"De är rädda för vargar."

Translation:They are afraid of wolves.

December 27, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jhlouise

Can someone explain why "för" used here? It seems to be have a lot of different meanings and it's a little hard to keep track of...


gramphos

I'm afraid not. The preposition usage is different win Swedish and English and you will have to learn the right preposition for each use.

  • Att vara rädd för något - To be afraid of something
  • Att vara rädd om någon - To care for someone

You can also use "rädd att" - "afraid that" which is more close to how it is in English, and does not use any preposition.

Jag är rädd att vi inte hinner hem i tid. - I'm afraid that we won't make it home in time.


Zeitschleifer

The same difference exists between Dutch and English:

De är rädda för vargar.
They are afraid of wolves.
Ze zijn bang voor wolven.

It helps me to have less questions :-)


Autrelle

Are the words "rädda" and "räddar" related?


makmegs

How would you say "They are afraid for the wolves?" if för is used as of in this case?


Tanelval

The only difference would be to change "vargar" to "vargarna"


makmegs

By for I mean on behalf. For example "They are afraid of" and "Theh are afraid for".


Tanelval

In the correct context, the sentence over will have that meaning, I believe.


DimbaJayju

my English has been corrupted by Svenska. "are" is now spelled ar.


uberstar1

Who's afraid of the big bad wolf?


Jan-Olav

Vem är rädd för den stora, stygga vargen?


unfetteredferret

can't we also use "they fear wolves"?


Yerrick

No, because (like English) Swedish has a separate verb for "to fear": frukta.

So, in that case, you would say "De fruktar vargar."


RabbieY

why not "frightened" instead or as well


Lng52-._

"skrämd" = "frightened"


Inosen_Infinity

What are the rules for pronunciation? In particular, why does "De" sound like [dom]?


CedSgm7N

Sorry if this is a silly question, but could you use "av" instead of "for"?


Christian49459

I wrote "They are scared of wolves" why wasn't that accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.