"Jag arbetar sammanlagt tre veckor."

Translation:I work a total of three weeks.

December 27, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zgz.

With the 't' at the end, 'sammanlagt' is an adverb rather than an adjective here, right?


Oinophilos

Does this mean "I work a total of three weeks every year" or "I have now been working a total of three weeks"?


StuartFras5

The use of the present tense sounds kind of weird in English here, at least without some kind of adverb such as "usually" involved.


[deactivated user]

    Is 'altogether' a better translation of sammanlagdt ?


CapdeBurro

    Is "overall" a correct translation of "sammanlagt"?


nisfornormal

    I wrote "In total, I work three weeks". It sounds similar enough to me, but I'm not sure how correct it really is?


Arnauti

    That's ok, I've added it.


MerryBeninato

    I wrote "en summa av" and it was not accepted. Why is that?


dantedante19

    "Summa" is the result of calculating two plus two, for example.


    [deactivated user]

      When do I use sammanlagt and when do I use sammanlagda?


Daniel422437

      "I have been working" means the same as "I am working" - and it's sounds better.


Patrick889093

      Now does sammanlagt mean total or a total of?


Olesja386275

      Is it real english language construction? I mean, do they really talk so?


AGVXzK

      I assume "sammanlagt" only can be used for "a total of" or "in total" and not for "the total"? Tack!

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.