1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är rädda för vargar."

"De är rädda för vargar."

Translation:They are afraid of wolves.

December 27, 2014

18 Comments


jhlouise

Can someone explain why "för" used here? It seems to be have a lot of different meanings and it's a little hard to keep track of...


gramphos

I'm afraid not. The preposition usage is different win Swedish and English and you will have to learn the right preposition for each use.

  • Att vara rädd för något - To be afraid of something
  • Att vara rädd om någon - To care for someone

You can also use "rädd att" - "afraid that" which is more close to how it is in English, and does not use any preposition.

Jag är rädd att vi inte hinner hem i tid. - I'm afraid that we won't make it home in time.


Zeitschleifer

The same difference exists between Dutch and English:

De är rädda för vargar.
They are afraid of wolves.
Ze zijn bang voor wolven.

It helps me to have less questions :-)


Super-Svensk

In Swedish, "afraid of" is "rädd(a) för." It's just the way that it is said in Swedish. "För" usually means "for" or "too." It can also be used to show movement with "ner" or "upp." Examples: Min syster är rädd för spindlar. -- My sister is afraid of spiders. Täcket är för vitt. -- The quilt is too white. Jag är redan för behandlingen. -- I am ready for the treatment. Mina tåror rinner nedför kinden. -- My tears run down my cheek. I just reposted this as a reply because I realized you wouldn't get a notification otherwise :)


Super-Svensk

In Swedish, "afraid of" is "rädd(a) för." It's just the way that it is said in Swedish. "För" usually means "for" or "too." It can also be used to show movement with "ner" or "upp." Examples: Min syster är rädd för spindlar. -- My sister is afraid of spiders. Täcket är för vitt. -- The quilt is too white. Jag är redan för behandlingen. -- I am ready for the treatment. Mina tåror rinner nedför kinden. -- My tears run down my cheek.


makmegs

How would you say "They are afraid for the wolves?" if för is used as of in this case?


Tanelval

The only difference would be to change "vargar" to "vargarna"


makmegs

By for I mean on behalf. For example "They are afraid of" and "Theh are afraid for".


Tanelval

In the correct context, the sentence over will have that meaning, I believe.


Autrelle

Are the words "rädda" and "räddar" related?


uberstar1

Who's afraid of the big bad wolf?


RabbieY

why not "frightened" instead or as well


Lng52-._

"skrämd" = "frightened"


DimbaJayju

my English has been corrupted by Svenska. "are" is now spelled ar.


unfetteredferret

can't we also use "they fear wolves"?


Yerrick

No, because (like English) Swedish has a separate verb for "to fear": frukta.

So, in that case, you would say "De fruktar vargar."


CedSgm7N

Sorry if this is a silly question, but could you use "av" instead of "for"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.