1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La autora ha tenido varias p…

"La autora ha tenido varias publicaciones."

Translation:The author has had several publications.

July 20, 2013

27 Comments


marafreeman

Cannot believe this - it gives "reviews" as a definition but when I used it, it was marked wrong. I actually am una autora and I wouldn't say I had several "publications" - I would say I had several books (or articles) published. I would however be likely to say that I had several "reviews"!


darryl870

we would never say the author has had several publications in every day English. Reviews yes. Or we could say the author has been published many times.


BobPage1

Do you plan to Translate any of your books or articles ? The reviews can look after themselves a far as translation goes.
Are they books we might have read ? such as "Ms. Freewheeler saves Tinytown". ?


corduroyjay

The author has had several publications. Should be right but was counted wrong.


Melita2

Your answer is now accepted. Dec. 28, 2013


BobPage1

I had always thought "Lost in Translation", meant someone was careless. But now I see that bits of information, (in this case the author's gender) are deliberately dropped. I feel vaguely cheated. If retranslated back to the original language, they won't be the same.


MaDhyan

I am native English and, whether it's 'old school' or not, in English we have many nouns to denote gender which are still very current and correct. It is not 'sexist' or discriminatory to use them. It is often useful to know what gender certain professionals are so that one may have a preferential choice. I have had several occupations in my life which did not have names that indicated gender, namely 'dancer', 'hairdresser' and 'therapist'. If these nouns do not have an indication of gender it is obviously because there is no need to know. In the case of a doctor or a nurse, however, to many people it is important to know beforehand the gender of the person you are going to be seen by . Historically, 'nurse' has always been a female occupation, therefore, since men have been occupying this role, the gender distinction 'male' has commonly preceded 'nurse' to indicate gender. In the same way, I have grown up with 'lady doctor' being the acceptable title for, clearly, a female medical practitioner, as opposed to 'doctor' which was always assumed to be male. This is obviously for a reason, which I would assume to be so that a female patient might be forewarned, or be allowed some choice, to avoid embarrassment, not to be sexually discriminatory in any way. Again, old school or not, I prefer to know the gender of someone I am going to meet for the first time. Equality between the sexes can never be. One is male and the other is female and if this can be denoted clearly by language in an inoffensive way, then let us continue to use the words that have long existed in our own language, not drop them because a generation has decided to change our traditions to be 'politically correct'. This, in itself, is sexist and offensive to some of us 'oldies', who have been brought up in far more rigid traditions of respect, politeness and humility than the generations of the modern age, who have no concept of the meaning of social etiquette. Ok, I'm done. May this be an indication of the subtle nuances of the English language and British standards which are, sadly, disappearing.


Anglobrasileiro

What is wrong with authoress? the second we have problems with feminines. the last was mayoress


Adina_atl

Probably because in English ''authoress", "mayoress", and "poetess" are words that will get you nothing but scorn if you use them to a female author, mayor, or poet. The concept that Duolingo wants us to understand is that the feminine forms of the words in Spanish are not considered sexist, archaic, or weird. So translating them to sexist, archaic, and weird English equivalents is not going to help you.


Iago

Another reason is that authoress and mayoress are not real words, and sound like they were invented by mud or something almost as smart.


DavidMoore622957

Regardless of how they were invented, "authoress" is a real word in American and British English (check any decent dictionary). To reject a legitimate word-for-word translation seems a bit heavy handed. But, whatever, I personally never say "authoress," so I can guess why Duo leans that way.


pablitoneal

Authoress is defined here as "old-fashioned or derogatory", that's what's wrong with it - http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/authoress?s=t


ElsieDafis

I have been a mayor NOT a mayoress. A mayoress was traditionally the female partner of a male mayor. Or in my case, a female friend stood beside me and she was the mayoress - I was the female mayor.


Paulalock

We had a lady mayoress years ago in the town I lived in in the UK. Not the wife of the mayor but elected in her own right.


John_Davenport

"The author has had a number of publications" is equally idiomatic and should be accepted!


WaimanLee1

"the author has had a few publications" was wrong. "Varias" in other questions was translated to "a few"


johnone1943

You can not ignore English words because you don't like them. There is still a feminine form of Author i.e Authoress .


DavidMoore622957

Have a lingot, because you are sure to get a lot of down votes for stating the obvious, albeit unpopular point of view.

One point in favor of the counter-argument is that the feminine form appears to be on the way out. Since language never ceases to change, adapt, blah, blah, blah, we might anticipate that "authoress" will go the way of the subjunctive mood in English.


AndrewsSuzy

or "actress"?

The only one I'm glad that has disappeared is "manageress" - it never seemed to convey the same seniority as "manager"

(PS I gave a lingo, too. I hate PC!)


JustinTunl

Authress incorect (?)


AndrewsSuzy

yes, you missed an "o"


Stewart582448

Dl may not like it but authoress is a perfectly legitimate word. This would appear to be political censorship


Danielconcasco

There's no censorship and nothing political about it. They can't possibly predict every answer. Also authoress is nearly archaic. You can report it with the Report Button, but you can't be surprised they missed it.


Sophie483504

'Various publications' wasn't accepted - not sure why.


sri.kareti

"the author has had numerous publications" -> I though varias could map to numerous. No?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.