."?

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

”Brukar” is a verb which means something like ”I usually do” but in a single verb. ”Vanligtvis” just translates to ”usually” and is an adverb. You could also say ”Jag brukar springa på eftermiddagen”.

December 27, 2014

Seraph259

Tack för både av dine svar

December 28, 2014

vintagebrains

Why is it incorrect to say "vanligtvis jag springer"?

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

It's the V2 rule. The verb needs to be in second place (except in questions and subclauses). If you put vanligtvis first, then you must have springer right after that.

January 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.