1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is too tired to study."

"He is too tired to study."

Translation:Han är för trött för att studera.

December 27, 2014

26 Comments


kepze

Is the second "för" needed every time you say "too [adjective] to [verb]"? So for example, "han är för ful för att köra"?


King2E4

Yes, that's the construction for 'too+adj+inf' in Swedish.

The girl is too young to drive [a car] - Flickan är för ung för att köra bil


efskap

Is it ok to say orkar inte or is that a different meaning?


Christophe148751

Well that depends, 'Han orkar inte studera på grund av att han är så trött', would make sense. Han orkar inte studera could also make sense if it had been stated that he was already tired. Else 'orkar' could imply that he is lazy or whatever. 'Han har inte ork nog att studera' = He doesn't have enough energy to study. Even though 'ork' sorta means 'energy' 'orka' doesn't necessarily imply tiredness in conversation, 'ork' could also be interpreted as willpower for example.

I hope this was clear enough, just let me know if you want some further explanation. I've never tried helping someone out like this before so I may not be the best teacher, haha.


Yerrick

Not at all, I think untrained advice like this can be even more useful than teachers sometimes, because it can demonstrate hidden assumptions and preferences of the typical speaker.


HoroTanuki

what about "han är för trött för att läsa"


Christophe148751

Hello, no. That would the translation of 'He is too tired to read'. Reading and studying are not the necessarily the same thing. You could say 'Han är för trött för att läsa sitt studiematerial' = He is too tired to read his study material. Or something along those lines.


Arnauti

läsa translates 'study' in sentences like han läser svenska, hon läser på universitetet – they mean the same with läser as they would have with studerar – but in these cases, we're talking about a more long-time sense of studying. When you're studying at this moment, you can't use läser, in those cases it will only mean read.


KeesKiwi

Would plugga not work for studera here?


qroga

I wrote the same. What do the moderators think?


Arnauti

Added it now. It's perfectly OK, just colloquial. Be aware that the less standard words you use, the bigger the risk that we haven't added them yet, even if there's nothing wrong with them.


qroga

Fine by me! I'm just happy to know that I'm doing okay-ish :)


WildSage

Google translates plugga into plug. When it is used for studying is it similar to how we use cram?


Arnauti

We use it both for cramming for an exam and to talk about studying in general. Jag har pluggat svenska i tre år nu 'I've been studying Swedish for three years now'.


SKWARDOL

can i say, Han är trött att studera.


gramphos

No that would be like saying "He is tired to study" which doesn't make sense.


SKWARDOL

how about, Han är för trött att studera or han är trött på studera


gramphos

"Han är för trött att studera" doesn't work. You need the second för as well. If you try to translate it literally back to English it looks alright but you can't use "trött"directly before an infinitive verb. You need a preposition to glue them together, and in this case för is used.

Compare

  • "Han är trött på att studera." - "He is tired of studying."
  • "Han är tröttsam att studera" - "He is tiresome to study"

g.uh

Kan du förklara mig that thing when att comes before a pronoun "Han orkar inte studera på grund av att han är så trött"


Arnauti

It isn't just before a pronoun, it's before a whole clause: [han är så trött]. So this is just like in English:
[Han orkar inte studera] [på grund av att] [han är så trött]
[He cannot study] [because] [he is so tired]
[main clause] [conjunction] [subclause]


g.uh

Arnauti, can u say more about it ? That's magic ! Like, everytime before a clause should I add "att" ? It was taught in previous lessons ?


Super-Svensk

"Han är för trött för att studera" is probably the best translation because "för att" means "in order to."


DerrickMcClure1

The two FORs must be different words, surely? - as English TOO and TO are different words.


Steph.Ro

Exactly. One is the adverb/intensifier "too" which is followed by an adjective - för trött.

The other one is part of the construction "in order to" which is followed by the infinitive form of a verb - för att studera.


Mr.X952790

Very mean... "hon" vs. "han" ;) I had to look three times to see my mistake.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.