1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dog is eating the pork."

"The dog is eating the pork."

Translation:Hunden äter fläskköttet.

December 27, 2014

14 Comments


JAVLAenflickta

Any tips on how to remember how to spell fläskköttet?


Lundgren8

Fläsk is directly related to the English word ”flesh”, and it’s a compound word: fläsk (’pork’) + kött (’meat’). Might be a start if you see its components.


gramphos

Not any more than that you should see the compound words fläsk and kött and put them together. Spelling rules for compound words are that they are written directly after each other unless it would result in more than two of the same consonants after each other in which case one of the consonants are dropped.

The word fläsk is related to the English flesh and German Fleich. I'm not sure if that helps any. The word kött has no known relatives outside of the Nordic languages. It may be related to the Low German küt meaning guts but it is not known for sure if there is any connection between the two.


ShadowSky1

Why is this correcting me to grisköttet (or sth similar), when the pork is nötköttet?


Arnauti

No, pork is pig's meat a.k.a. griskött or fläskkött in Swedish.
nötkött is cow's meat a.k.a. beef


Cleo.TF

Why is this correcting me to grisköttet since I wrote fläskkött ?


Sir_Skellington

In this sentence for example, how would I be able to know if the verb being used is conjugated to be a Gerund (using -ing) or regular present tense? (Ex. Eats vs Eating)


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't differ between those two, so a Swedish present tense sentence could translate to either.


Sir_Skellington

Ok, that's confused me for a while now. Thank you for the reply.


Caitrona5

Why is "the pork" fläskottet ending in 'et' and not 'en' in this sentence?


devalanteriel

It's the definite singular - fläskkötten would be definite plural.


DaveyJane

When to use 'en hund' and 'hunden'?


Arnauti

en hund means 'a dog' and hunden is 'the dog'. They're usually used the same way as in English, though there are a few exceptions that you'll find if you follow the course.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.