"He is too tired to study."

Translation:Han är för trött för att studera.

December 27, 2014

24 Comments


kepze

Is the second "för" needed every time you say "too [adjective] to [verb]"? So for example, "han är för ful för att köra"?

March 31, 2017

King2E4

Yes, that's the construction for 'too+adj+inf' in Swedish.

The girl is too young to drive [a car] - Flickan är för ung för att köra bil

August 25, 2018

SKWARDOL

can i say, Han är trött att studera.

December 27, 2014

gramphos

No that would be like saying "He is tired to study" which doesn't make sense.

December 27, 2014

SKWARDOL

how about, Han är för trött att studera or han är trött på studera

December 27, 2014

gramphos

"Han är för trött att studera" doesn't work. You need the second för as well. If you try to translate it literally back to English it looks alright but you can't use "trött"directly before an infinitive verb. You need a preposition to glue them together, and in this case för is used.

Compare

  • "Han är trött på att studera." - "He is tired of studying."
  • "Han är tröttsam att studera" - "He is tiresome to study"
December 27, 2014

g.uh

Kan du förklara mig that thing when att comes before a pronoun "Han orkar inte studera på grund av att han är så trött"

October 23, 2015

Arnauti

It isn't just before a pronoun, it's before a whole clause: [han är så trött]. So this is just like in English:
[Han orkar inte studera] [på grund av att] [han är så trött]
[He cannot study] [because] [he is so tired]
[main clause] [conjunction] [subclause]

October 24, 2015

g.uh

Arnauti, can u say more about it ? That's magic ! Like, everytime before a clause should I add "att" ? It was taught in previous lessons ?

October 25, 2015

Super-Svensk

"Han är för trött för att studera" is probably the best translation because "för att" means "in order to."

December 28, 2014

efskap

Is it ok to say orkar inte or is that a different meaning?

May 11, 2015

Christophe148751

Well that depends, 'Han orkar inte studera på grund av att han är så trött', would make sense. Han orkar inte studera could also make sense if it had been stated that he was already tired. Else 'orkar' could imply that he is lazy or whatever. 'Han har inte ork nog att studera' = He doesn't have enough energy to study. Even though 'ork' sorta means 'energy' 'orka' doesn't necessarily imply tiredness in conversation, 'ork' could also be interpreted as willpower for example.

I hope this was clear enough, just let me know if you want some further explanation. I've never tried helping someone out like this before so I may not be the best teacher, haha.

May 11, 2015

Yerrick

Not at all, I think untrained advice like this can be even more useful than teachers sometimes, because it can demonstrate hidden assumptions and preferences of the typical speaker.

June 30, 2015

HoroTanuki

what about "han är för trött för att läsa"

August 30, 2015

Christophe148751

Hello, no. That would the translation of 'He is too tired to read'. Reading and studying are not the necessarily the same thing. You could say 'Han är för trött för att läsa sitt studiematerial' = He is too tired to read his study material. Or something along those lines.

August 30, 2015

Arnauti

läsa translates 'study' in sentences like han läser svenska, hon läser på universitetet – they mean the same with läser as they would have with studerar – but in these cases, we're talking about a more long-time sense of studying. When you're studying at this moment, you can't use läser, in those cases it will only mean read.

August 30, 2015

KeesKiwi

Would plugga not work for studera here?

November 16, 2015

qroga

I wrote the same. What do the moderators think?

November 18, 2015

Arnauti

Added it now. It's perfectly OK, just colloquial. Be aware that the less standard words you use, the bigger the risk that we haven't added them yet, even if there's nothing wrong with them.

November 19, 2015

qroga

Fine by me! I'm just happy to know that I'm doing okay-ish :)

November 19, 2015

WildSage

Google translates plugga into plug. When it is used for studying is it similar to how we use cram?

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

We use it both for cramming for an exam and to talk about studying in general. Jag har pluggat svenska i tre år nu 'I've been studying Swedish for three years now'.

January 9, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

The two FORs must be different words, surely? - as English TOO and TO are different words.

March 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.