"Ithim feoil go coitianta."

Translation:I eat meat in general.

3 years ago

18 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

de ghnáth (= usually) would be more natural here.

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

Do you eat only beef? Only chicken? ... No, I eat meat in general.

There's a different range of meanings.

3 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

An itheann tú mairteoil amháin? Circeoil amháin? Ní itheann, ithim gach saghas feola. would be more natural, I think.
The use of go coitianta here, seems stilted to me.

3 months ago

grainnenim
grainnenim

I translated this as "I often eat meat" and was marked wrong. I don't really see why "I commonly eat meat" would be correct instead of the above.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

It's a tricky sentence to begin with. I think that "Ithim feoil go minic" would be less confusing. The English meanings between "generally" and "often" are different: the first meaning that when something happens, it usually goes like this; and the second indicating when the thing happens. I think the given translation ("in general") is closer to the meaning of "go coitianta", but I don't think it's a sentence you would use very often.

3 years ago

grainnenim
grainnenim

I think what I learned from the exercise was to translate directly, rather than to what might actually be said! Thanks Johnny! :)

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Not to worry. I made the exact same mistake on that question, reacted the same way as you seem to have, looked into it and came to the conclusion I communicated to you.

We're all learners on this boat!

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

De ghnáth saves you from wondering whether go coitianta means "I eat all sorts of meat" or "I eat meat in preference to other stuff", I suppose.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I eat meat, generally. Or I generally eat meat. Either should work. But de ghnáth/usually must be preferable, surely?

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

Déarfainn "go gineareálta".

2 years ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

"I eat meat regularly" also not accepted, though to me it sounds more natural.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It may sound more natural to you, but it's a translation of a different sentence entirely.

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/regularly
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/regular
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/coitianta

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Thanks for your reply. I can accept there is a difference.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I walked straight into this months ago, and again today. What's wrong with "usually"? Generally is ambiguous in English, and I'm guessing go coitianta is in Irish, though I'm more that happy to be corrected.

9 months ago

crussmor
crussmor

Surprisingly similar to the Spanish word - cotidiano/a -of similar meaning.

6 months ago

LillisLaoi

It's not a good example for all the reasons expressed below.

1 year ago

Moilleadoir

I would never say this sentence.

8 months ago

gliddon
gliddon

How flexible is Irish word order?

English is somewhat flexible, i.e. "I eat meat in general" = "In general, I eat meat".

So, is "Go coitianta, ithim feoil" Irish?

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.