"Vi ser absolut ingenting!"

Translation:We see absolutely nothing!

December 27, 2014

9 Comments


steverandall7

Sergeant Shultz from "Hogan's Heroes"

September 9, 2016

FLchick

I came here to write the same thing!

September 10, 2016

gruske

Is there a difference between "we see absolutely nothing" and "we absolutely see nothing"? I wrote the second one but Duo says it's wrong.

June 13, 2017

Matias426045

Why wouldn't "We can't see anything at all!" be a valid translation? It means pretty much the same.

May 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

It means pretty much the same but it isn't the same. Your sentence would translate to "vi kan inte se nĂ¥got/nĂ¥gonting alls!".

September 9, 2016

efitzsimons04

What about, "we're seeing absolutely nothing"?

September 14, 2017

yngiwulf

Same question from me

February 22, 2019

LeePassmore

As a native, I'm not sure this would ever be said in English. Can you tell me when you would use it in Swedish? Behind a tall person at a concert?

November 27, 2016

_JesseKat

Perhaps, or maybe when someone walks in a dark room.

December 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.