1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ho mai visto casa tua…

"Io non ho mai visto casa tua."

Translation:I have never seen your house.

July 20, 2013

18 Comments


k4l3m4n

Why isn't it "la casa tua"


pict689

You could write it that way but in the past I have read that saying 'casa tua' is a way of placing more emphasis on 'tua'.


a-muktar

Yeah I guess it's more to do with emphasis if the noun (casa) is before the pronoun (tua)


MickeyFerreiro

I read somewhere (maybe it was the "Possessives" lesson?) that some key phrases don't follow the normal form for possessives, and "casa mia" was the example. So instead of saying "la tua casa" you would say "casa tua"...I guess. :)


Bricksheffield

'La tua casa' means your house, but 'casa tua' puts more emphasis on the 'tua' and it translates to your home instead of house. Its the same with mia, it would turn into 'my home.


JozzeQu

"casa tua", "casa mia", I've learned that is an idiomatic expression, so we just have to learn it that way.


NancyR47

Why is "I never have seen your house" wrong?


HelioSanto

Why is "i haven't ever seen your house" wrong???


oktaya

Another useful phrase :)


PaulBrazie2

I've never seen your house was marked as incorrect


Donna643600

Why is " I never have seen your house" incorrect?


aggonzalez74

Why is it not " non ho mai veduto"? Why for certain conjugations do you add the "sto" rather than "uto"?


Ruckelhaxan

vedere (to see) is one of the irregular verbs, conjugated like this in passato prossimo:

ho visto ( I saw)

hai visto (you saw)

ha visto (he/she saw)

abbiamo visto (we saw)

avete visto (you saw)

hanno visto (they saw)


Dude699075

Aww come on... I answered "I never have seen your house" and it was marked wrong.


natarezek

Why is tua at the end of the sentence?


Funest

Maybe to emphasize the possessive 'tua', because the order doesn't affect the meaning.


Angfucious

From how I have understood this, saying casa tua puts the emphasis on tua. I know we are used to putting possessives in a certain order, but when emphasizing homes, the order is different. Casa tua = your home. Casa mia= my home.


MeuamP

"I never have seen your house." is a sentence that also seems correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.