"Koen spiser mandens æbleskiver mens han kigger væk."

Translation:The cow eats the man's appleskives while he looks away.

December 27, 2014

11 Comments


Valerie613987

The translation is incorrect. There is no such thing as an appleskive in the English language, since "skive" means slice in Danish. Æbleskiver are round pancakes that are made in a special pan not readily available outside of Denmark.

January 1, 2017

22decembre

the strange thing is that there's no apple in æbleskiver !

December 27, 2014

Casper385531

Traditionally there were. There used to be thin slices of apple, or applesauce inside, but to my knowledge, the only place where they still use this deffinition is on Als.

January 2, 2018

Jim365236

How can there be a typo when I'm choosing words?

April 6, 2017

NicolayKjarnet

Appleskives? Why is apple slices marked as wrong?

January 20, 2016

DavidSchmi952575

Because that's to literal. The apple is not the point here.

October 27, 2018

Antharthika

I tried them the first time when visiting Tivoli. I was waiting for apple slices but nothing even close still the most delicious dessert specially in winter :)

July 11, 2017

KornlKutro1

I know exactly how you feel, came home four days ago, so winter was in full force in København at the time

December 19, 2017

VeeMarie4

I would love to try these!

March 28, 2018

beaumains13

Everyone knows you don't look away whilst horking down a plate of appleskives.

May 18, 2019

BrendaStew5

æbleskiver should not be translated as apple skives - it should be apple donuts

November 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.