1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag arbetar sammanlagt tre v…

"Jag arbetar sammanlagt tre veckor."

Translation:I work a total of three weeks.

December 27, 2014

15 Comments


zgz.

With the 't' at the end, 'sammanlagt' is an adverb rather than an adjective here, right?


Oinophilos

Does this mean "I work a total of three weeks every year" or "I have now been working a total of three weeks"?


StuartFras5

The use of the present tense sounds kind of weird in English here, at least without some kind of adverb such as "usually" involved.


[deactivated user]

    When do I use sammanlagt and when do I use sammanlagda?


hicca1

    Is 'altogether' a better translation of sammanlagdt ?


CapdeBurro

    Is "overall" a correct translation of "sammanlagt"?


Super-Svensk

    A more exact translation would be "all added together" or "total." It specifically involves things being added together to create a larger whole. I reposted this as a reply because I realized that you wouldn't get a notification otherwise :)


nisfornormal

    I wrote "In total, I work three weeks". It sounds similar enough to me, but I'm not sure how correct it really is?


Arnauti

    That's ok, I've added it.


MerryBeninato

    I wrote "en summa av" and it was not accepted. Why is that?


dantedante19

    "Summa" is the result of calculating two plus two, for example.


Daniel422437

    "I have been working" means the same as "I am working" - and it's sounds better.


Patrick889093

    Now does sammanlagt mean total or a total of?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.