"De är rädda för vargar."

Translation:They are afraid of wolves.

December 27, 2014

17 Comments


illumillama

Can someone explain why "för" used here? It seems to be have a lot of different meanings and it's a little hard to keep track of...

December 27, 2014

gramphos

I'm afraid not. The preposition usage is different win Swedish and English and you will have to learn the right preposition for each use.

  • Att vara rädd för något - To be afraid of something
  • Att vara rädd om någon - To care for someone

You can also use "rädd att" - "afraid that" which is more close to how it is in English, and does not use any preposition.

Jag är rädd att vi inte hinner hem i tid. - I'm afraid that we won't make it home in time.

December 27, 2014

Super-Svensk

In Swedish, "afraid of" is "rädd(a) för." It's just the way that it is said in Swedish. "För" usually means "for" or "too." It can also be used to show movement with "ner" or "upp." Examples: Min syster är rädd för spindlar. -- My sister is afraid of spiders. Täcket är för vitt. -- The quilt is too white. Jag är redan för behandlingen. -- I am ready for the treatment. Mina tåror rinner nedför kinden. -- My tears run down my cheek. I just reposted this as a reply because I realized you wouldn't get a notification otherwise :)

December 28, 2014

Super-Svensk

In Swedish, "afraid of" is "rädd(a) för." It's just the way that it is said in Swedish. "För" usually means "for" or "too." It can also be used to show movement with "ner" or "upp." Examples: Min syster är rädd för spindlar. -- My sister is afraid of spiders. Täcket är för vitt. -- The quilt is too white. Jag är redan för behandlingen. -- I am ready for the treatment. Mina tåror rinner nedför kinden. -- My tears run down my cheek.

December 27, 2014

makmegs

How would you say "They are afraid for the wolves?" if för is used as of in this case?

November 1, 2015

Tanelval

The only difference would be to change "vargar" to "vargarna"

February 18, 2016

makmegs

By for I mean on behalf. For example "They are afraid of" and "Theh are afraid for".

February 22, 2016

Tanelval

In the correct context, the sentence over will have that meaning, I believe.

February 22, 2016

RabbieY

why not "frightened" instead or as well

November 10, 2015

Lng52-._

"skrämd" = "frightened"

June 18, 2018

Autrelle

Are the words "rädda" and "räddar" related?

December 9, 2017

unfetteredferret

can't we also use "they fear wolves"?

July 12, 2015

Yerrick

No, because (like English) Swedish has a separate verb for "to fear": frukta.

So, in that case, you would say "De fruktar vargar."

January 30, 2016

unfetteredferret

fair point; thx

February 23, 2016

DimbaJayju

my English has been corrupted by Svenska. "are" is now spelled ar.

March 30, 2019

Inosen_9ATM

What are the rules for pronunciation? In particular, why does "De" sound like [dom]?

April 22, 2019

uberstar1

Who's afraid of the big bad wolf?

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.