"Koen spiser mandens æbleskiver mens han kigger væk."

Translation:The cow eats the man's appleskives while he looks away.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Valerie613987

The translation is incorrect. There is no such thing as an appleskive in the English language, since "skive" means slice in Danish. Æbleskiver are round pancakes that are made in a special pan not readily available outside of Denmark.

1 year ago

22decembre
22decembre

the strange thing is that there's no apple in æbleskiver !

3 years ago

Casper385531

Traditionally there were. There used to be thin slices of apple, or applesauce inside, but to my knowledge, the only place where they still use this deffinition is on Als.

11 months ago

Jim365236
Jim365236Plus

How can there be a typo when I'm choosing words?

1 year ago

samfunnssykdom
samfunnssykdom

Appleskives? Why is apple slices marked as wrong?

2 years ago

DavidSchmi952575

Because that's to literal. The apple is not the point here.

1 month ago

Xiwatl
Xiwatl

I tried them the first time when visiting Tivoli. I was waiting for apple slices but nothing even close still the most delicious dessert specially in winter :)

1 year ago

KornlKutro1

I know exactly how you feel, came home four days ago, so winter was in full force in København at the time

11 months ago

VeeMarie4

I would love to try these!

8 months ago

BrendaStew5

æbleskiver should not be translated as apple skives - it should be apple donuts

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.