"Io non ho mai visto casa tua."

Translation:I have never seen your house.

July 20, 2013

15 Comments


k4l3m4n

Why isn't it "la casa tua"

August 24, 2014

pict689

You could write it that way but in the past I have read that saying 'casa tua' is a way of placing more emphasis on 'tua'.

October 3, 2014

a-muktar

Yeah I guess it's more to do with emphasis if the noun (casa) is before the pronoun (tua)

January 15, 2015

MickeyFerreiro

I read somewhere (maybe it was the "Possessives" lesson?) that some key phrases don't follow the normal form for possessives, and "casa mia" was the example. So instead of saying "la tua casa" you would say "casa tua"...I guess. :)

February 24, 2015

Bricksheffield

'La tua casa' means your house, but 'casa tua' puts more emphasis on the 'tua' and it translates to your home instead of house. Its the same with mia, it would turn into 'my home.

April 2, 2019

HelioSanto

Why is "i haven't ever seen your house" wrong???

June 12, 2015

Dessie464019

I think I understand your logic, trying to avoid double negation but the correct phrase would be "I have never seen your house". The double negation is still avoided. However, the correct positive sentence would be "I have seen your house." Hope this helps.

March 24, 2017

oktaya

Another useful phrase :)

July 20, 2013

NancyR47

Why is "I never have seen your house" wrong?

April 6, 2015

aggonzalez74

Why is it not " non ho mai veduto"? Why for certain conjugations do you add the "sto" rather than "uto"?

August 14, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

vedere (to see) is one of the irregular verbs, conjugated like this in passato prossimo:

ho visto ( I saw)

hai visto (you saw)

ha visto (he/she saw)

abbiamo visto (we saw)

avete visto (you saw)

hanno visto (they saw)

December 4, 2015

PaulBrazie2

I've never seen your house was marked as incorrect

May 22, 2017

natarezek

Why is tua at the end of the sentence?

March 21, 2015

Funest

Maybe to emphasize the possessive 'tua', because the order doesn't affect the meaning.

May 11, 2015

Donna643600

Why is " I never have seen your house" incorrect?

March 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.