"Jag arbetar sammanlagt tre veckor."

Translation:I work a total of three weeks.

December 27, 2014

11 Comments


zgz.

With the 't' at the end, 'sammanlagt' is an adverb rather than an adjective here, right?

August 3, 2015

Oinophilos

Does this mean "I work a total of three weeks every year" or "I have now been working a total of three weeks"?

May 5, 2017

StuartFras5

The use of the present tense sounds kind of weird in English here, at least without some kind of adverb such as "usually" involved.

November 29, 2017

Crutypus

Is "overall" a correct translation of "sammanlagt"?

December 27, 2014

Super-Svensk

A more exact translation would be "all added together" or "total." It specifically involves things being added together to create a larger whole. I reposted this as a reply because I realized that you wouldn't get a notification otherwise :)

December 28, 2014

Crutypus

Haha thanks

December 28, 2014

nfromms

I wrote "In total, I work three weeks". It sounds similar enough to me, but I'm not sure how correct it really is?

March 7, 2016

Arnauti

That's ok, I've added it.

March 9, 2016

MerryBeninato

I wrote "en summa av" and it was not accepted. Why is that?

March 20, 2017

Squash72

When do I use sammanlagt and when do I use sammanlagda?

March 9, 2018

Daniel422437

"I have been working" means the same as "I am working" - and it's sounds better.

October 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.