"The dog is eating the pork."

Translation:Hunden äter fläskköttet.

December 27, 2014

20 Comments


JAVLAenflickta

Any tips on how to remember how to spell fläskköttet?

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Fläsk is directly related to the English word ”flesh”, and it’s a compound word: fläsk (’pork’) + kött (’meat’). Might be a start if you see its components.

December 27, 2014

gramphos

Not any more than that you should see the compound words fläsk and kött and put them together. Spelling rules for compound words are that they are written directly after each other unless it would result in more than two of the same consonants after each other in which case one of the consonants are dropped.

The word fläsk is related to the English flesh and German Fleich. I'm not sure if that helps any. The word kött has no known relatives outside of the Nordic languages. It may be related to the Low German küt meaning guts but it is not known for sure if there is any connection between the two.

December 27, 2014

theo3ling

FleiSch

October 25, 2015

ShadowSky1

Why is this correcting me to grisköttet (or sth similar), when the pork is nötköttet?

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

No, pork is pig's meat a.k.a. griskött or fläskkött in Swedish.
nötkött is cow's meat a.k.a. beef

January 30, 2016

Cleo.TF

Why is this correcting me to grisköttet since I wrote fläskkött ?

June 18, 2017

devalanteriel

It needs to be fläskköttet in the definite, and Duolingo isn't smart enough to realise that your solution was closer to that than to grisköttet.

June 18, 2017

Cleo.TF

It's okay I didn't notice that i used Flaskott instead of flaskottet that's why :) Thanks !

June 19, 2017

Sir_Skellington

In this sentence for example, how would I be able to know if the verb being used is conjugated to be a Gerund (using -ing) or regular present tense? (Ex. Eats vs Eating)

April 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't differ between those two, so a Swedish present tense sentence could translate to either.

April 29, 2016

Sir_Skellington

Ok, that's confused me for a while now. Thank you for the reply.

May 6, 2016

Caitrona5

Why is "the pork" fläskottet ending in 'et' and not 'en' in this sentence?

June 17, 2016

devalanteriel

It's the definite singular - fläskkötten would be definite plural.

June 1, 2017

DaveyJane

When to use 'en hund' and 'hunden'?

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

en hund means 'a dog' and hunden is 'the dog'. They're usually used the same way as in English, though there are a few exceptions that you'll find if you follow the course.

March 16, 2015

JohannaDom4

Why is the the pork fläskottet, and the meat only kött? It should be köttet

June 14, 2016

devalanteriel

But...

  • kött = meat
  • köttet = the meat
  • fläskkött = pork
  • fläskköttet = the pork

Makes perfect sense to me.

June 1, 2017

Ciera370580

It keeps telling me pork is supposed to be griskött but i know its fläskött so i keep getting it wrong???

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel

You probably have some other error which keeps you from getting it accepted. The default is actually fläskköttet - note the double ks and the definite form.

February 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.