"Hon trivs med att studera på universitetet."

Translation:She enjoys studying at the university.

December 27, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewRJelly

Is 'tycker om' an acceptable alternative to 'trivs med'


Mike405555

Still waiting for answer to this as well


RonaldBrid1

I don’t know the exact answer I’m only learning myself but tycker om is like, trivs is more like thrives. I think thriving at something sounds more accurate for enjoying an activity. Liking sounds more accurate for a thing.


SKWARDOL

kan man säga bara trivs utan med.


gramphos

No, not in the sentence above. Trivas requires a preposition or an adverb or possible nothing following.

  • "Jag trivs." - I enjoy my current situation.
  • "Jag trivs här." - I like it at this place.
  • "Jag trivs på universitetet" - I like it at the university
  • "Jag trivs i ditt sällskap." - I enjoy being in your company.
  • "Jag trivs med dig." - I enjoy being with you.
  • "Jag trivs med att studera." - I enjoy studying.
  • "Jag trivs vid havet." - I enjoy being at the sea.

Skaullar

Jag trivs med att läsa dina kommenter


WirklichMude

what is the translation for 'She enjoys being a student at the university.'?


JoseeV64

I think: hon trivs med att vara student på universitetet


RonaldBrid1

Hon trivs vara en student på universitetet


RonaldBrid1

Which one is it JoseeV64 your translation seems right and so does mine? You mention something about med att being the “ing” part of a sentence. I wonder is your translation more correct? You seem to have a better grasp of the med att part of constructing a sentence please could you explain?


JoseeV64

I am not the one who mentioned something about med att being the "ing" part of a sentence, but I did some "research" on the forum and found devalanteriel explaining that med is required if you are enjoying something in particular:
jag trivs med [noun]
jag trivs med att [verb phrase]

"being a student" is a verb phrase.
hon trivs med att vara student på universitetet -> "she thrives with to be a student at the university"="she enjoys being a student at the university" (I consider "student" as a profession).


RonaldBrid1

Oh sorry. Thanks for your explanation though! I wasn’t really sure why I was saying med when talking about enjoying something but this really clears it up. Great explanation. Thank you


JoseeV64

You're welcome!


Ryzhaze

Why is 'att' used here?


StephenWat314748

In another question, it was implied that med att is used to imply the '-ing' part of the sentence (because Swedish has no continuous tense, or something like that). If that is correct/I understood it correctly, what governs where in the sentence it should come? If studera is the word that needs 'ing-ifying', why is it not after that, but after trivs instead?


JoseeV64

See my other answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.