1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi ser absolut ingenting!"

"Vi ser absolut ingenting!"

Translation:We see absolutely nothing!

December 27, 2014

13 Comments


steverandall7

Sergeant Shultz from "Hogan's Heroes"


FLchick

I came here to write the same thing!


gruske

Is there a difference between "we see absolutely nothing" and "we absolutely see nothing"? I wrote the second one but Duo says it's wrong.


Matias426045

Why wouldn't "We can't see anything at all!" be a valid translation? It means pretty much the same.


Zmrzlina

It means pretty much the same but it isn't the same. Your sentence would translate to "vi kan inte se nĂ¥got/nĂ¥gonting alls!".


efitzsimons04

What about, "we're seeing absolutely nothing"?


yngiwulf

Same question from me


LeePassmore

As a native, I'm not sure this would ever be said in English. Can you tell me when you would use it in Swedish? Behind a tall person at a concert?


_JesseKat

Perhaps, or maybe when someone walks in a dark room.


SteveTrusl

In English we'd be more likely to say 'I can't see anything at all'.


BennePisca

when does one use nagonting or ingenting. With a question or not?


Ben391264

Is vi meant to sound so similar to det or is my hearing just that bad?


alexbfree

I think "ingenting" may be my new favourite Swedish word!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.