1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Usually, I run in the aftern…

"Usually, I run in the afternoon."

Translation:Vanligtvis springer jag på eftermiddagen.

December 27, 2014

9 Comments


ErixTheRed

Thrilled that the multiple choice game me the exact same sentence with both "i" and "på". It's like they know prepositions are the second hardest part of Swedish. Has anyone found a good explanation of each pronoun? Not just a list of examples or clever rules, but a deep understanding of what each one really means.


vintagebrains

Why is it incorrect to say "vanligtvis jag springer"?


Arnauti

It's the V2 rule. The verb needs to be in second place (except in questions and subclauses). If you put vanligtvis first, then you must have springer right after that.


Jan222672

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Seraph259

Värför är "vanligtvis springer jag..." korrekt, men inte "brukar springer jag..."?


Lundgren8

”Brukar” is a verb which means something like ”I usually do” but in a single verb. ”Vanligtvis” just translates to ”usually” and is an adverb. You could also say ”Jag brukar springa på eftermiddagen”.


Seraph259

Tack för både av dine svar


Laura_Mar0t0

why it is vanligtvis instead of vanligt?


SaraSchmid19

I could be mistaken, I think vanligtvis is the adverb (usually) and vanligt the adjective form (usual).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.